Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    244

    WiFi not working on Channels 12-14

    Please, if anyone else has an SB Radio and a WiFi router with support for channels above 11 can you try this?

    The SB Touch asks for your locale during initial boot, but the Radio does not. My Touch (set to UK locale) connects totally reliably to my router using channel 13, as does my phone, laptop and other devices. The Radio does not. If I SSH into the Radio and run "iwlist" (see attached) it tells me that it is only listening on channels 1-11, i.e. it is set for the US locale, not global.

    I have an escalated support ticket with Logitech and they are attempting to help with this, but they seem convinced it should "just work". In fact they were so convinced of this that they sent me a replacement Radio and are collecting the old one for testing, but the new radio behaves exactly the same!

    I have performed more factory resets than I care to remember. 95% of the time I get no signal when using channel 13. As soon as I switch my router to channel 11 it is detected. This is with the Radio right next to the router or in its normal location. At all times the Touch has no problems at all.

    On very, very rare occasions (I have managed to make it happen 3 times, seemingly randomly) it does work and when that happened running iwlist showed it was listening on channels 1-14; My Touch consistently says it is listening on 1-13 (due presumably to UK locale). When this happens the radio works perfectly with 100% signal (next to router), however, even then, after the Radio is turned off and back on again (by pressing and holding the power button or turning of power supply) it can no longer see channel 13 and iwlist returns to showing only 1-11.

    It seems to me that the Radio is probably set to the global regulatory domain but I do not think it is being correctly initialised, leaving it in a somewhat indeterminate state on power up, but mostly defaulting to the US locale. In fact when I checked on the wlan startup script in the Radio it has this:
    Code:
    “#!/bin/sh
    
    case "$1" in
        start)
            /usr/bin/logger -s "wlan: starting"
    
                    # Load wlan drivers
                    export WORKAREA=/lib/atheros
                    export EEPROM=${WORKAREA}/calData_ar6102_15dBm.bin
    
                    # Set MAC address to the same as Ethernet
                    macaddr=`/sbin/ifconfig eth0 | sed -ne 's/.*\(..:..:..:..:..:..\).*/\1/p'`
                    if [ "x${macaddr}" != "x" ]
                        then
                        echo "Setting eth1 macaddr: ${macaddr}"
                        SETMAC="--setmac $macaddr"
                    fi
    
                    /lib/atheros/loadAR6000l.sh $SETMAC
                    if [ $? -ne 0 ]; then
                        /usr/bin/logger -s "wlan: failed"
                        exit -1
                    fi
    
                    /lib/atheros/wmiconfig -eth1 --filter=all
    
                    # Temporary possible work-a-round to fix wireless connectivity issues
                    # Disable power save mode
                    /lib/atheros/wmiconfig -eth1 --power maxperf
    
                    # todo region codes?
                                                                   
                    # Start wpa_supplicant
                    /usr/bin/logger "Starting wpa_supplicant"
                    /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -ieth1 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
                    /usr/sbin/wpa_cli -B -a/etc/network/wpa_action
                    /usr/bin/logger "Started wpa_supplicant"
    
                    /usr/bin/logger -s "wlan started"
                    ;;
    
        stop)
            /usr/bin/logger -s "wlan: stopping"
    
                    # Stop wpa supplicant
                    killall wpa_cli
                    killall wpa_supplicant
    
                    # todo Make sure udhcpc is killed
                    if [ -r /var/run/udhcpc.eth1.pid ]
                    then
                        PID=`cat /var/run/udhcpc.eth1.pid`
                        kill -TERM $PID
                        
                        # Wait until udhcpc is dead
                        kill -0 $PID >/dev/null 2>&1
                        while [ $? == 0 ]; do
                            sleep 1
                            kill -0 $PID >/dev/null 2>&1
                        done
                    fi
    
                    # remove wlan driver
                    /lib/atheros/loadAR6000l.sh unloadall
    
                    /usr/bin/logger -s "wlan stopped"
                    ;;
    
        *)
                    echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop}"
            exit 1
    esac
    
    exit 0”
    Half way down you will see "# todo region codes?"! The Touch has a small initialisation routine at this spot in the code. Problem is the Touch uses a different wlan chipset, so we cannot use its code for the Radio.

    I think it would help both me and the Logitech escalation support team if a few more people could give this a try. I don't need anyone to SSH into the box (although you can if you want!), just try to connect your Radio using channel 13. If, unusually, it works, try rebooting and see if it still does.

    Logitech Support and I will be very interested in your results!
    Last edited by Davidg1; 2011-03-16 at 05:17.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    118
    Hi,

    There's a couple of threads here with some information on this as well. I talked to myself in http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=70888 and forgot to come back with the extra information that it stopped connecting after three days and won't go back. I did subsequently hijack http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=74406 though.

    So my experience (while nowhere near as thorough as yours) is the same. The Radio can be coaxed into connecting to channel 13, but after a few days simply stops seeing the network.

    Consequently I have to avoid 13 in my regular game of wi-fi channel battleships with the neighbours.

    Perhaps my Radio is superstitious?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    244

    Red face

    Thanks. I saw your thread and have discussed it with Logitech Support. I was not sure if it had worked permanently for you. Maybe I should have carried on there intead of starting a new thread, sorry. If a moderator wishes to merge that is fine by me.

    It would be great if you could update your thread anyway, so others are aware it was not a permanent solution.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,470
    I've just switched my router to channel 13 and yes, the Radio cannot connect to it. It sees the network in the list, but fails to connect.

    And iwlist shows it only listening on 1-11.
    Last edited by andynormancx; 2011-03-16 at 03:22.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    244
    Thanks andynormancx. More evidence!

    By the way, I think the reason it is on the list is because the SB Radio already knows about it. If you did a factory reset and were not lucky enough to hit one of those rare occasions when it worked I think you will find it does not show up. At least that is my experience here.
    Last edited by Davidg1; 2011-03-16 at 04:58.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    You should open a bug report in bugzilla too .
    With all this info .
    As it is fairly easy to reproduce .
    Put a link to the bug nr in this tread and you can get some votes for it, so that it gains traction and maybe a dev can see it.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    244
    Yeah I was planning on doing that once we have evidence. I will give it another day to see if we can get a few more "data points"!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    244
    The good news is that this should also be easy to fix. If it really is in the global regulatory domain and just needs its region code to be set we could edit the "wlan" script ourselves and test (Of course most would/should wait until the next proper update).

    The problem is no matter how far I look I cannot find any documentation on how to do this on the Atheros chipset in the Radio. The Touch uses an "iwpriv" command, specific to its chipset, so that doesn't help here

  9. #9
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    I'll ssh to my radio when i get home, but I live in Sweden I'm I suposed to have more than 1-11 then ?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    244
    Yes, all the world outside of the US support 1-13. Japan (only) also supports 14. Some old routers sold in Europe only support 1-11 though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •