Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14

    Angry Squeezebox Boom won't power on

    I plugged in my squeezebox Boom for the first time in a few months. I turned it on, it came on and connected to my network then did an update. After completing the update it shut off and I have not been able to get it to power back on again. This unit is only 6 months old. What could have happened and how can I fix it. Please HELP!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    120
    Since it is only 6 months old contact Logitech for a replacement.

    Quote Originally Posted by Airlia View Post
    I plugged in my squeezebox Boom for the first time in a few months. I turned it on, it came on and connected to my network then did an update. After completing the update it shut off and I have not been able to get it to power back on again. This unit is only 6 months old. What could have happened and how can I fix it. Please HELP!

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    Does the firmware menu still works ? press the left < button for a while ?

    Can you see it from mysqueezebox.com or you local squeezeboxserver ?

    Check the player settings if some of the display settings regarding brigthness have got some weird values getting it completely dark.

    If the fw menu works you should be able to to connect ty mysqueezebox.com or the local server
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  4. #4
    I had exactly the same problem and Im convinced there is some sort of problem with the boom when its been off for a while (Ive seen a few other problems reported of the unit appearing to go dead like this) - if the unit has power getting to it (front panel lights ok for example) definitely try the firmware button. I would be interested if this solved it for you.

  5. #5
    One of my two Boom units has done the same

    No green display even on power up but the buttons do illuminate and get brighter when you push them.

    Power on with + did not help nor does holding <

    Having two of them I have also tried with the working one's power unit which made no difference.

    It also does not show up on the network so I guess it's dead Jim

    Automan.

  6. #6
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,287
    Quote Originally Posted by Automan View Post
    One of my two Boom units has done the same

    No green display even on power up but the buttons do illuminate and get brighter when you push them.

    Power on with + did not help nor does holding <

    Having two of them I have also tried with the working one's power unit which made no difference.

    It also does not show up on the network so I guess it's dead Jim

    Automan.
    Well, once you do the "+" power on the Boom it is now reset to factory default, therefore requiring network setup, which in turn requires the screen to be working to go through the setup. So now it can't connect to your network.

    Best I can suggest is to try a few more factory resets to maybe kick start the screen.
    Unplug Boom, press & hold "+", plug Boom back in, look for "Factory Reset.." on screen.

    Couple of other last ditch effort ideas:
    - try NET:UDAP utility? Maybe it can get it connected to your network then try to adjust Brightness via web UI? I've never uset NET:UDAP myself.
    - maybe find an SB3 remote with the Brightness button on it?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    I have exactly the same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by balbs View Post
    I had exactly the same problem and Im convinced there is some sort of problem with the boom when its been off for a while (Ive seen a few other problems reported of the unit appearing to go dead like this) - if the unit has power getting to it (front panel lights ok for example) definitely try the firmware button. I would be interested if this solved it for you.
    ----------
    I have exactly the same problem, and my Boom is well out of warranty. Did anyone discover how to make the now dead unit alive?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Any news around here from a hardware freak?

    I've started to disassemble the device and tried to make some measurements. I feel like the power section on the board feeds the VFD with over 50 V! I guess, the VFD will be damaged anyway. But how comes that such high voltage is there?? Hope that someone's out there who has got some hints or schematic. Or a developer who wants to private mail me?

    Anywhere a chinese shoppe that sells boards as spare part?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •