Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Rhapsody Files

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90

    Rhapsody Files

    I can't get my squeezebox to play the music I bought from rhapsody unless I connect with squeezenetwork. It shows the folders but it says they're empty.

  2. #2
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396
    You cannot play music purchased and downloaded from Rhapsody, only music available through Rhaspody Direct. The DRM format is different.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg View Post
    You cannot play music purchased and downloaded from Rhapsody, only music available through Rhaspody Direct. The DRM format is different.
    Thanks for clearing that up for me. I was beginning to think something was set up wrong. If I insert CD's I burned from rhapsody would it recognize them so that I could compile a playlist from them?

  4. #4
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396
    Sure, you can always burn and re-rip CDs into FLAC (or whatever other format).

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg View Post
    Sure, you can always burn and re-rip CDs into FLAC (or whatever other format).
    Thanks again, now I can begin to fully enjoy this great device. This is turning out to be the best gift I got for xmas.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by andyg View Post
    You cannot play music purchased and downloaded from Rhapsody, only music available through Rhaspody Direct. The DRM format is different.
    Andy, I haven't upgraded to the SqueezeCenter beta yet (since we bought an actual Squeezebox my family uses the collection a lot more so I'm not allowed to mess with it as much as I used to, in the name of stability).

    I've read that Squeezecenter has better Rhapsody integration; is it still the case that it will be playing Rhapsody tracks via streaming and/or will you be able to integrate Rhapsody tracks with your local tracks?

  7. #7
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396
    SC7 lets you play Rhapsody Direct without switching to SN, yeah.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •