Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Sudden bizarre Boom failures?

    So I've had the boom for a couple months, and it's worked fine.

    Suddenly this morning, I'm getting the following bizarre behavior:

    1) Alarm just fails, and "Squeezebox" (or whatever the logo is after Logitech) is just staying on the screen

    2) None of the XM presets work anymore (they worked Friday)

    3) When I can get something to play, the volume works, but the volume display doesn't change - it's frozen.

    4) About a 50/50 chance things will play at all

    I'm running Firmware 33 and 7.2.1. I was at 7.2 for most of the past few weeks, so is this a known issue with 33/7.2.1?

  2. #2
    Logitech Squeezebox Software Program Manager
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    477

    Boom playing problems

    I would suggest performing a factory reset on your Boom just in case:

    1. Unplug power cord from rear of Boom.
    2. Plug in power cord to Boom.
    3. Hold down "+" button on front of Boom while it is showing the Logitech logo during power up.
    4. The words "Factory Reset" should appear on the left-hand side of the Boom screen. Release the "+" button when you see this phrase.
    5. If you don't see these words and see the Squeezebox logo and go into the Setup menu, then you pressed the button too late. Repeat steps 1-4 until successful.
    6. If successful, you'll need to go through the setup menu again.

    If your Boom still exhibits these symptoms, I would suggest calling up Technical Support to help you sort out the next steps.

    Mickey
    Transporter > ClassÚ Audio DR6 > Mark Levinson 23 > Wilson Watt 3/Puppy 1/Martin Logan Dynamo 700

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

    3) When I can get something to play, the volume works, but the volume display doesn't change - it's frozen.
    I had this problem when I tried to set up a Boom for my grandmother to use and it totally confused her. Currently the Boom is sitting unused in a closet waiting for 7.3 to set everything right.

  4. #4
    Logitech Squeezebox Employee
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    468

    Sudden bizarre Boom failures?

    On Tue, Nov 25, 2008 at 9:17 AM, upstatemike <
    upstatemike.3jfyjb1227633603 (AT) no...limdevices.com> wrote:

    >
    > AbMagFab;363085 Wrote:
    > >
    > >
    > > 3) When I can get something to play, the volume works, but the volume
    > > display doesn't change - it's frozen.
    > >
    > >

    >
    > I had this problem when I tried to set up a Boom for my grandmother to
    > use and it totally confused her. Currently the Boom is sitting unused
    > in a closet waiting for 7.3 to set everything right.
    >


    That's strange. I've never seen this. Did Logi engineers tell you that 7.3
    would fix this?

    I hate to hear about a Boom sitting in a closet.

    Please keep us updated on whats going on. Are you still having problems?


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by ccrome2 View Post
    That's strange. I've never seen this. Did Logi engineers tell you that 7.3
    would fix this?

    I hate to hear about a Boom sitting in a closet.

    Please keep us updated on whats going on. Are you still having problems?
    It was discussed some back in this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=53458

  6. #6
    Senior Member Siduhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    deepest, darkest, south-east London
    Posts
    3,238
    Mike, not sure if you've looked at the ContextMenu and SaverSwitcher plugins recently - I thought these were recently tweaked to meet your exact problem - hence why that thread is now referred to as the "grandma thread" - however I haven't followed the thread that closely.

    Or did you also have a problem with the volume display freezing?
    Last edited by Siduhe; 2008-11-25 at 11:34.
    Who am I on LAST.FM?
    "Siduhe Loved Tracks radio got the thumbs up. Feedback included: yeah, it's good... got the odd dodgy track tho..." (c) ModelCitizen

  7. #7
    Logitech Squeezebox Employee
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    468

    Sudden bizarre Boom failures?

    On Tue, Nov 25, 2008 at 10:32 AM, Siduhe <
    Siduhe.3jg20b1227638102 (AT) no-mx (...limdevices.com> wrote:

    >
    > Or did you also have a problem with the volume display freezing?



    Right, the grandma thread was about user interface choices, not about
    display freezing. Display freezing is a bug, not a user interface choice
    :-)

    Siduhe, do you think you have a hardware problem? Or does it seem like a
    software bug? Hard to tell the difference sometimes.

    -Caleb


  8. #8
    Senior Member pfarrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Wayne, PA
    Posts
    4,251

    Sudden bizarre Boom failures?

    Caleb Crome wrote:
    > Siduhe, do you think you have a hardware problem? Or does it seem like
    > a software bug? Hard to tell the difference sometimes.


    I'm not @Siduhe, but Alan Turing showed that there is no crisp line
    between hardware and software

    --
    Pat Farrell
    http://www.pfarrell.com/


  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by ccrome2 View Post
    On Tue, Nov 25, 2008 at 10:32 AM, Siduhe <
    Siduhe.3jg20b1227638102 (AT) no-mx (...limdevices.com> wrote:

    >
    > Or did you also have a problem with the volume display freezing?



    Right, the grandma thread was about user interface choices, not about
    display freezing. Display freezing is a bug, not a user interface choice
    :-)

    Siduhe, do you think you have a hardware problem? Or does it seem like a
    software bug? Hard to tell the difference sometimes.

    -Caleb
    The 4th line of the first post of the grandma thread calls out the freezing volume control issue. The thread was about all the factors that make the Boom hard for my Grandmother to use, not just just the user interface design choices (although that became the primary focus).

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by upstatemike View Post
    I had this problem when I tried to set up a Boom for my grandmother to use and it totally confused her. Currently the Boom is sitting unused in a closet waiting for 7.3 to set everything right.
    Odd. I've never experienced this. I suppose it could be a wifi issue, couldn't it? Though in that case every menu would freeze now and then.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •