Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 157 of 159 FirstFirst ... 57107147155156157158159 LastLast
Results 1,561 to 1,570 of 1587
  1. #1561
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,060
    Is there any way to revert to the version before 2.4.0? For testing to check on the issue I posted above.
    LMS server: O2 Joggler with Jivelite, Pi Zero W with PcP 6.0

    Amp: Denon PMA-50

    Players/Speakers: Touch, Logitech Radios, Sonos Play 1s & Beam, Libratone Zipp, GGMM E2 & E3, Yamaha WXAD-010, Loewe Airspeaker, Google Chromecast Audio, Home Mini & Nest Hub, Amazon Echo 2,3 and Show5, Pioneer WX-SMA1, Roberts S1, O2 Joggler, Cisco Joggler, Fiio M6, Avantree Priva BT transmitter



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #1562
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    4,859
    Possibly related question.
    If I set Qobuz prefs to be 24/96 will LMS transcode it for an SB3? Or does the plugin recognise the player as not capable of 24/96 and request 16/44.1 instead?
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  3. #1563
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,435

    Qobuz.com streaming plugin

    > Is there any way to revert to the version before 2.4.0? For testing to
    > check on the issue I posted above.


    Sure that's possible, though a waste of time, as the latest changes have
    no impact on the streaming.

    http://www.herger.net/_data/Qobuz-2.3.3.zip

    Uninstall the current version, extract above file into the Plugins folder.

    But as I said: that won't change anything. When streaming suddenly
    starts to act up in an existing installation, then it's most likely
    something about the network that's causing the problems, not a software
    which didn't change. In addition to this LMS/the Qobuz plugin is not
    even involved in the streaming process as the files go straight from the
    provider's server to your player.

    --

    Michael

  4. #1564
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,435

    Qobuz.com streaming plugin

    > If I set Qobuz prefs to be 24/96 will LMS transcode it for an SB3? Or
    > does the plugin recognise the player as not capable of 24/96 and request
    > 16/44.1 instead?


    I don't know... please let us know about your findings :-)

    --

    Michael

  5. #1565
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > If I set Qobuz prefs to be 24/96 will LMS transcode it for an SB3? Or
    > does the plugin recognise the player as not capable of 24/96 and request
    > 16/44.1 instead?


    I don't know... please let us know about your findings :-)

    --

    Michael
    The answer is 'No'. LMS will send the maximum allowed in the Qobuz plugin settings and defined by the format of the song. i.e. if you have set it to "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/>96 kHz" and the song is decoded with more than 48 kHz then your SB3 will get a FLAC stream with the original format of the song.

    That's the reason why I replaced my SB Receiver by a RasPi/pCP. By the way, the SB Receiver is able to handle a resolution higher than 16 Bit (e.g. 20 Bit or 24 Bit) but fails with sampling rates higher than 48 kHz. Therefore I thought, it might be possible to add another setting value between "FLAC 16 Bits/44.1 kHz" and "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/96 kHz, e.g. "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/48 kHz". But a short look into the source code of the Qobuz plugin showed that this would not be an easy task.

  6. #1566
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,060
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Is there any way to revert to the version before 2.4.0? For testing to
    > check on the issue I posted above.


    Sure that's possible, though a waste of time, as the latest changes have
    no impact on the streaming.

    http://www.herger.net/_data/Qobuz-2.3.3.zip

    Uninstall the current version, extract above file into the Plugins folder.

    But as I said: that won't change anything. When streaming suddenly
    starts to act up in an existing installation, then it's most likely
    something about the network that's causing the problems, not a software
    which didn't change. In addition to this LMS/the Qobuz plugin is not
    even involved in the streaming process as the files go straight from the
    provider's server to your player.

    --

    Michael
    You were, of course, correct. No change with earlier plugin.

    I'm at a loss. I have changed the base pi device, changed the bt adapter, and still Qobuz stutters on each and every track at the start. Spotty plays flawlessly.

    Maybe it's 320 vs 96 bps ?

    Strange it worked okay earlier. Another enigma.
    LMS server: O2 Joggler with Jivelite, Pi Zero W with PcP 6.0

    Amp: Denon PMA-50

    Players/Speakers: Touch, Logitech Radios, Sonos Play 1s & Beam, Libratone Zipp, GGMM E2 & E3, Yamaha WXAD-010, Loewe Airspeaker, Google Chromecast Audio, Home Mini & Nest Hub, Amazon Echo 2,3 and Show5, Pioneer WX-SMA1, Roberts S1, O2 Joggler, Cisco Joggler, Fiio M6, Avantree Priva BT transmitter



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  7. #1567
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    4,859
    Quote Originally Posted by jd68 View Post
    The answer is 'No'. LMS will send the maximum allowed in the Qobuz plugin settings and defined by the format of the song. i.e. if you have set it to "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/>96 kHz" and the song is decoded with more than 48 kHz then your SB3 will get a FLAC stream with the original format of the song.

    That's the reason why I replaced my SB Receiver by a RasPi/pCP. By the way, the SB Receiver is able to handle a resolution higher than 16 Bit (e.g. 20 Bit or 24 Bit) but fails with sampling rates higher than 48 kHz. Therefore I thought, it might be possible to add another setting value between "FLAC 16 Bits/44.1 kHz" and "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/96 kHz, e.g. "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/48 kHz". But a short look into the source code of the Qobuz plugin showed that this would not be an easy task.
    Thank you. That confirms what my testing suggested was the case. Like you I have plans to replace my SB3 with a Pi but I also have a Boom to consider and some AirPlay devices with Phillipeĺs plugin so I shall revert Qobuz to 16/44.1 for now.
    I wonder if it would be possible to alter the Qobuz plugin to make the settings player specific?
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  8. #1568
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,435

    Qobuz.com streaming plugin

    >>> If I set Qobuz prefs to be 24/96 will LMS transcode it for an SB3? Or
    >>> does the plugin recognise the player as not capable of 24/96 and

    >> request
    >>> 16/44.1 instead?

    >>
    >> I don't know... please let us know about your findings :-)

    >
    > The answer is 'No'. LMS will send the maximum allowed in the Qobuz
    > plugin settings and defined by the format of the song. i.e. if you have
    > set it to "FLAC Hi-Res 24 Bits/>96 kHz" and the song is decoded with
    > more than 48 kHz then your SB3 will get a FLAC stream with the original
    > format of the song.


    Oh, then I should probably look into this... thanks for letting me know.
    Must have missed that if you reported this before.

    --

    Michael

  9. #1569
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,060
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla View Post
    You were, of course, correct. No change with earlier plugin.

    I'm at a loss. I have changed the base pi device, changed the bt adapter, and still Qobuz stutters on each and every track at the start. Spotty plays flawlessly.

    Maybe it's 320 vs 96 bps ?

    Strange it worked okay earlier. Another enigma.
    The enigma continues ...

    Tracks queued/played via the Qobuz plugin do NOT stutter

    Same tracks queued via My Music listing stutter at start of each track
    LMS server: O2 Joggler with Jivelite, Pi Zero W with PcP 6.0

    Amp: Denon PMA-50

    Players/Speakers: Touch, Logitech Radios, Sonos Play 1s & Beam, Libratone Zipp, GGMM E2 & E3, Yamaha WXAD-010, Loewe Airspeaker, Google Chromecast Audio, Home Mini & Nest Hub, Amazon Echo 2,3 and Show5, Pioneer WX-SMA1, Roberts S1, O2 Joggler, Cisco Joggler, Fiio M6, Avantree Priva BT transmitter



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  10. #1570
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,435

    Qobuz.com streaming plugin

    > Tracks queued/played via the Qobuz plugin do NOT stutter
    >
    > Same tracks queued via My Music listing stutter at start of each track


    From the streaming code's POV they're absolutely identical. It's just a
    URL, the same URL for the same track. It doesn't matter where this URL
    is coming from. Unless your system suffers from eg. a corrupted cache
    file, where a locally known track's metadata would be stored in
    library.db, whereas in the online case the data might not be cached yet.

    --

    Michael

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •