Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member GRC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    112

    Server control from remote PC?

    Before you start - I've searched - but my brain now hurts so I'm just gonna ask the question again ...

    I have Squeezebox Server 7.4.1 running on a dedicated (wired) Sony laptop. Playback via SlimP3, SB3 Classic and Boom in various (synchronised)locations. I also have a Controller which is often where I am not. Everything works OK.

    However, when I'm working on my little EeePC (connected wirelessly), how do I log on to the server through the web interface to control what's playing? I don't want to play on the EeePC via SqueezePlay - just control the server like with the Controller.

    Have played with various URLs without success. No static addresses implemented.

    I used to understand this sh*t back in the 80s and 90s but it's all getting too complicated for us middle-aged baby-boomers with a serious red wine habit ...

    Thanks

    GRC
    Seen it all, done it all, can't remember most of it ...
    Server = iMac -> Bootcamp -> W10 (dBpoweramp ripping / MediaMonkey management)
    Router = Huawei B310 LTE 4G + repeaters
    Lounge = SBT -> Devialet D200 -> Dynaudio Contour 1.8 MkII
    Covered terrace = SBT -> AudioEngine A5+
    Kitchen + bedroom = SB Radio
    Garage = SB2 -> Rotel RA820BX2 -> MA252
    Storage = SB Boom + SB3 + SlimP3
    iOS control = iPeng / SqueezePad; Android = SqueezeCommander;

  2. #2
    Senior Member pfarrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wayne, PA
    Posts
    4,251

    Server control from remote PC?

    GRC wrote:
    > However, when I'm working on my little EeePC (connected wirelessly),
    > how do I log on to the server through the web interface to control
    > what's playing? I don't want to play on the EeePC via SqueezePlay -
    > just control the server like with the Controller.


    Well, the problem is not connecting to it, but rather how you name it.

    Manual approach:
    go to the "server" pc, open a shell window and type "ipconfig"
    it will tell you the IP address of the server. Something like
    192.168.1.4

    Go to the EEE, and in a browser, type "http://192.168.1.4:9000

    Get that to work, and then we will address how to use names.
    There are lots of ways to set that up, but details depend on a lot of
    stuff, so lets get the basics working first


    --
    Pat Farrell
    http://www.pfarrell.com/


  3. #3
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,832
    Assuming that the server and your netbook are on the same LAN (ie, by "remote" you don't mean from a different LAN via the internet) it's simple: point the netbook's browser to http://<serverip>:9000/, where <serverip> is the local IP address of the Sony laptop. As the Sony doesn't have a static IP address the <serverip> will be a moving target.

    If that doesn't work then you'll have to open some ports on your firewall. Check the installation instructions in the wiki (or the online manuals)**, which should give you a quicker answer than trying to slog through forum posts.

    ** or Mnyb's post immediately below!
    Last edited by aubuti; 2009-11-15 at 12:08.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    http://<server ip>:9000

    Or if you have a typical windows network you may have local name resolution of some kind.

    http://<server name>:9000

    This is why fixed ip is good on the server:

    In my case it's always on http://192.168.1.5:9000 for example:

    Btw don't forget the firewall rules on both the server PC and the EeePC

    Open port 9000 TCP and 3483 TCP/UDP


    Port 9000 may be something else if you have changed it to not conflivt with other apps.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  5. #5
    Senior Member GRC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    112

    Thumbs up Cripes

    Well that has to be a record for the swiftest replies to one of my forum postings! Stroll on guys - thanks!

    The (simple) trick I missed (age and vinho tinto) was to ipconfig on the Sony server to get the current address (thanks Pat). Up and running now on 192.168.1.100:9000 !

    So is it easy to set up a static IP on the server or does it involve discussion with the ISP? I have a bog-standard domestic ADSL setup with a Linksys WAG54GX2 gateway. Be nice to have a Favorites button for the browser to leap straight to the server.

    Muito obrigado as we say in these 'ere parts.

    GRC
    Last edited by GRC; 2009-11-15 at 12:27.
    Seen it all, done it all, can't remember most of it ...
    Server = iMac -> Bootcamp -> W10 (dBpoweramp ripping / MediaMonkey management)
    Router = Huawei B310 LTE 4G + repeaters
    Lounge = SBT -> Devialet D200 -> Dynaudio Contour 1.8 MkII
    Covered terrace = SBT -> AudioEngine A5+
    Kitchen + bedroom = SB Radio
    Garage = SB2 -> Rotel RA820BX2 -> MA252
    Storage = SB Boom + SB3 + SlimP3
    iOS control = iPeng / SqueezePad; Android = SqueezeCommander;

  6. #6
    Senior Member pfarrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wayne, PA
    Posts
    4,251

    Server control from remote PC?

    GRC wrote:
    > So is it easy to set up a static IP on the server or does it involve
    > discussion with the ISP? I have a bog-standard ADSL setup with a
    > Linksys WAG54GX2 gateway. Be nice to have a Favorites button for the
    > browser to leap straight to the server.


    Well, the trick is that you don't really need a static IP in the sense
    that your ISP will talk about (and charge for)

    What you need is for the server to always get the same IP address from
    whatever is doing DHCP serving. Which for most folks is their router.

    I am not familiar with your quoted Linksys WAG54GX2, but I would guess
    that it works as a ADSL modem out one side, with some Ethernet ports and
    a WiFi out into your house.

    In that case, you just need to tell the Linksys WAG54GX2 to assign the
    same IP address to the MAC in your Apple Server (MAC here is the magic
    ethernet mac-level address, a long string of hex characters).



    --
    Pat Farrell
    http://www.pfarrell.com/


  7. #7
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,832
    Sim, Ú muito fßcil especificar um enderešo IP "static". Exactly how you do it depends on what OS is running on your Sony. Normally in the network setup parameters you can set whether the pc gets its IP address dynamically from the router or gets a fixed IP address. Set a fixed IP address that is within the range you are using, but is not already used by another device.

    Alternatively, you may be able to reserve an IP address for your Sony based on the hardware address (MAC address) of its network card.

    Note that the static IP is only static within your home network -- no need whatsoever for your ISP to get involved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •