Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Does the Duet remote support roaming between Wireless Access Points?

    Hi,

    I noticed the reception of the Duet remote is limited. Where I can get good connectivity with all my other wireless devices the Duet looses connectivity.

    Therefor I added an extra Wireless Acces Point on the other side of the house.

    I'm just wondering if the Duet does support roaming between Wireless Access Points?

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,525
    Not yet see this bug http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=6085
    Go and vote, as this bug is not moving very fast at the moment.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Mnyb View Post
    Not yet see this bug http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=6085
    Go and vote, as this bug is not moving very fast at the moment.
    Thanks for that, just voted.

    With such limited reception I would have thaught more people would run into this roblem :-).

    Regards...

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,525
    Me too !

    I think Controller is OK in an apartment or small house works flawless for me.
    I'm never more than 10 meters away from the AP not to many concrete walls with rebars,

    In a big house one could see problems comming even at the dev state ? so why not thought of as an initial design goal :-)

    Scenario: big house with multiple SBR's this will not work without roaming ?

    An added bonus would be if roaming could be extended to SBR's in adhoc mode, so your ethernet conected SBR's could act as base stations for the SBC.
    I don't now if this is possible at all.

    What probable saves the day is that the controller does only need a fraction of the bitrates that the players wants, this is going to change when streaming audio is supported directly on the controller ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    I agree it would be nice to support roaming. My house isn't huge (3000sqft/280sqm) but I had wireless problems in one room (the furthest away from the WAP) so I added an upstairs WAP to provide better coverage. To be fair, the SBC actually worked better than anything else (e.g. laptops) in that room. I'm lucky enough to have enough SBCs that I don't need to move them between rooms much so it's OK that they're assigned to a specific WAP.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Well I am not that technically minded but had exactly this problem ... I have a large double story house with long distances of concrete for the wireless to pass through.... I have CAT 5 running from my music centre upstairs to a second AP downstairs which I renamed with exactly the same AP name as my router (and same WPA password) ... the upstairs reciever connects to the router and the downstairs to the second AP and the remote seems to do the same, although it has to reconnect as it looses the origional signal of the router when I go downstairs ..... I also found the range of both the remote and the remote to be poor and not comparible to my wireless media streamer but once setup all seems to be working fine.... I did try a wireless repeater which one would imagine to extend the wireless range but had problems in doing so using the ethernet connection !! and the wireless signal was so bad that it had nothing to repeat.... this may be a lucky outcome but I suggest you try it..

  7. #7
    Web Monkey mvalera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Under my desk
    Posts
    679
    Right now we hope to have this fixed in 7.3.

    Mike
    Michael Valera
    Internet Marketing Manager
    Corsair.com

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by mvalera View Post
    Right now we hope to have this fixed in 7.3.

    Mike
    Thanks Mike,

    Really happy to hear you are planning to support roaming between Acces Points :-).

    Do you know if the feature is already implemented in the latest beta build if 7.3?

    Regards.

  9. #9
    Web Monkey mvalera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Under my desk
    Posts
    679
    It's not implemented yet.

    We're hoping to squeeze it in... no pun intended.

    Mike
    Michael Valera
    Internet Marketing Manager
    Corsair.com

  10. #10
    "Duet remote support roaming between Wireless Access Points"

    This is really REALLY R E A L L Y good news!!!!
    I'm going to vote on the thread anyway.

    I missed this topic by the OP but had asked about this a while back.
    I look forward to testing this when it is ready!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •