Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    What have I done?

    All was fine, I was happily listening to music streamed to my amp from my vista PC. Then it stopped. And now I can't get the squeezebox to connect to my pc. It sits there with a slow flashing red light.

    I have a feeling that my PC/Linksys Router unilaterally decided to re configure themselves and try as I might I can't get it to connect again.

    How can this happen without me actually touching anything?

  2. #2

    What have I done?

    All was fine, I was happily listening to music streamed to my amp from my vista PC. Then it stopped. And now I can't get the squeezebox to connect to my pc. It sits there with a slow flashing red light.

    I have a feeling that my PC/Linksys Router unilaterally decided to re configure themselves and try as I might I can't get it to connect again.

    How can this happen without me actually touching anything?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    124

    What have I done?

    KingTubby wrote:
    > All was fine, I was happily listening to music streamed to my amp from
    > my vista PC. Then it stopped. And now I can't get the squeezebox to
    > connect to my pc. It sits there with a slow flashing red light.
    >
    > I have a feeling that my PC/Linksys Router unilaterally decided to re
    > configure themselves and try as I might I can't get it to connect
    > again.
    >
    > How can this happen without me actually touching anything?
    >
    >


    We need to get a "fill this template out for help" just like over at the
    JP1 web page...

    Your client hardware? How you are connected? ...are just 2 questions
    which need to be answered before other SqueezeCenter users can help.

    ---

    I'm guessing... You have this all cabled together and you are using a
    duet? I'd check to make sure the server is still running. Point your
    browser at it. While you are at it check if it still sees the duet. If
    not, I would power cycle everything (AFAIK, this is SOP for a Windoze
    box). (Yes, I like Linux better!)






  4. #4
    Senior Member maggior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    2,125
    I had something similar happen to me, but my controller and SBRs were blue. My wireless on my router (despite the fact that the config page said everything was up and connected) seemed to have turned off the wireless radio.

    Powercycling my router resovled the problem.
    Rich
    ---------
    Setup: 2 SB3s, 4 Booms, 1 Duet, 1 Receiver, 1 Touch, iPeng on iPod Touch, SqueezeCommander, OrangeSqueeze, and SqueezePlayer on Xoom and Galaxy Player 4.2. CentOS 6.3 Server running LogitechMediaServer 7.7.2 and SqueezeSlave.
    Current library stats: 40,810 songs, 3,153 albums, 582 artists.
    http://www.last.fm/user/maggior

  5. #5
    Hi
    I was running the latest beta (7.3 if I recall correctly) and as I say it was fine and dandy. Then kaput

    My PC is connected to a Linksys wag54gts router. When I try to access squeezecenter at 127.0.0.1:9000 it doesnt resolve which makes me think my router/firewall settings unilaterally reset themselves to block port 9000?

    Windows firewall is off and I have tried to re open port 9000 but not sure if I have been succesfull.

    I am tempted to back up my pc, flatten it and restart from the nothing.

    Grrre

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    124

    What have I done?

    Hi Grrre (??)...

    KingTubby wrote:
    > Hi
    > I was running the latest beta (7.3 if I recall correctly) and as I say
    > it was fine and dandy. Then kaput
    >
    > My PC is connected to a Linksys wag54gts router. When I try to access
    > squeezecenter at 127.0.0.1:9000 it doesnt resolve which makes me think
    > my router/firewall settings unilaterally reset themselves to block port
    > 9000?


    (This must be how my foreign language teacher felt when she complained
    of having to discuss grammar before French.)

    Ok, 127.0.0.1 is an internal (w.r.t. what ever you are typing on)
    address. It shouldn't go out of your computer let alone through the
    router. There are a bunch of special IP address that are beyond this
    thread (go and learn, there are lots of resources!).

    It's more like the squeezecenter server is not running. Does
    cntrl-alt-delete still bring up a window in Vista (I think you said you
    were running Vista) where you can pick the task manager and see if
    squeezecenter is still running?

    If not, well, there are darn few people that know how to run regedit. I
    would suggest rebooting Vista and checking again. If squeezecenter is
    still not running try un-installing it and re-installing it.

    > Windows firewall is off and I have tried to re open port 9000 but not
    > sure if I have been succesfull.


    If worked before the fire wall is probably not your problem.

    BTW, SqueezeCenter uses several ports in normal operations.

    > I am tempted to back up my pc, flatten it and restart from the
    > nothing.
    >
    > Grrre


    While you are at it, make it a duel boot system and install a copy of
    Linux! :-).

    ---

    So, some help here from people using Vista as a SqaeezeCenter server
    would be good. What, if any, problems did you have to deal with?







  7. #7
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,257
    Quote Originally Posted by KingTubby View Post
    Hi
    I was running the latest beta (7.3 if I recall correctly) and as I say it was fine and dandy. Then kaput

    My PC is connected to a Linksys wag54gts router. When I try to access squeezecenter at 127.0.0.1:9000 it doesnt resolve which makes me think my router/firewall settings unilaterally reset themselves to block port 9000?

    Windows firewall is off and I have tried to re open port 9000 but not sure if I have been succesfull.

    I am tempted to back up my pc, flatten it and restart from the nothing.

    Grrre
    As in your other post, 127.0.0.1 is not a normal IP to be using as your internal network IP's. I think until you get this straightened out you will continue to have issues.

  8. #8
    Web Monkey mvalera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Under my desk
    Posts
    679
    Your best bet is to contact support for help:

    http://www.slimdevices.com/su_tech.html

    Mike
    Michael Valera
    Internet Marketing Manager
    Corsair.com

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by toby10 View Post
    As in your other post, 127.0.0.1 is not a normal IP to be using as your internal network IP's. I think until you get this straightened out you will continue to have issues.
    Hmm, that's interesting. I didn't set it up this way, that IP address is the one it defaulted too when I installed squeezecenter. I just double clicked on the icon on my desktop and thats where it took me!

    What IP addresses are you guys using then?

  10. #10
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,257
    Quote Originally Posted by KingTubby View Post
    Hmm, that's interesting. I didn't set it up this way, that IP address is the one it defaulted too when I installed squeezecenter. I just double clicked on the icon on my desktop and thats where it took me!

    What IP addresses are you guys using then?
    Ooops..sorry....wrong thread. Your fine.

    Someone was trying access their SC via laptop to server computer using the 127.0.0.1 IP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •