Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    832

    SBR has DHCP issues?

    I see there have been tons of posts on the same theme.

    When my Squeezecenter comes back from sleep, my SBR stays with the blue light and can't be used unless I cycle the power. My traditional SB3 under the same conditions lights up and is ready for use.

    Based on some other posts, I tried using a fixed IP address for the SBR. Now, it behaves as it should and comes back to life (steady low intensity white light) whenever the SC is woken up, e.g., by a WOL packet.

    I guess I should be happy that I have a functioning SBR that plays music, but I really can't believe that SD are putting out receivers that don't play well with DHCP.

    Given the volume of posts on the topic, I am wondering if there has been a true root cause analysis? I mean, should there be a bug opened?

    (I used the latest SC 7.3.3 nightlies with firmware 60 in the SBR.)
    ----------------------
    "Dreamer, easy in the chair that really fits you..."

  2. #2
    Senior Member Moonbase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Krumbach, Germany
    Posts
    750
    I don’t think this has anything to do with DHCP (except if your SC PC is the DHCP server at the same time — which must not be the case if you hibernate it).

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    832

    But the problem goes away if I avoid using DHCP...

    Quote Originally Posted by Moonbase View Post
    I don’t think this has anything to do with DHCP (except if your SC PC is the DHCP server at the same time — which must not be the case if you hibernate it).
    Okay, so I know the blue light stays on, which means that the receiver thinks it has a DHCP lease and valid IP configuration parameters. But I suspect it is only the receiver that thinks that is the case.

    See the discussion here: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=11109

    Also evidence that people want to use static IP addresses to get around real or perceived DHCP problems: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=7502

    It would be cool to know why you are confident that this has nothing to do with DHCP.

    Vielen Dank und viele Grüße
    ----------------------
    "Dreamer, easy in the chair that really fits you..."

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    406

    SBR has DHCP issues?

    dsdreamer wrote:
    > I see there have been tons of posts on the same theme.
    >
    > When my Squeezecenter comes back from sleep, my SBR stays with the blue
    > light and can't be used unless I cycle the power. My traditional SB3
    > under the same conditions lights up and is ready for use.


    I have a similar, yet different, issue, which might interest some.

    In my setup, whenever I restart SC on my Linux server, my two wireless
    SBRs do not recover. They display dim white, rather than blue, but they
    are no longer visible to SC. A power cycle is required, and then they
    come up normally.

    However, my one wired SBR, and my wireless Boom, both recover ok,
    without manual intervention.

    All four SBs are using DHCP, and the Linux SC server is also the DHCP
    server, and also the router/gateway (but it is only SC that is being
    restarted, not the DHCP service).

    I have no SBCs.

    When I get the energy, I will attempt to see what is different about the
    packets during the SC restart... I will also try static DHCP.

    meanwhile, does anyone have any ideas?

    thanks much,
    calum.


    The wireless SBRs that do not recover see around 70% and 90% wireless
    signal. The wireless Boom that does recover sees around 70%.

    One of the SBRs that fails to recover is within a few feet of the WAP
    (WRT54G, Linksys f/w).

    I have two WAPs, but all three wireless SBs are forced to use the same
    one (via MAC filtering).

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    832

    Cool I'd be very interested if static IP configuration solves this.

    Quote Originally Posted by cdmackay View Post
    dsdreamer wrote:
    > I see there have been tons of posts on the same theme.
    >
    > When my Squeezecenter comes back from sleep, my SBR stays with the blue
    > light and can't be used unless I cycle the power. My traditional SB3
    > under the same conditions lights up and is ready for use.


    When I get the energy, I will attempt to see what is different about the
    packets during the SC restart... I will also try static DHCP.

    meanwhile, does anyone have any ideas?

    thanks much,
    calum.


    The wireless SBRs that do not recover see around 70% and 90% wireless
    signal. The wireless Boom that does recover sees around 70%.

    One of the SBRs that fails to recover is within a few feet of the WAP
    (WRT54G, Linksys f/w).

    I have two WAPs, but all three wireless SBs are forced to use the same
    one (via MAC filtering).
    If you don't have a SBC you must know how to use NET-UDAP and thus you can easily set up the SBRs with a suitable set of static IP addresses, gateway, and DNS servers. If this solves the problem, we would be a step closer to find a real fix. (This might be more effective than "static DHCP," which I take to mean that you reserve a permanent IP address against the relevant MAC addresses in your router.)

    I'm sure that more data will help raise the profile of the issue and hopefully get some attention from Logitech.
    ----------------------
    "Dreamer, easy in the chair that really fits you..."

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Senior Member Aesculus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    382

    Similar Issue when SC restarted

    I have a steady white light and the player is not visibile to SC when SC has been restarted. I have to go in and repower the SBR for it to resync with the SC.
    Chris

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    406

    SBR has DHCP issues?

    dsdreamer wrote:
    >> When I get the energy, I will attempt to see what is different about
    >> the
    >> packets during the SC restart... I will also try static DHCP.
    >>

    > If you don't have a SBC you must know how to use NET-UDAP and thus you
    > can easily set up the SBRs with a suitable set of static IP addresses,
    > gateway, and DNS servers. If this solves the problem, we would be a
    > step closer to find a real fix.


    Yes indeed; apols, when I said "static DHCP" I meant "static IP". I will
    try this soon.

    > (This might be more effective than
    > "static DHCP," which I take to mean that you reserve a permanent IP
    > address against the relevant MAC addresses in your router.)


    that's how I'm doing it now.


    > I'm sure that more data will help raise the profile of the issue and
    > hopefully get some attention from Logitech.


    agreed; with enough data we should be in the position of logging a bug,
    rather than asking for support...

    cheers,
    calum.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    406

    SBR has DHCP issues?

    Aesculus wrote:
    > I have a steady white light and the player is not visibile to SC when SC
    > has been restarted. I have to go in and repower the SBR for it to resync
    > with the SC.


    yes, that's what I see. Are you using DHCP, or statically assigned IP?
    wireless or wired? I only see it on wireless SBRs. Wired SBRs, and
    wireless Booms, are fine.

    It did occur to me that perhaps the SBR has switched to SN, and failing
    to switch back. I recall satisfying myself that this was not the issue,
    previously, but I can't quite remember. I'll check again.

    cheers,
    calum.


  10. #10
    Just my 2 cents... I am 100% convinced (based on posts here and by my own experience) that the SB Receiver / Duet have some DHCP issues. Since setting everything to static IPs, 90% of my issues have gone away. Besides this, I saw cases where I would have duplicate DHCP addresses between my SB equipment and other devices on my network. I never, ever had this happen until I added them. Perhaps they don't update the router DHCP leases properly, acknowledge their receipt, whatever I really don't know. I do know that they exhibit problems that no other equipment I've used does (and I've used *alot* of different systems on my network). This behavior persisted when using multiple vendors routers, router firmwares, wireless APs, Squeezecenter versions, controller/receiver firmwares, etc.. The only stable fix for me was to use static IPs. Maybe I've got it wrong, but the symptoms seem to indicate there is almost certainly an issue. Bottom line is, use static IPs and you will be a much happier SB owner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •