Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 614151617 LastLast
Results 151 to 160 of 164
  1. #151
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,915
    Quote Originally Posted by jstraw View Post
    My LMS uses an IP provided by a VPN service and my DYN hostname points to that IP. I was using password protection on top of that obfuscation successfully right up until a LMS reinstall. After the reinstall, password protection still works perfectly for web browsers and hardware devices. It only stopped working for all three instances of Squeezeplay in use. I have disabled password protection when I've needed to use any of those Squeezeplay instances.

    I can input the username on Squeezeplay and move on to the password screen. When I enter the password and click "done," literally nothing happens.
    Squeezeplay tries to connect with the username/password for a few seconds and should return to the username input screen if it fails.

    There's not a lot of logging in the HttpAuth modules but try setting the applet.HttpAuth, audio.code, audio.decode and audio.output logging to debug, quit squeezeplay
    Delete HttpAuth.lua from C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\SqueezePlay\us erpath\settings and start squeezeplay.

    When SP fails to connect, press and hold the backspace key to cancel the connect attempt, if it doesn't come back on it's own, quit squeezeplay and see if there's anything helpfull in the logs.
    C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Temp\std*-SqueezePlay.txt

    If still no joy, quit squeezeplay, backup or just delete the userpath folder and start SP and try again.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  2. #152
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Quote Originally Posted by ralphy View Post
    Squeezeplay tries to connect with the username/password for a few seconds and should return to the username input screen if it fails.

    There's not a lot of logging in the HttpAuth modules but try setting the applet.HttpAuth, audio.code, audio.decode and audio.output logging to debug, quit squeezeplay
    Delete HttpAuth.lua from C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\SqueezePlay\us erpath\settings and start squeezeplay.

    When SP fails to connect, press and hold the backspace key to cancel the connect attempt, if it doesn't come back on it's own, quit squeezeplay and see if there's anything helpfull in the logs.
    C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Temp\std*-SqueezePlay.txt

    If still no joy, quit squeezeplay, backup or just delete the userpath folder and start SP and try again.
    Thanks. I'll try those steps and report back. Much appreciated.

  3. #153
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Deleting the userpath directory and reconfiguring Squeezeplay worked. Thank you.

  4. #154
    Senior Member ralphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,915
    New Windows squeezeplay build available.

    7.8.0.r1034

    Add separate power on (k) off (i) key press actions.
    Add Justboom USB smart remote support.
    Fixed a memory leak in lua interpreter.
    Fixed luajson error code comparison always returning false.
    Backported CVE-2017-2887 to SDL_image-1.2.5.

    See post #1 for details.
    Ralphy

    1-Touch, 5-Classics, 3-Booms, 1-UE Radio
    Squeezebox client builds donations always appreciated.

  5. #155
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Posts
    205
    I'm also having a problem getting Squeezeplay to work on Windows 10 (although it has worked in the past).

    After selecting language, it always attempts to connect to mysqueezebox.com, resulting in 'Problem Connecting'

    It tries to do the same again, whether I then select ''Switch Library' or 'Try again'.

    Why doesn't 'Switch Library' let me actually do that? (and I don't care about it connecting to / don't want it to connect to mysqueezebox.com anyway).

    I have tried deleting the Userpath folder, and turning off Kaspersky protection, but nothing will get it past this problem.

    TIA.
    Living room: SB Touch, with coax to: Marantz PM7005, TDL RTL3 speakers.
    Dining room: SB Boom.
    Kitchen: SB Radio 1/4 with battery.
    Bedroom 1: SB Radio 2/4 no battery, SB Radio 3/4 with battery.
    Bedroom 2: SB3 1/2, AE 2.1. speakers.
    Bedroom 3: Slim Devices SB3 2/2, Edirol MA-15D powered monitors.
    Bathroom: SB Radio 4/4, white, with (and running on) battery.
    Server: LMS v7.9.1 on WSE 2012 R2, HP Proliant Gen8 G1610T, 2.3GHz, 8GB.

  6. #156
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    130

    Is this a new install?

    I just upgraded 2 Window 10 machines and had no problem. I did an uninstall & new install but all the preferences were the same I found. All I did was click on My Music and it found my server.
    (1) Pi 3 w/ HifiBerry Digi + Pro & piCorePlayer 3.5.0 LMS 7.9.1, (1) Touch, (1) Transporter, Samba w/ 2 TB USB Drive for files

  7. #157
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    130

    Not sure if it will help

    I have another machine that I rarely use for Squeezeplay so I just tried to use it and had symptoms similar to you so I tried switching players and connected that way. Using the Web interface I found the player was connected to MySqueebox.com & just use the Web interface to move it back to the local server. I hope that helps. I was never able to connect using the switching libraries.
    (1) Pi 3 w/ HifiBerry Digi + Pro & piCorePlayer 3.5.0 LMS 7.9.1, (1) Touch, (1) Transporter, Samba w/ 2 TB USB Drive for files

  8. #158
    Senior Member vrette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    190

    Windows Keyboard Shortcut to Close SqueezePlay

    I've been using SqueezePlay for years with great success and really appreciate the effort. However, I've run into a bit of a snag. I'm attempting to automate the use of SqueezePlay (among other things) via remote. I'm using SqueezePlay to control a Touch, and displaying SqueezePlay on my TV. I've run into an issue where the Windows standard keyboard shortcut to close a program (ALT-F4) does not close SqueezePlay. Instead, it goes to preset # 4. I have the same issue on several computers. I've messed with this for a while and have not come up with an alternate shortcut to close the SqueezePlay window. Is there another way to close Squeezeplay using a keyboard shortcut rather than having to drag out a mouse and/or keyboard?

    Thanks
    (2) SB Touch, (3) SB Radio, Cambridge Audio 840AV2, DacMagic Plus, B&W 683, HSU VFT2-MK3, Fluance RT-81, Logitech Harmony Ultimate One, Vortexbox 2.4 on Intel NUC NUC5i5RYH

  9. #159
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    922
    Can you go Home/Down/Down ... until Quit and then Enter/Enter ... or whatever the sequence would be (perhaps with some delays to give it chance to action them)
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author Radio France (FIP etc) plugin

  10. #160
    Senior Member vrette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Can you go Home/Down/Down ... until Quit and then Enter/Enter ... or whatever the sequence would be (perhaps with some delays to give it chance to action them)
    I tried programming those keystrokes but can't get it to work reliably.
    (2) SB Touch, (3) SB Radio, Cambridge Audio 840AV2, DacMagic Plus, B&W 683, HSU VFT2-MK3, Fluance RT-81, Logitech Harmony Ultimate One, Vortexbox 2.4 on Intel NUC NUC5i5RYH

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •