Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Help! A second hand Squeezebox v3

    Hello everyone,

    I am from China. I have bought a second hand Squeezebox classic media player on an auction site named taobao.com. It comes with the small remote designated for Squeezebox Boom instead of that for the classic with alphanumeric keys. Its display language is Spanish. When I plugged it on, it prompted me "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" ("enter the configuration block code"). But with the wrong remote I can enter nothing, either numbers or letters. And then it tries to connect to Squeezenetwork, then gives the message "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion incorrecto" (wrong configuration block code). What on earth is that "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"? What should I do to make it connect to Squeezenetwork? Must I replace the remote, or contact the previous owner to tell me the "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"?

    The problem now is how to make my Squeezebox connect to the SqueezeNetwork. I created my SqueezeNetwork account without entering the SB PIN code. I don't know it because I can't enter the Squeezebox settings without this "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion".

    I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,283

    Help! A second hand Squeezebox v3

    r808a wrote:
    > Hello everyone,
    >
    > I am from China. I have bought a second hand Squeezebox classic media
    > player on an auction site named taobao.com. It comes with the small
    > remote designated for Squeezebox Boom instead of that for the classic
    > with alphanumeric keys. Its display language is Spanish. When I plugged
    > it on, it prompted me "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"
    > ("enter the configuration block code"). But with the wrong remote I can
    > enter nothing, either numbers or letters. And then it tries to connect
    > to Squeezenetwork, then gives the message "codigo de bloqueo de
    > configuracion incorrecto" (wrong configuration block code). What on
    > earth is that "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"? What should I do to
    > make it connect to Squeezenetwork? Must I replace the remote, or contact
    > the previous owner to tell me the "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"?
    >
    > The problem now is how to make my Squeezebox connect to the
    > SqueezeNetwork. I created my SqueezeNetwork account without entering
    > the SB PIN code. I don't know it because I can't enter the Squeezebox
    > settings without this "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion".
    >
    > I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance!
    >


    I wonder if they haven't sold you one of those (useless) demo models.

    Regards,
    Peter


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Really? I hope not

    I still have several days to return the unit and get refunded. The seller is from Suzhou where some Squeezebox models are manufactured at the Logitech plant.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    plastic body, no sticker

    The body is wholly plastic. There is no sticker on the bottom indicating it's a demo unit.

  5. #5
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,270
    Quote Originally Posted by r808a View Post
    Hello everyone,

    I am from China. I have bought a second hand Squeezebox classic media player on an auction site named taobao.com. It comes with the small remote designated for Squeezebox Boom instead of that for the classic with alphanumeric keys. Its display language is Spanish. When I plugged it on, it prompted me "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" ("enter the configuration block code"). But with the wrong remote I can enter nothing, either numbers or letters. And then it tries to connect to Squeezenetwork, then gives the message "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion incorrecto" (wrong configuration block code). What on earth is that "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"? What should I do to make it connect to Squeezenetwork? Must I replace the remote, or contact the previous owner to tell me the "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion"?

    The problem now is how to make my Squeezebox connect to the SqueezeNetwork. I created my SqueezeNetwork account without entering the SB PIN code. I don't know it because I can't enter the Squeezebox settings without this "codigo de bloqueo de configuracion".

    I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance!
    Unless we are in some language translation barrier here (Spanish > Chinese > English) this doesn't sound right. Also, for any SB3 menu item that requires input I'm pretty sure the UP and DOWN arrows can be used for alpha-numeric selection.

    I'd suggest trying to connect the SB3 to SqueezeCenter on your local computer first, see if it even works properly within your own network.
    You can also then select which language the unit will utilize.

    Might want to try a Factory Reset as well to wipe out any existing settings:
    Unplug power, press and hold the ADD (+) button, plug power back in while holding down that ADD button, leave it alone for a couple of minutes (screen goes blank for a while, wait for the screen to come back on).

    When you power the unit up what is displayed on the screen?
    Last edited by toby10; 2009-03-30 at 05:54.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Thank you Toby10

    Actually I can read some Spanish. There is no Chinese displayed. When I power the unit on, there will come out the Logitech and Squeezebox logos, then the welcome message in Spanish, then "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" (with 4 blank spaces (xxxx) for key input in the second row). I don't know this codigo (code) or how to enter the code with this mismatched remote. After some seconds it will show "connectando a SqueezeNetwork" (connecting to SqueezeNetwork). Then it says it cannot connect to SN because the code is incorrect (also in Spanish). The screen goes blank if there is no action input for several seconds.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by r808a View Post
    Actually I can read some Spanish. There is no Chinese displayed. When I power the unit on, there will come out the Logitech and Squeezebox logos, then the welcome message in Spanish, then "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" (with 4 blank spaces (xxxx) for key input in the second row). I don't know this codigo (code) or how to enter the code with this mismatched remote. After some seconds it will show "connectando a SqueezeNetwork" (connecting to SqueezeNetwork). Then it says it cannot connect to SN because the code is incorrect (also in Spanish). The screen goes blank if there is no action input for several seconds.
    I'm thinking that thing goes directly to squeeze network and tries to log on there.

    Press and hold left arrow. that should take you to the screen where you can choose network set up and sources. Firstly set it up with your local copy of SC. Or ,even better, do a reset (ADD button and unplug/plug in a power) and start from scratch.

    K

  8. #8
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,270
    Quote Originally Posted by r808a View Post
    Actually I can read some Spanish. There is no Chinese displayed. When I power the unit on, there will come out the Logitech and Squeezebox logos, then the welcome message in Spanish, then "escriba codigo de bloqueo de configuracion" (with 4 blank spaces (xxxx) for key input in the second row). I don't know this codigo (code) or how to enter the code with this mismatched remote. After some seconds it will show "connectando a SqueezeNetwork" (connecting to SqueezeNetwork). Then it says it cannot connect to SN because the code is incorrect (also in Spanish). The screen goes blank if there is no action input for several seconds.
    I've never seen my SB players ask for any such code. Try the Factory reset.
    Do you have a registered SqueezeNetwork account?

    I know China blocks many web sites, I wonder if SN is one of them?

    As Peter has said, you may have a Demo unit. If so, it's DOA and will not function like a production unit. Email tech support and ask what the "enter code" is about.
    Last edited by toby10; 2009-03-30 at 07:01.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Tried factory reset, but to no avail

    Yes, after power on, it tries to connect to SN first, but stays in that dead loop of "connecting to SN" > "enter the 4-digit code" > "code incorrect" > "impossible to connect to SN". Pressing ADD while unplugging/plugging results in the same situation, no factory reset.

    One thing somewhat weird: when I push the up and down arrow trying to enter the 4 digits, the blank space x only jerks up and down but no number comes out. Is it because of the wrong remote? Can the remote for SB Boom be used on SB Classic?

    Another thing: I have SqueezeCenter installed on my computer, but when I doubleclick the SC button to start it, an error message will pop up: "http://127.0.0.1:9000, application not found". That is, clicking on SC from the system tray does nothing, but I can access SC from http://localhost:9000/ or http://127.0.0.1:9000. By running "netstat -ab" from command line, I got the following result. Is this normal or abnormal?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    17

    Sorry for my long-windedness

    I am a complete layman in these technical issues. I think I definitely must bring this to the tech support. Hope it will help there. Thanks to all you good guys!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •