Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 177 of 181 FirstFirst ... 77127167175176177178179 ... LastLast
Results 1,761 to 1,770 of 1807
  1. #1761
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    5,776
    Quote Originally Posted by adamslim View Post
    No it would need some coding magic from Michael or someone. That's my plea!

    I realise that option 2 is by far the most likely
    I think you can manually try the placeholder idea - create a folder for Jane Doe / Album and populate it with any old FLAC and retag the file as you want her to show ARTISTSORT = Doe, Jane - then favourite an album by Jane Doe in Qobuz

    If it works then you could replace the FLAC with a zero length one suitably tagged and perhaps with a folder.jpg that is a pic of the lovely Jane.

    I appreciate that longer term what you are really asking is for the placeholder folder and zero length track to be auto-populated.
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Boom
    Kitchen UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Everything controlled by iPeng & Material on iOS

  2. #1762
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by mi7 View Post
    Do you changed any setting in SBT or LMS? My Touch is saying it can't open the file unless I change the setting back to "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/96 kHz"
    No I haven't changed anything. I am running LMS 8.1.2 and Qobuz plugin 2.4.9

  3. #1763
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21

    Sampling rate not showed anymore

    Hi, i'm not able anymore to get some technical parameters of the playing track using Qobuz Plugin. I'm referring in particular to sampling rate.
    I can only get file format and bitrate (through more info track menu), but no sampling rate.
    It's not available anymore by Qobuz?

    Thank you
    Emanuele

  4. #1764
    Quote Originally Posted by emanue|e View Post
    Hi, i'm not able anymore to get some technical parameters of the playing track using Qobuz Plugin. I'm referring in particular to sampling rate.
    I can only get file format and bitrate (through more info track menu), but no sampling rate.
    It's not available anymore by Qobuz?

    Thank you
    Emanuele
    You mean this menu? This is the info I can see, including sample rate

    Name:  2021-04-20_11-19-14.png
Views: 172
Size:  67.2 KB

  5. #1765
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by chavezdaniel View Post
    You mean this menu? This is the info I can see, including sample rate

    Name:  2021-04-20_11-19-14.png
Views: 172
Size:  67.2 KB
    Yes! But mine is different!

    Name:  doors.PNG
Views: 167
Size:  61.3 KB

  6. #1766
    Quote Originally Posted by emanue|e View Post
    Yes! But mine is different!
    Well that's weird. Maybe try rebooting everything or uninstalling and reinstalling the plugin

  7. #1767
    You are playing a Hi-Res file (2963 kbit/s) only in CD quality (750 kbit/s).
    Maybe that is the root cause.
    Do you know who is responsible for the resampling? LMS or Qobuz?

  8. #1768
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    3

    Qobuz.com streaming plugin

    Do you use C-3PO and do you have Convert and Resample enabled for FLAC?

    If so, C-3PO will convert the flac-file into a 750 kbps stream I found out with 24/96k files with higher bitrates.
    This can have effect on the sound quality of the played files (hickups/stottering).

    My advice: disable Convert and Resample for FLAC-files.

    My server (Intel-NUC i7 with 16 GB mem) has enough capacity, the problem lies in the FLAC conversion.


    Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro

  9. #1769
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by jd68 View Post
    You are playing a Hi-Res file (2963 kbit/s) only in CD quality (750 kbit/s).
    Maybe that is the root cause.
    Do you know who is responsible for the resampling? LMS or Qobuz?
    Sorry i choosed non hi-res version.
    This is the correct one

    Name:  doors.PNG
Views: 163
Size:  61.1 KB

    Logitech Media Server Status
    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0.0 - 1591851652 @ Thu Jun 11 07:24:22 CEST 2020
    Qobuz Plugin 2.4.9
    Last edited by emanue|e; 2021-04-20 at 10:00.

  10. #1770
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    Problem solved.
    I had to update LMS to new version: Logitech Media Server Version: 8.1.1 - 1610364019 @ Thu Jan 14 06:27:45 CET 2021.

    Remove e install again Qobuz plugin only, did not solve the problem.

    Thank you
    Emanuele

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •