Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3

    Connecting to Wired Network

    In order to keep bandwidth on my wireless network, I prefer to connect to the network via the eithernet connector. Can't figure out how to tell the receiver to NOT use the wireless. Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Dan

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    234
    What equipment do you have ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    Quote Originally Posted by dsquiller View Post
    In order to keep bandwidth on my wireless network, I prefer to connect to the network via the eithernet connector. Can't figure out how to tell the receiver to NOT use the wireless. Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Dan
    You must do a factory reset and do the setup again.

    press the button until led fast flashes red .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by avta View Post
    What equipment do you have ?
    A D-Link router. Its location is bad so the speed is poor.
    I've looked for a setting in the Duet receiver menu, but can't find one.

    Dan

  5. #5
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Did you do the factory reset as Mnyb suggested? That is, press and hold the SBR button until it flashes red rapidly, then go through the setup procedure all over again. Have the ethernet cable plugged in before you do the reset.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    234
    And be sure you are using a crossover ethernet cable not a regular one.

  7. #7
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Quote Originally Posted by avta View Post
    And be sure you are using a crossover ethernet cable not a regular one.
    Maybe I'm misreading the OP, but by "connecting the SBR to the network via the ethernet connnector" I assume the OP means connecting the SBR to a router. If so, then a regular cable is exactly what she/he needs, and *not* a crossover cable.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    ...And the setup is done from the controller as when you set it up as new if you recall when you did that, no settings for this in sbs .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    234
    Please clarify if you want to connect your computer to the Duet via ethernet or the Duet to the router using and ethernet cable.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks to all.
    I'm connecting the SBR to my router.

    I will try the factory reset.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •