Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    18

    SqueezeCenter won't populate album art

    Hi Folks,

    I have seen some people have this issue, and most folks had their issue resolved by doing either a rescan or a full rebuild - I have tried both, multiple times, to no avail.

    I *really* don't want to have to go into every single album to have squeezecenter populate the album art.

    Any ideas?

    Matt

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    276
    You cover art are named cover/folder/album.jpg?
    Which OS is SC running on? Have you tried Artwork logging in SC?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    18
    Yes, in fact - all my music is on my readynas, and when I ran SC on readynas, it picked up all the album art no problem. I just installed SC on Windows XP (for faster response) and it doesn't see the album art! Exact same data store...

    Matt

  4. #4
    Senior Member jaffacake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    219
    Quote Originally Posted by mathewbeall View Post
    Yes, in fact - all my music is on my readynas, and when I ran SC on readynas, it picked up all the album art no problem. I just installed SC on Windows XP (for faster response) and it doesn't see the album art! Exact same data store...

    Matt
    I've seen exactly the same issue, I have my music on a ReadyNAS too. Some art is picked up, some isn't. I switch between the servers and the result is completely different.

    Subscribing to thread in case somebody proposes a solution.
    Ben - eco conscious techie and author of Jaffa's Green Blog - http://www.jaffacake.net

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    18
    bumping this - I guess either a) no one else has this problem or b) there is a fix that I just can't find...

    Matt

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    18
    I upgraded to 7.1, and that didn't do anything. I also turned on artwork logging to "debug" level, and the only time I ever get any hits is when I go down to the album level - before that, I don't get anything in the logs...

    ??

    Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •