Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    285

    "MAC not set!" error on Boom

    its been i while since i posted here - mainly because everything has been working smoothly for the last 18 months or so.

    but after we recently came back from vacation, our Boom's display just said "MAC not set!" and refused to operate. it would not connect to WLAN (according to my DHCP server) either. i tried re-configuring the networking, which actually worked (!), but the device is not being recognized by SC (i still run 7.3.3 - 27044) as what it was, since i am seeing the default menu-structure and display setup for new players. it's original name of "Boom" has reverted back to "Squeezebox" as well.

    my DHCP server says it indeed has a new MAC address: 30-04-10-0E-DB-53. whereas previously it was: 00-04-20-1E-DB-53.

    we also have two SB Classics, both of which also use the 00-04-20-.... address range, so i am assuming that is the "normal" squeezebox MAC address range.

    so where does the 30-04-10-... address come from? and more importantly: how do i get the original MAC address back and the "MAC not set!" message cleared?

    btw.: i did already try a xilinx reset (pressing "1" while applying power), but that had no effect.

    thanks in advance for any help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member ghostrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    395
    From the now playing screen hold the left arrow button on the remote until the setup neworking screen appears. Scroll until you see current settings and select that option. There will be about 15 screens, scroll until you see MAC Address and compare with the sticker on the bottom of the Boom. If they don't match you can correct the MAC Address, then you will probably have to setup networking again.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    285
    thanks ghostrider!

    your seggestion also pointed me to the "factory reset" option - which i decided to try first. and it worked!

    set up networking again and everything (!) is back to the way it was. :-)

    on a side note: how could a boom "forget" its original MAC address?

  4. #4
    Senior Member snarlydwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    3,674
    Quote Originally Posted by dcote View Post
    thanks ghostrider!

    your seggestion also pointed me to the "factory reset" option - which i decided to try first. and it worked!

    set up networking again and everything (!) is back to the way it was. :-)

    on a side note: how could a boom "forget" its original MAC address?
    The MAC address on the ip3k devices is in software. What happens is something corrupts memory and writes over the MAC. There is at least one rare bug that does this but no on has figured out how to reproduce it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member ghostrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by dcote View Post
    thanks ghostrider!

    your seggestion also pointed me to the "factory reset" option - which i decided to try first. and it worked!

    set up networking again and everything (!) is back to the way it was. :-)

    on a side note: how could a boom "forget" its original MAC address?
    Cool! Don't know why but it happened to me once.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Sunnysekot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    198
    Wow!
    I was nearly throwing my Squeezebox into the Trash, but then I found that thread!
    Thanks!
    NAS: QNAP TS119 Version 4.1.4 (1,2GHz,512MB)
    SSOTS 4.14 modified for LMS (Logitech Media Server) 7.7.2 = SqueezeboxServer 7.7.2-33893
    Devices: 3x Boom 2 x Classic 1 x Squeezebox Radio with Firmware 7.7.3-r16676

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •