Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7

    preamp Volume Control

    So I have the duet going to powered speakers via analog, I am having to use the volume one above minimum and get ample sound. I saw the setting for the preamp volume control and thought if i set if about half way i should get a quieter output from the SB but when I apply the setting it makes no difference at all. Am I missing something?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    Can anyone offer any advise?

  3. #3
    Same issue here...

    Preamp volume control appears to have no impact. I've enabled "volume control adjusts output" as per another thread's recommendation - still nothing.

    I've never tried it before - so I can't tell if it's something new. I restarted the track just incase that needed to happen too...
    Squeezebox Touch - Ethernet - Audio Engine A5+
    Squeezebox Boom - Ethernet
    Squeezebox Boom - Wifi
    SqueezePlay - Ethernet - JBL LSR-305

    NAS: QNAP TS-239 (4.2.6)
    Server: Raspberry Pi (OSMC + LMS 7.9.1)
    Mobile: Nexus 5 (7.1.2)
    Router: Orcon White Label Box

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    See bug 9053 (http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=9053)

    Apparently, the dac in the receiver supports attenuation, but it is not yet incorporated in the slimdevices firmware for the receiver. Vote for this bug to get it fixed (hopefully)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    The unit is faulty then and either needs sending off for repair or a refund

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by alandjbaker View Post
    The unit is faulty then and either needs sending off for repair or a refund
    and you're on for the stupidest-quote-of-the-day-award

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7
    Well it doesn't work properly

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by alandjbaker View Post
    Well it doesn't work properly
    as I explained (and check the bugreport for yourself) the developers have deliberately chosen not to include this feature in the firmware, as it is crammed with other features for the receiver. They are, however, considering to include it in later releases. At least this is how I interpreted the comments regarding bug 9053.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Kvaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    100
    So those of us who need this feature will have to buy a preamp just to turn down the volume?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •