Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    SB3 display not working with 7.4

    I just upgraded to 7.4 on my Mac and although my Duet and Transporter are working correctly, I'm having a problem with my SB3. As soon as it connects to my wireless network the display turns off. I discovered that the SB3 actually is working, I can control it using the Squeezebox Server interface on my computer but that's not the way I normally would use it. If I unplug the SB3 and plug it back in the display shows the normal startup steps but right after the display says that it is connecting to my network the display turns off. As part of the 7.4 install I did upgrade the firmware on my SB3. I did a search and didn't find anyone else having this problem so can someone give me a hand? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member snarlydwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    3,674
    Press the brightness button on your remote: perhaps it has a default brightness that is basically black.

    Likewise check to see if the screensaver is not set to be blank.

  3. #3
    Senior Member pablolie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    bay area, california.
    Posts
    1,148
    Quote Originally Posted by daverich4 View Post
    I just upgraded to 7.4 on my Mac and although my Duet and Transporter are working correctly, I'm having a problem with my SB3. As soon as it connects to my wireless network the display turns off. I discovered that the SB3 actually is working, I can control it using the Squeezebox Server interface on my computer but that's not the way I normally would use it. If I unplug the SB3 and plug it back in the display shows the normal startup steps but right after the display says that it is connecting to my network the display turns off. As part of the 7.4 install I did upgrade the firmware on my SB3. I did a search and didn't find anyone else having this problem so can someone give me a hand? Thanks.
    Is it trying to connect to the wireless network still, or does this happen when it tries to connect to myqueezebox.com? I had the latter happen a few times, persistence pays off...
    ...pablo
    Server: Virtual Machine (on VMware Workstation) running Ubuntu 18.04 + LMS 7.9.1
    System: SB Touch -optical-> Benchmark DAC2HGC -AnalysisPlus Oval Copper XLR-> NAD M22 Power Amp -AnalysisPlus Black Mesh Oval-> KEF Reference 1
    Other Rooms: 2x SB Boom; 1x SB Radio; 1x SB Classic-> NAD D7050 -> Totem DreamCatcher + Velodyne Minivee Sub
    Computer audio: workstation -USB-> audioengine D1 -> Grado RS1/Shure 1540

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,396

    SB3 display not working with 7.4

    Could you go to Settings/Player in the web UI and hit the "Reset player
    settings" or similar button at the bottom?

  5. #5
    Senior Member arztde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    530
    Quote Originally Posted by snarlydwarf View Post
    Press the brightness button on your remote: perhaps it has a default brightness that is basically black.

    Likewise check to see if the screensaver is not set to be blank.
    It was the same to my new sb3 at fryday. I gave it back to my dealer at saturday. was not the only one that given back. i got a newone suddenly for exchange and one was reserved to me for today if same happen again. OK i am running now 7.4 on my laptop for testing and my eeebox runs still the 7.33 so i can use it. The duet and the other SB3 run independant my normal 7.3 server.

    Lets say so. I am shure now to cancel me christmass wish for the touch and radio. The Sonos basic set seems to me a deal to give a try. the best SB was until now SB3 because from 6 m distance you can still read the display. Was more better to invest in a new SB3 than a SB receiver, because of the good display. I need a music player and not a facebook.

  6. #6

    SB3 display not working with 7.4

    I reset the SB3 to factory defaults and checked the brightness. The player works fine with the exception that there is a display only when the SB3 has been unplugged and is starting up. As soon as it connects to my network the display turns off. I have discovered that the display shows for a brief moment when I press the play or pause buttons but then immediately goes out again.

  7. #7
    Senior Member mooblie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Scottish Highlands
    Posts
    179
    I have seen similar behaviour since going to 7.4: two of my SB2s have suddenly shown no display (but audio still working OK) when playing wirelessly from mysqueezebox.com, and then returned after a while for reasons I haven't yet been able to determine.

    Now I know "it's maybe not just me" I will investigate further - check the brightness, reset the player.....
    Last edited by mooblie; 2009-10-05 at 07:53.
    Martin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    110
    Ii had the same problem. The only fix was to remove all traces of the Slim software from my Mac (running snow leopard) and then reinstalling the nightly beta build of 7.4.1. Both of my SB3's now work fine.

    It's drastic, but it did fix it.

    Good luck

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8
    I am running Squeezebox on an old Macbook and had the same problem on one of my 2 SB3's. One was just displaying fine, the other connected and then went dark. Tried all settings, brightness and other obvious steps but to no avail. I then decided to delete all preference files and to clean the cache folder through the new Squeezebox server preference pane. I obviously had to start from scratch by setting up my favorites again and all the settings but now my 2 SB3's work flawlessly and display everything.
    Drastic but for me it worked.
    Urs

  10. #10
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,528
    This is not a 7.4 only problem I've had similar issues before somewhere down the line in 7.3 beta .

    The solution was not as clever as it could have been, blow away either the entire cache folder, if that does not work a completely clean install .
    Btwd eleting the cache folder does remove all settings and forces the sbs to do a full rescan, so if one does this and sbs is a little unresponsive, it's just scanning.

    I has to be pointed out that ss/sc/sbs do not migrate gracefully every time .
    A remove of the old stuff and a full install may be required from time to time.
    Edit: In general when ss/sc/sbs is acting very weird this has often been the thing thats helped in the end.

    This is often true for Linux versions .

    How similar the OSX is to a real Linux ? I don't know
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •