Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    52

    Black screen with internet radio (SOLVED)

    Hi,

    When I'm playing internet radio on my Squeezebox classic, there's just a black screen. This doesn't happen when I'm playing music from my collection.
    Am I missing a setting? Is this a known issue?
    Last edited by Arie; 2009-08-05 at 14:30.
    Arie - SqueezeCenter-version: 7.6 on Ubuntu 10.0.4 server i386

  2. #2
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Arie View Post
    Hi,

    When I'm playing internet radio on my Squeezebox classic, there's just a black screen. This doesn't happen when I'm playing music from my collection.
    Am I missing a setting? Is this a known issue?
    Are you playing Internet Radio through your SC or are you connected to SN when this happens? If SN then I'd check your screen brightness setting through the SN web UI.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,921
    Does your PC do a power save ?

    If playing through SC then it is possible for PC to go into power save and SB will continue playing stream direct from internet but PC cannot provide display info.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    Are you playing Internet Radio through your SC or are you connected to SN when this happens? If SN then I'd check your screen brightness setting through the SN web UI.
    Thanks for the quick response. I'm running internet radio through my ShowCenter. What do you mean with "SN"?
    Arie - SqueezeCenter-version: 7.6 on Ubuntu 10.0.4 server i386

  5. #5
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Arie View Post
    Thanks for the quick response. I'm running internet radio through my ShowCenter. What do you mean with "SN"?
    SC = SqueezeCenter running on your PC
    SN = SqueezeNetwork standalone online server run by Logitech

    If you select a station to play via your SC web UI, does the Boom play that station (blank screen or not)? Does it start playing that station with a screen on the Boom, then go dark after a period of time?

    I'd check your screen settings and set all (Power ON, Power OFF, Idle) to Brightest to diagnose this. Also check ScreenSaver settings.
    SC > Settings > Player > Display

    As bpa suggests, your PC may be going to sleep while playing Internet Radio streams, causing your Idle setting to be blank.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    SC = SqueezeCenter running on your PC
    SN = SqueezeNetwork standalone online server run by Logitech

    If you select a station to play via your SC web UI, does the Boom play that station (blank screen or not)? Does it start playing that station with a screen on the Boom, then go dark after a period of time?

    I'd check your screen settings and set all (Power ON, Power OFF, Idle) to Brightest to diagnose this. Also check ScreenSaver settings.
    SC > Settings > Player > Display

    As bpa suggests, your PC may be going to sleep while playing Internet Radio streams, causing your Idle setting to be blank.
    Yes, the web radio station does actually play.

    I've checked all settings, but when the station is playing, and I go to "Now Playing" the web radio station's information is not displayed, but the VU is.

    I don't know when it started, because I didn't pay much attention to it, but it is annoying.
    Arie - SqueezeCenter-version: 7.6 on Ubuntu 10.0.4 server i386

  7. #7
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Arie View Post
    Yes, the web radio station does actually play.

    I've checked all settings, but when the station is playing, and I go to "Now Playing" the web radio station's information is not displayed, but the VU is.

    I don't know when it started, because I didn't pay much attention to it, but it is annoying.
    If pressing Now Playing works properly on your local music then I'm not sure this will help but....
    Go to SC > Settings > Player > Basic Settings
    Make sure Screensaver when playing = Now Playing

    I use MusicInfoScreen and the Threeline Format so my settings would be a bit different than yours. Within MusicInfoScreen is an option to "display playlist name for radio station".

    So my screen shows as follows when playing Internet Radio:
    RadioIO
    Mark Rossi
    Day After Day

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,921
    I think it is a bug.

    For something else, I was testing on 7.3.3 and this bug happened to me and went away after a restart. I couldn't reproduce it a 2nd time although it seemed to be associated with changing volume just after starting a station.

    I think try SC 7.3.4 and then document what keystrokes are needed to produce the problem.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    I think it is a bug.

    For something else, I was testing on 7.3.3 and this bug happened to me and went away after a restart. I couldn't reproduce it a 2nd time although it seemed to be associated with changing volume just after starting a station.

    I think try SC 7.3.4 and then document what keystrokes are needed to produce the problem.
    I agree, and think it's a bug as well.

    Actions taken:
    SqueezeCenter:
    -Internet Radio
    -Local
    -Choose (any) station

    Result:
    Black screen

    Info:
    Version: 7.3.4 - 27488 @ Sun Jul 12 03:00:05 PDT 2009
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
    Operating system: Debian - EN - utf8
    Platform Architecture: x86_64-linux
    Perl Version: 5.10.0 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    MySQL Version: 5.0.75-0ubuntu10.2
    Total Players Recognized: 1
    Arie - SqueezeCenter-version: 7.6 on Ubuntu 10.0.4 server i386

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,921
    Do you get this problem if you choose a station from Staff picks ?

    If not then the problem is associated with RadioTime which supplies the info for "Local".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •