Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member Philip Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,596

    Rating Tracks with Trackstat

    Something has changed in Squeezebox Server 7.4/trunk recently that breaks the ability to rate tracks for me from a SB3 IR Remote.

    Well, actually that's not quite correct - I can rate tracks, but pressing and holding a number button is now also replacing the playlist with Favorite items assigned to those hotkeys.

    i.e. If I try to rate something 3*, I press and hold 3 down from the now playing screen, and it rates the track. Then if I press anything else (eg. down-arrow), it will play my favorite assigned to numeric key 3.

    I can't even find a way to assign/unassign these hotkeys as a temporary workaround. I am sure I used to do it by editing favorites in the WebUI default skin, but there's nothing there anymore :-(

  2. #2
    Senior Member erland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11,039
    It's probably caused by this change, I'll take a look when I get some time:
    http://svn.slimdevices.com/slim?view...revision=28372

    I probably need to change TrackStat so it also overrides the *.hold_release actions, at the moment I think it only overrides the *.hold actions.
    Erland Isaksson (My homepage)
    Developer of many plugins/applets

  3. #3
    Senior Member Philip Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,596

    Rating Tracks with Trackstat

    >It's probably caused by this change, I'll take a look when I get some
    >time:
    >http://svn.slimdevices.com/slim?view...revision=28372
    >

    Ah, you are probably right. That change looks nasty - two different press-and-hold actions.

    I thought that it had been observed that new users are confused by normal press and press-and-hold actions.

    I find it very strange that we now have a third action, which users probably will not discover, when a context menu could have been added to provide the action.

    I guess other plugins that use numeric keys will also be broken.

    >I probably need to change TrackStat so it also overrides the
    >*.hold_release actions, at the moment I think it only overrides the
    >*.hold actions.

    I guess that I can configure this via custom.map - will have a play.

  4. #4
    Senior Member MeSue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,209
    Philip,

    Now that I've just lost my playlist for the second time... Did you figure out any workaround for this?
    Sue
    "If you're happy and you know it turn the volume up and blow it out."

    In Use: 1 Touch | 1 Booms | 6 Radios (Sold: 1 Boom | 1 Duet | 1 SB2)
    HP Proliant N54G | Logitech Media Server 7.9 | iPhone & iPad w/ iPeng
    Find me on Last.FM | Twitter | Rhapsody
    My Journey to Musical Bliss | Squeezebox is Dead. Long Live Squeezebox.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Philip Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,596

    Rating Tracks with Trackstat

    >Now that I've just lost my playlist for the second time... Did you
    >figure out any workaround for this?


    Yes... I think so!

    I added the following to my custom IR map:

    0.hold_release = dead
    1.hold_release = dead
    2.hold_release = dead
    3.hold_release = dead
    4.hold_release = dead
    5.hold_release = dead

    Now, when I try to rate tracks on the Now Playing playlist, it doesn't subsequently cause a preset to play.

    However, I had a weird effect the other day when I was trying to set a rating of 4 on the 3rd track in the current playlist. It appeared that pressing and holding 4 was changing to track number 4 and then rating that track as 4*.

    i.e. I think there is something else that is using numeric key events to jump to a place in the current playlist, and this may be interfering with trackstat rating (numeric key hold events).

    I haven't seen this effect happen again yet though.

  6. #6
    Senior Member erland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11,039
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip Meyer View Post
    >Now that I've just lost my playlist for the second time... Did you
    >figure out any workaround for this?


    Yes... I think so!

    I added the following to my custom IR map:

    0.hold_release = dead
    1.hold_release = dead
    2.hold_release = dead
    3.hold_release = dead
    4.hold_release = dead
    5.hold_release = dead

    Now, when I try to rate tracks on the Now Playing playlist, it doesn't subsequently cause a preset to play.
    Thanks, I'll include that in next release.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philip Meyer View Post
    However, I had a weird effect the other day when I was trying to set a rating of 4 on the 3rd track in the current playlist. It appeared that pressing and holding 4 was changing to track number 4 and then rating that track as 4*.

    i.e. I think there is something else that is using numeric key events to jump to a place in the current playlist, and this may be interfering with trackstat rating (numeric key hold events).
    Did you have a screen saver active ? Which one ?
    I think I've seen this with some screen savers which interrupt the hold event when the screen saver is deactivated so it generates a single click plus a hold. Single clicking a number moves the position in the current playlist.

    There is an option in TrackStat settings under the "Interface settings" sub section called "Number Scroll" where you can disable the single click actions to avoid this. Of course, this also means that you have no way to move around in the current playlist with the number buttons, so it's not the optimal solution.
    Erland Isaksson (My homepage)
    Developer of many plugins/applets

  7. #7
    Senior Member Philip Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,596

    Rating Tracks with Trackstat

    >> i.e. I think there is something else that is using numeric key events
    >> to jump to a place in the current playlist, and this may be interfering
    >> with trackstat rating (numeric key hold events).
    >>

    >Did you have a screen saver active ? Which one ?
    >

    No, there was no active screen saver at the time.

    I use Michael Herger's MusicInfoScr as my Now Playing screensaver, but in this case I was navigating through the current playlist to rate the previously played track, so the screensaver was not active. I tried several times to rate track number 3 4*, but it changed to track 4 whilst I was holding down numeric key 4.

    Maybe there was something in a recent checkin that changed this though, because it didn't happen this morning when I rated several different tracks.

  8. #8
    Senior Member MeSue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,209
    Thanks! I just realized I seem to have lost my custom.map file somewhere along the line so I had to recreate it. It's just a file named custom.map in C:\Program Files\Squeezebox\server\IR, right? Then I set all my players to use custom.map in the remote settings.
    Sue
    "If you're happy and you know it turn the volume up and blow it out."

    In Use: 1 Touch | 1 Booms | 6 Radios (Sold: 1 Boom | 1 Duet | 1 SB2)
    HP Proliant N54G | Logitech Media Server 7.9 | iPhone & iPad w/ iPeng
    Find me on Last.FM | Twitter | Rhapsody
    My Journey to Musical Bliss | Squeezebox is Dead. Long Live Squeezebox.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Philip Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,596

    Rating Tracks with Trackstat

    >It's just a file named custom.map in C:\Program Files\Squeezebox\server\IR, right?
    >Then I set all my players to use custom.map in the remote settings.

    Correct.

  10. #10
    Senior Member usch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    786
    This might be a stupid question, but it seems that you cannot rate tracks with a Boom as it comes out of the box, correct? The remote doesn't have number buttons, and the numbered preset buttons on the front panel don't seem to work for the purpose.

    Is there a rating menu somewhere that I have overlooked, or do I have to get a different remote?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •