Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    536

    mac local hostname problem

    I dug into the archives to find this thread ...

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=39555

    ... as I've been getting this same problem. Frequently, I get the error message "This computer's local hostname XX is already in use on this network. The name has been changed to XX-1 automatically."

    I have an iMac, running 10.5.4 and Slimserver 6.5.1.

    I go up to XX-65 and so thought it was about time I did something. So I changed the hostname back to XX in the Sharing panel, on Eric Seaberg's advice, but it's still doing the error message thing every now and again. I don't understand Eric's stuff about static IP addresses and so on. Eric, or any other kindly Mac users, can you help?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    791
    What kind of router do you have? That's what keeps changing the name of the iMac during power-up or reboot. Giving the Mac a static IP won't fix this, unfortunately. My MacMINI has a static IP and I get the same message when I restart my router.
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    536
    Hello Eric, and thanks for replying. Do you mean what brand and model router? It's a Netgear WGR614.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    791
    Is it power-cycling or rebooting? Do you turn everything OFF, including the router? Try NOT turning off the router, at least, if that's the case.
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    536
    When I put the computer to sleep at night (ahhh) I turn the router off, too, as a matter of course. I think I do that because I think it's safer. Hmmm, probably not? Is that what you meant?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    791
    YES!!!! Leave the router ON as it's reassigning a new 'name' to the iMac everytime stuff boots up.

    Let me know if this makes a difference. It should, since the router is what's handling the naming architecture.
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    536
    OK, I left the router on last night. No message this morning. Bodes well. I'll test for a few more days.

    So (naive question coming), it is safe to leave the router on overnight?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    536
    Thanks Eric, that really does seem to have fixed it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991
    Quote Originally Posted by whitman View Post
    OK, I left the router on last night. No message this morning. Bodes well. I'll test for a few more days.

    So (naive question coming), it is safe to leave the router on overnight?
    It's as safe as leaving anything similar on overnight...like a mains powered clock radio for example.
    You want to see the signal path BEFORE it gets onto a CD/vinyl...it ain't what you'd call minimal...
    Touch(wired/W7)+Teddy Pardo PSU - Audiolense 3.3/2.0+INGUZ DRC - MF M1 DAC - Linn 5103 - full Aktiv 5.1 system (6x LK140's, ESPEK/TRIKAN/KATAN/SEIZMIK 10.5), Pekin Tuner, Townsend Supertweeters,VdH Toslink,Kimber 8TC Speaker & Chord Signature Plus Interconnect cables
    Stax4070+SRM7/II phones
    Kitchen Boom, Outdoors: SB Radio, Harmony One remote for everything.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
    YES!!!! Leave the router ON as it's reassigning a new 'name' to the iMac everytime stuff boots up.

    Let me know if this makes a difference. It should, since the router is what's handling the naming architecture.
    Are you sure about the router handling the naming? I'm suffering from the same problem, and by the looks of things on the web, so are quite a few people, but I haven't seen a definitive answer.

    I agree that power-cycling the router provokes the problem, so avoiding doing that is a good idea, but I'm curious as to what exactly is going on.

    From what I can tell, there are times when power-cycling a router will lead to the assignment of a new IP address, but I'm unclear as to why this should require a new name...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •