Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Stuck Squeeze-Box Boom!?

    Hello everybody!

    I just received my squeezebox-Boom today and I┤m very happy about
    the great sound and the cool functionality. A very nice product.

    However, there is one thing troubling me and it would be great to have
    a solution for this:

    When entering text, e.g. when searching for a radio-station, the box is
    getting stuck, which means nothing happens for a few seconds and then
    it suddenly works again. Same happens regularely when trying to change
    dynamics or trying to switch it off. It seems it is having trouble with the
    internet-connection, although my router is only about 5m away. My iphone
    works perfectly at the same location.

    It also gets stuck with its display and the running text is stopping once in a
    while although the radio continues playing, than it catches up by running its
    text super fast...

    Any ideas or solutions what to do? It is really unpractical and a reason to
    send the box back if you have to wait 20 seconds until your change of dynamics
    is accepted.

    Thanks for your help,

    Michael
    Last edited by brassman; 2009-12-05 at 07:08.

  2. #2
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,232
    My first guess would be a poor WiFi signal or WiFi interference.
    A few questions:
    - Boom > Settings > Information what is the WiFi signal strength?
    - are you connecting the Boom to your computer (SBS server) or to MySB.com?
    - if connecting to SBS on your computer, is the computer wired to the router? What computer type and OS?
    - can you temporarily move the Boom even closer to the WiFi router? and/or try it wired? Problem persist?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Thank you, but doesn┤t work!

    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    My first guess would be a poor WiFi signal or WiFi interference.
    A few questions:
    - Boom > Settings > Information what is the WiFi signal strength?
    - are you connecting the Boom to your computer (SBS server) or to MySB.com?
    - if connecting to SBS on your computer, is the computer wired to the router? What computer type and OS?
    - can you temporarily move the Boom even closer to the WiFi router? and/or try it wired? Problem persist?
    Hi Toby!

    Thanks for the good advice. However, when positioning the squeezebox directly beside the router, things don┤t change. The box is getting stuck pretty often. When opening my routers
    menu and looking at the traffic list it displays that the squeezebox is logged on and off about twice every minute. This does - so it seems - not happen to other devices. Any ideas?
    I┤m using mysqueezebox.com so far...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    406
    I'm also seeing the occasional jerky scrolling and lag in accepting button presses when on MySB. My gut feeling is that this began when SN was transmogrified into MySB, I can't remember experiencing this before. There seems to be both performance and reliability issues with at least the MySB server in Frankfurt which I'm connected to.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Frankfurt, aha! But that┤s not all.

    Quote Originally Posted by alfista View Post
    I'm also seeing the occasional jerky scrolling and lag in accepting button presses when on MySB. My gut feeling is that this began when SN was transmogrified into MySB, I can't remember experiencing this before. There seems to be both performance and reliability issues with at least the MySB server in Frankfurt which I'm connected to.
    This is very interesting...so Frankfurt might be a reason for the scrolling.

    However, it does not explain this:

    06.12.09 11:40:20 WLAN-Station angemeldet. Name:Squeezebox, IP-Adresse: 192.168.178.22
    MAC-Adresse:00:04:20:1F:1E:CD, Geschwindigkeit 54 MBit/s

    06.12.09 11:40:20 WLAN-Station abgemeldet. Name:Squeezebox, MAC-Adresse:00:04:20:1F:1E:C3

    My Router displays this very often (every few minutes, somtimes even twice a minute).
    Is that normal?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991
    Quote Originally Posted by brassman View Post
    This is very interesting...so Frankfurt might be a reason for the scrolling.

    However, it does not explain this:

    06.12.09 11:40:20 WLAN-Station angemeldet. Name:Squeezebox, IP-Adresse: 192.168.178.22
    MAC-Adresse:00:04:20:1F:1E:CD, Geschwindigkeit 54 MBit/s

    06.12.09 11:40:20 WLAN-Station abgemeldet. Name:Squeezebox, MAC-Adresse:00:04:20:1F:1E:C3

    My Router displays this very often (every few minutes, somtimes even twice a minute).
    Is that normal?
    Why is the MAC Address changing between the connect and disconnect?
    You want to see the signal path BEFORE it gets onto a CD/vinyl...it ain't what you'd call minimal...
    Touch(wired/W7)+Teddy Pardo PSU - Audiolense 3.3/2.0+INGUZ DRC - MF M1 DAC - Linn 5103 - full Aktiv 5.1 system (6x LK140's, ESPEK/TRIKAN/KATAN/SEIZMIK 10.5), Pekin Tuner, Townsend Supertweeters,VdH Toslink,Kimber 8TC Speaker & Chord Signature Plus Interconnect cables
    Stax4070+SRM7/II phones
    Kitchen Boom, Outdoors: SB Radio, Harmony One remote for everything.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Leigh View Post
    Why is the MAC Address changing between the connect and disconnect?
    Oh, sorry! My mistake. It┤s C3 both times

  8. #8
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,232
    Try it wired (need to arrow BACK to setup > connect via Ethernet).

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    Try it wired (need to arrow BACK to setup > connect via Ethernet).
    Well, wired would maybe be method to prove if wifi is the problem or not, however it does not solve the problem for using a cable is not really an option....

  10. #10
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,232
    Quote Originally Posted by brassman View Post
    Well, wired would maybe be method to prove if wifi is the problem or not, however it does not solve the problem for using a cable is not really an option....
    Correct, it's just another step in the process of elimination.
    If wired functions as expected then your issue is likely WiFi related.
    If wired does not fix the issue then your problem lies elsewhere (MySB? ISP? Router?).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •