Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 359 of 359 FirstFirst ... 259309349357358359
Results 3,581 to 3,587 of 3587
  1. #3581
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    DUS
    Posts
    879
    Quote Originally Posted by praganj View Post
    Hi soundcheck,

    where can i find your alsamixer-init script ?
    I would like to use it with pCp 6.0.0b9 and Tone Board.
    You are also using Tone Board. What are your sqeezelite options ?

    When i start alsamixer, than i see this:

    Attachment 29510


    VC on LMS is set to 100%

    my are squeezelite options are:

    squeezelite -n rtpiusb -o hw:CARD=Control,DEV=0 -a 120 4 1 -b 20000 400000 -c pcm,flac,mp3,dsd -p 45 -U hw:CARD=Control DEV=0

    or

    /usr/local/bin/squeezelite -n rtpiusb -o hw:CARD=Control,DEV=0 -a 120 4 1 -b 20000 400000 -c pcm,flac,mp3,dsd -p 45

    The -U paramater has no control over alsa. It seems. that alsa is always controlling the output and i would like to "uncontrol" alsa for the sake of good sound, if it is possibel ...

    Any hints ?
    Hi.

    You can't find my amixer-init.sh anywhere. It's written for my own set of DACs.

    I don't use the KTB onboard volume control. I set it to 100%. If I'm not mistaken Khadas doesn't even use the ESS Sabre VC.
    The squeezelite 32bit VC will do fine. I doubt you'll hear or measure any differences.

    I'm not using piCorePlayer myself. On Arch Linux or Raspbian you can use the/a related systemd "squeezelite.service" to have an amixer-init. sh script
    being started prior to squeezelite. Check with the pCP folks how to accomplish this under pCP:


    Below an excerpt of my squeezlite.service, just to show how I initialize Alsamixer on my ArchLinux&Raspbian systems.

    Code:
    PermissionsStartOnly=true
    ExecStartPre=-/usr/local/bin/amixer-init.sh
    EnvironmentFile=-/etc/squeezelite.conf
    ExecStart=/usr/local/bin/squeezelite $NAME $AUDIODEV $ALSA $BUFFER $PRIO $CODEC $MAC $PCM $DSD $LOG $OPTIONS

    Within amixer-init.sh I call this function:

    Code:
    ###Khadas ToneBoard
    Khadas() {
    CARDNR=$(cat /proc/asound/cards | grep -i "Khadas"  | head -1 | awk -F " " '{print $1}')
    amixer -q -c $CARDNR -- sset 'Khadas Tone Control ' '0dB' 'on'
    }
    I'm not sure if the "-U" option of squeezelite sets the DAC to 0dB and still lets you control via squeezelite Soft VC.

    However.

    Code:
    -U 'Khadas Tone Control '
    should do, if you really intend to use that "-U" function on the KTB. That space behind "Control" is there on purpose!
    Firmware writing is not what I consider the strong side of the Khadas folks.

    ###

    Just to mention it. A lot has changed on my side.

    I never thought I'd go back to USB DACs, having all these nice RPi I2S options at hand.
    However the RPi4 with its pretty nice USB and ethernet infrastruture and of course that very nice and affordable KTB DAC made me revise that way of thinking.
    I also reconsidered just recently to go back to wired ethernet with the RPi4 btw.
    And since a couple of weeks I'm even running RPi4 with SSD attached as LMS server. Great times!

    Enjoy.

  2. #3582
    Senior Member Schindler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    465
    Hello

    I am new to a piCorePlayer on a Pi4/4GB and a HifiBerry DAC+ Pro.

    It is working fine but I can not play 192khz flac from Qobuz.

    Then I restart the player several times in the webgui and all of a sudden playback works. But after a reboot the same again, no 192khz flacs.

    Is there a special setting I have to configure or is maybe my hardware broken?

    Thanks.

  3. #3583
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,279
    Quote Originally Posted by Schindler View Post
    Hello

    I am new to a piCorePlayer on a Pi4/4GB and a HifiBerry DAC+ Pro.

    It is working fine but I can not play 192khz flac from Qobuz.

    Then I restart the player several times in the webgui and all of a sudden playback works. But after a reboot the same again, no 192khz flacs.

    Is there a special setting I have to configure or is maybe my hardware broken?

    Thanks.

    what is your output setting for Squeezelite ?

    and what setting do you have here ?

    Name:  qobuz.jpg
Views: 125
Size:  128.2 KB


    ronnie

  4. #3584
    Senior Member Schindler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    465
    Audio output device settings:

    HiFiBerry DAC+ (and Pro, AMP2)


    ALSA Mixer Adjustment for: HiFiBerry DAC+ (and Pro, AMP2):

    - FIR interpolation with de-emphasis


    PluginSetting:

    Preferred format (FLAC works only with 'hifi' premium account)

    FLAC Hi-Res 24 bits / >96 kHz


    Process:
    /usr/local/bin/squeezelite -n piCorePlayer -o hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry -a 80 4 1 -i /home/tc/.lircrc

  5. #3585
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    3,279
    I don't have your dac or the amp but

    have you tried any of the other audio outputs that are offered ?




    Output setting Specify the output device (-o) less>
    <output device>

    • Default: default
    • - = output to stdout

    Available output devices (click to use):
    hw: devices are normally the best choice, but try and decide for yourself:

    • null
    • default
    • plugequal
    • equal
    • sysdefault:CARD=sndallodigione
    • hw:CARD=sndallodigione,DEV=0
    • plughw:CARD=sndallodigione,DEV=0

    Note:

    • Some hardware requires the use of "hw", rather than "sysdefault" i.e. hw:CARD=DAC
    • Sometimes clearing this field completely may help. This forces the default ALSA setting to be used.
    • Using ALSA equalizer will set the output to "equal".

    Not likely to make any difference but after making the Alsamixer adjustment via ssh, did you save the setting via the web gui ?

    Under Audio output device settings


    click Card Control and

    under

    ALSA Mixer Adjustment

    click save

    sorry I can't help further

    ronnie

  6. #3586
    Senior Member Schindler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    465
    I did only made changes in the WebGUI not ssh, and after some restarts of Squeezelite it is working with 192khz until next reboot. Maybe a software or hardware bug/problem. Maybe also Raspberry PI4 issue... I don't know to test this I need to test with a oder Pi.

  7. #3587
    Senior Member Schindler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    465
    I now have setup a Pi3B+ and now 192kHz is working as expected. So it seems a Pi4/4GB problem...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •