Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cat-3 Cables

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor
    Posts
    291

    Cat-3 Cables

    What I originally believed to be Cat-5 running through my house has turned out to be Cat-3. I had hoped to repurpose the phone system (the Cat-3 wiring) to provide ethernet throughout the house. Are my hopes dashed? Wikipedia says Cat-3 is for 10Mbps, doesn't sound like a very good idea to plug this into a gigabit router -- correct?

    Squeezeboxen: Sadly, I no longer own any Squeezebox
    Controlled by: iPhone 5S running iPeng
    Server: MSI Nettop 100 running VortexBox 2.2, LMS 7.7.2
    Network: AT&T U-verse, Apple Time Capsule A1409, 5 Netgear Powerline AV200 Adapters
    Music Sources: Local FLACs, Rhapsody, Pandora

    Squeezebox is dead. Long live Squeezebox!

  2. #2
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,531
    Quote Originally Posted by ajkidle View Post
    What I originally believed to be Cat-5 running through my house has turned out to be Cat-3. I had hoped to repurpose the phone system (the Cat-3 wiring) to provide ethernet throughout the house. Are my hopes dashed? Wikipedia says Cat-3 is for 10Mbps, doesn't sound like a very good idea to plug this into a gigabit router -- correct?
    Well, you can expect it to work at 10 Mbps, maybe 100 Mbps if you're really really lucky. It's not going to hurt your switch. A 10 Mbps run is more than fast enough to stream 16/44.1 audio uncompressed and it may turn out to be more reliable than a poor wireless connection.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Soulkeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,222
    That's interesting.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_3_cable

    In theory you can get reliable 100 Mbps from Cat3, but that probably requires some special hardware in each end of the cable.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/100BASE-T4#100BASE-T4

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, DE
    Posts
    1,904
    I have had situations where we had to run networking over cat3 due to very old buildings. Most modern 100mbps PHYs are good enough that it should work reasonably well. Gigabit on the other hand is not going to work well. It might get a link but you will get mostly packet loss. You will get some packet loss, but nothing TCP can't deal with, and it won't be an issue for the squeezebox.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ann Arbor
    Posts
    291
    So the router will throttle the speed automatically based on quality of the connection?

    Squeezeboxen: Sadly, I no longer own any Squeezebox
    Controlled by: iPhone 5S running iPeng
    Server: MSI Nettop 100 running VortexBox 2.2, LMS 7.7.2
    Network: AT&T U-verse, Apple Time Capsule A1409, 5 Netgear Powerline AV200 Adapters
    Music Sources: Local FLACs, Rhapsody, Pandora

    Squeezebox is dead. Long live Squeezebox!

  6. #6
    Senior Member agillis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    859
    Quote Originally Posted by ajkidle View Post
    So the router will throttle the speed automatically based on quality of the connection?
    It might but your audio quality will definably suffer. Expect dropouts as your router tries to make everything work.

    Your better off going with wireless then trying to run Gig over Cat3.
    rip, tag, get cover artů All you do is insert the CD!
    http://vortexbox.org

    agillis
    Lead Developer VortexBox

  7. #7
    formerly known as Fletch
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2,260
    Quote Originally Posted by agillis View Post
    Your better off going with wireless then trying to run Gig over Cat3.
    In this case, there's no point in trying to use GE anyway since none of the SB products support it. You may get away with 10/100 especially if your runs are much shorter than the 90m allowed for CAT5.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Soulkeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,222

    Red face

    True. Cable length is an important factor. I used to make my CAT5 cables terribly terribly wrong, but didn't even notice until I once mounted one in a mechanical workshop (probably full of noise) and couldn't make it work. :P

    That's when I learned you have to take the twisted pairs into account. And I had been making cables 10-20 meters long, never even noticing that anything was wrong.

    Needless to say, I snuck back and re-terminated quite a few cables, hoping that nobody would ask me what I was doing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •