Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wisbech, Uk
    Posts
    106

    alarm changes name of station

    I use radio 1 to wake me up in the morning, all of my dab radio files are saved in my playlist folder, after the alarm has gone off I find this in my playlist folder (file:///C:/Playlists/%20BBC%20Radio%201.m3u) so I manually change it back, and the next day the alarm changes it back again, it happen to any of my radio station that are saved in the playlist folder. Any ideas why?

    Thanks

    Gary

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wisbech, Uk
    Posts
    106
    bump

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,353

    alarm changes name of station

    I don't fully understand your problem. What do you find what you not like?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wisbech, Uk
    Posts
    106
    i use radio 1 as a playlist to play as my alarm, when i set the alarm it says radio 1 , the next day after the alarm has played it says file:///C:/Playlists/BBC%20Radio%201.m3u i rescan the playlist folder it goes back to saying radio 1 the next day the alarm plays and the play list says file:///C:/Playlists/BBC%20Radio%201.m3u, it never used to this it suddenly started doing it on 7.3.3 and i thought when 7.4 came out it may cure it, it didnt ,so in the playlist before the alarm has gone off it says radio 1,after the alarm it says file:///C:/Playlists/BBC%20Radio%201.m3u i understand if i scroll to file:///C:/Playlists/BBC%20Radio%201.m3u radio1 will play, my family do not!
    i thunk i may have said the same thing twice

    thanks

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,353

    alarm changes name of station

    Sounds like https://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=13622 isn't fixed
    then :-(

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wisbech, Uk
    Posts
    106
    but it will be?

    thanks again

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wisbech, Uk
    Posts
    106
    how do i post a bug!

    Gary

  8. #8
    Senior Member funkstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,071
    http://bugs.slimdevices.com/

    Create an account and then detail the bug the best you can. Puting a link to this thread would probably be a good idea too.

    [Project Log] Funkstars Digital Lifestyle - HEXUS.Community

    In use: 1x Touch, 1x Boom, 2x SB3, 1x Controller
    In a box: 1x Radio, 1x (Beta) Controller, 1x Receiver, 1x SB2 wired (silver), 1x SB (black), 1x SliMP3 (with rear shield)

    If you have any others, let me know, I'm interested!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wisbech, Uk
    Posts
    106
    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •