Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Squeezebox integration with Duet

    Hi,

    I just talked to customer support about the ability of managing existing Squeezebox 3's with the Duet remote control and to my surprise he said it does work :-)

    So, anyone can report on their experiences with this type of setup?

    Carl

  2. #2
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,832
    works great -- especially if you have multiple SBs

  3. #3
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    Works fine with any of the players all the way back to slimp3.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7
    Excellent, I am so glad to hear that and it is a testament to a great development team at SlimDevices, ahem - Logitech.

    Carl

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,283

    Squeezebox integration with Duet

    hotmachiato wrote:
    > Hi,
    >
    > I just talked to customer support about the ability of managing
    > existing Squeezebox 3's with the Duet remote control and to my surprise
    > he said it does work :-)
    >


    Surprise? It even works with my old Slimp3.

    > So, anyone can report on their experiences with this type of setup?
    >


    It works even better than with the Receiver.
    You get an extra standard remote and a display!

    Regards,
    Peter



  6. #6
    Web Monkey mvalera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Under my desk
    Posts
    679
    The Squeezebox Controller (it's not a remote... this is:http://www.slimdevices.com/pi_remotes.html) is actually talking to SqueezeCenter or SqueezeNetwork, not the devices directly. That's why the Controller works with any of our devices that support SqueezeCenter 7 or SqueezeNetwork.
    Michael Valera
    Internet Marketing Manager
    Corsair.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1
    so is there a special setup procedure to use the new controller with a v2 or v3 Sqeezebox?

  8. #8
    Senior Member snarlydwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    3,674
    Not really: just choose the player from the menu on the remote and you're done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •