Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Should Internet radio AAC stream work?

    Hi,

    For bandwidht vs. quality reasons I'd rather use AAC streams when provided by the Internet radio station, but it doesn't seem to work. So far I've only tried with one (Radio Paradise), so I'm wondering whether it at all should work? My SB3 gives an "cannot connect to server" kind of error message, while at the same location the same URL plays fine witj Foobar2000.

    The example URL is http://www.radioparadise.com/musiclinks/rp_128aac.m3u.

    rgds,

    .brum

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,983
    It will need transcoding so it will not work through Squeenetwork but through Slimserver/SqueezeCenter.

    The format is not supported by Slimdevices as standard so you will need to add new conf entries. I suspect it will work if you put in the changes for AACplus (see the Wiki) and then add "audio/aac" to the custom-types.conf in addition to "audio/aacp".

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    It will need transcoding so it will not work through Squeenetwork but through Slimserver/SqueezeCenter.

    The format is not supported by Slimdevices as standard so you will need to add new conf entries. I suspect it will work if you put in the changes for AACplus (see the Wiki) and then add "audio/aac" to the custom-types.conf in addition to "audio/aacp".
    Hi,

    It was through the Slimserver "Tune in URL" I tried, but without setting up aac transcoding. I'll look into that, thank you!

    rgds,

    .brum

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,983
    Just checked - the AACplus wiki entry already has the changes needed to support AAC and it works.

    However use the proper URL and not the playlist file
    http://scfire-nyk-aa01.stream.aol.com:80/stream/1049

    The name of songs will appear on the display but because the display routine is not aware of the transcoding, the titles are excessively delayed - with slow speed (64K) AAC+ streams the delay can be 5 minutes ! I suspect it will be only 1-2 minutes for 128kbitsstream.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    Just checked - the AACplus wiki entry already has the changes needed to support AAC and it works.
    Indeed, it works like a charm ! The song data is a couple of minutes late with a 128k stream, but that's a minor niggle.

    One thing that puzzles me is that the SB states that bitrate is 128kpbs CBR and file format aap, although I enabled (only) the aap->flac conversion. Now I wonder, does it actually transcode, and why isn't this reflected in the stream data?

    Anyway, thanks a lot!

    rgds,

    .brum

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,983
    It is transcoded into Flac. The display routines show the format of the original stream as that will reflect the actual quality.

    The way AAC and AAC+ is handled is a bit unusual but it enabled the Song titles to be displayed.

    There is little point in saying a 64kbps AAC+ stream is a Flac stream - the quality will not be there and the user may then complain that the Flac stream is not working well.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    It is transcoded into Flac. The display routines show the format of the original stream as that will reflect the actual quality.
    Excellent, cheers!

    .brum

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    I posted a new topic that is related to this. It turns out a station that I like is available only if I am connected to my SB server and not if I am only connected to mysb.com. I contacted RadioTime about it and apparently it is because this station recently changed to AAC streaming and SBR cannot handle AAC unless you go via your SB server on your computer.

    Is this something that is going to be fixed? The only computer I have is a laptop and I don't have it on that often. But this would mean I would need to have it on anytime I wanted to listen to this station.

  9. #9
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,232
    Quote Originally Posted by Texas97 View Post
    .... station recently changed to AAC streaming and SBR cannot handle AAC unless you go via your SB server on your computer.

    .....But this would mean I would need to have it on anytime I wanted to listen to this station.
    At present I believe this is your only option.

  10. #10
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Quote Originally Posted by Texas97 View Post
    Is this something that is going to be fixed?
    I'd suggest asking that question to the radio station in question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •