Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    129

    Wrong identification of SqueezeBox in SC7?

    Am I the only who's SqueezeBox 3 is identified as a SqueezeBox 2 on the SC7 settings pages?

    I guess this is doesn't really matter, but I'm curious if I'm the only experiencing this, or if this is a bug?

    /Sune

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,166
    My v3 is identified as a v3.

  3. #3
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Quote Originally Posted by Sune View Post
    Am I the only who's SqueezeBox 3 is identified as a SqueezeBox 2 on the SC7 settings pages?
    Once upon a time (back in SS 6.5.x) I had that problem, but it went away. Now with SC7, one of my SB2s reports that it's an SB3. So in the global scheme of things, the errors cancel each other out.

    I think that SC looks at some database of MAC addresses to determine whether it's an SB2 or SB3, and that database isn't perfect. Personally, I don't worry about it, especially because the SB2 and SB3 internals are identical.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    794
    If you are referring to the name that the player gets, then the default name is simply "Squeezebox" with the next free number tacked on. So, if you have two SB3s and have given neither of them a name yourself, then they will be called "Squeezebox" and "Squeezebox 2".

  5. #5
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Quote Originally Posted by awy View Post
    If you are referring to the name that the player gets, then the default name is simply "Squeezebox" with the next free number tacked on. So, if you have two SB3s and have given neither of them a name yourself, then they will be called "Squeezebox" and "Squeezebox 2".
    My understanding of the OP is that he/she was referring to how the player is identified under Settings > Status in the web ui or Settings > Information > Player Information in the SB2/3 screen. And that's what I was referring to, but I can see how it is open to other interpretations.

  6. #6
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Quote Originally Posted by aubuti View Post
    Once upon a time (back in SS 6.5.x) I had that problem, but it went away. Now with SC7, one of my SB2s reports that it's an SB3. So in the global scheme of things, the errors cancel each other out.

    I think that SC looks at some database of MAC addresses to determine whether it's an SB2 or SB3, and that database isn't perfect. Personally, I don't worry about it, especially because the SB2 and SB3 internals are identical.
    Oops, it turns out that maybe the database is okay after all, because I just found out that the MAC address was wrong on my mis-identified player. Slacker.com complained about the wrong MAC address, and after fixing it my SB2 now correctly reports itself as an SB2.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •