Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23

    firmware upgrade required by the device

    Howdy!
    Logitech Squeezebox player stopped to receive input with the message: "Firmware upgrade required to use squeezenetwork. Press and hold BRIGHTNESS to begin."
    Something I have to do?
    Best regards

    Zoran

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by zoran View Post
    Something I have to do?
    Yes, press and hold BRIGHTNESS on the remote.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    Done!
    I'm always frighten of things doing something automathically.
    Thank you.

    Zoran

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,321

    firmware upgrade required by the device

    > "Firmware upgrade required to use squeezenetwork. Press and hold
    > BRIGHTNESS to begin."
    > Something I have to do?


    Press and hold BRIGHTNESS on the remote?

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    Yeah, already upgraded!
    Btw, is there any way to get again settings screen on squeezenetwork site, just as initial one?

    Zoran

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, DE
    Posts
    1,904
    Ahh, there is your problem. Your slimserver version is too old, and the firmware required by squeezenetwork is incompatible with Slimserver. You should upgrade to SqueezeCenter 7.0 to fix the firmware update problems.

    SqueezeCenter 7.0 is Slimserver, but with a different name, and a new UI. If you don't like the new UI, the old UI is still there.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    He-he! No slimserver at all. I just put dummy ip address for media box. The slimserver version for my bsd node is way obsolete, so I'd have to upgrade a lot of ports to make it happy.
    Anyway, I did what it wanted. Pushed brightness button and the process ended successfully. No more messages.
    I still cannot find the way to get configuration page on squeezenetwork, as I had for the first connection.
    Best regards all!

    Zoran

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •