Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    599
    Have you tried to remove the wire and then restart the SBR?
    /Kuben72

    2 Duet, 1 SB3, 1 Boom and 2 Radios

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    yea it gives a yellow light when i do that

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    599
    Have you set up the information about DHCP and your default gateway, DNS-server and so on?
    Have you told it to use the wireless network instead of the wired one?
    /Kuben72

    2 Duet, 1 SB3, 1 Boom and 2 Radios

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    i put set interface=0 on the command window
    but i havent done anything about the dns server.how do i find the ip adress of my dns server?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    599
    You need to set the following:

    lan_gateway: IP address of default network gateway, (e.g. 192.168.1.1)
    lan_ip_mode: 0 - Use static IP details, 1 - use DHCP to discover IP details
    lan_network_address: IP address of device, (e.g. 192.168.1.10)
    lan_subnet_mask: Subnet mask of local network, (e.g. 255.255.255.0)
    primary_dns: IP address of primary DNS server
    secondary_dns: IP address of secondary DNS server

    if you set lan_ip_mode to 1 you don't need to set lan_network_address because the DHCP-server will give it a new ip-adresse when it connects.

    If it were on windows I would use the command ipconfig /all in a dos-prompt to get the information. On mac I think it is called ifconfig -a but that is something you must find out for yourself
    /Kuben72

    2 Duet, 1 SB3, 1 Boom and 2 Radios

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    i followed your instructions n i set everything dns server, squeezecenter address, but im still getting a yellow light

    the thing is im trying to configure my SBR from my PC but my squeezecenter network is installed on my MAC.but ive entered the correct ip adress of my Mac into udap under server_address
    i dont understand whats causing me trouble here
    Last edited by aliilter; 2008-12-13 at 12:21.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    i followed your instructions n i set everything dns server, squeezecenter address, but im still getting a yellow light

    the thing is im trying to configure my SBR from my PC but my squeezecenter network is installed on my MAC.but ive entered the correct ip adress of my Mac into udap under server_address
    i dont understand whats causing me trouble here
    Last edited by aliilter; 2008-12-13 at 12:22.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    599
    The fact that your SqueezeCenter is installed on your mac doesn't mean anything. As long as the information you are entering is correct. If you still get at yellow light it means that the SBR can't connect to you network.
    Can you give a dump of what the information in the SBR is?
    /Kuben72

    2 Duet, 1 SB3, 1 Boom and 2 Radios

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    bridging: 0
    hostname: Squeezebox
    interface: 0
    lan_gateway: 192.168.1.254
    lan_ip_mode: 1
    lan_network_address: 0.0.0.0
    lan_subnet_mask: 255.255.255.0
    primary_dns: 192.168.1.254
    secondary_dns: 192.168.1.254
    server_address: 192.168.1.71
    squeezecenter_address: 192.168.1.71
    squeezecenter_name:
    wireless_SSID: gateway.2wire.net
    wireless_channel: 6
    wireless_keylen: 0
    wireless_mode: 0
    wireless_region_id: 4
    wireless_wep_key_0:
    wireless_wep_key_1:
    wireless_wep_key_2:
    wireless_wep_key_3:
    wireless_wep_on: 0
    wireless_wpa_cipher: 3
    wireless_wpa_on: 0
    wireless_wpa_mode: 1
    wireless_wpa_psk:

    these are the values i got in udap

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    599
    Okay. First I am pretty sure that your gateway, primary and secondary DNS do not have the same ip-address.

    The DNS-server is usually not an internal server but something that you ISP sets up and deliver to you. So theirs ip-addresses will not start with 192 but with something else.

    And I would think that you gateway ip-address is 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.0

    How have you found the ip-addresses for your gateway, primary and secondary DNS?
    /Kuben72

    2 Duet, 1 SB3, 1 Boom and 2 Radios

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •