Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    340

    sync squeezenetwork

    Hi all,
    I just got my second SB3 and the sync works perfeclty when using slimserver!

    Can I also setup so that swithcing one sb on/of also switches the other one on/off?

    Is it also possible to sync squeezenetwork between players?
    2* Squeezebox 3
    1* SB Duet
    1* SB Radio
    1 * ReadyNAS Pro

  2. #2
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396
    Sync is possible on SN beta, provided all your players get connected to the same server instance. The load balancing algorithm we're currently using may not always put your player on the same server as your other players, but give it a try and see.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    Quote Originally Posted by sand View Post
    Can I also setup so that swithcing one sb on/of also switches the other one on/off?
    Player Settings - Audio - Synchronize Power.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    340
    Thank you both for your replies.
    I guess you are talking about the new version 7?
    2* Squeezebox 3
    1* SB Duet
    1* SB Radio
    1 * ReadyNAS Pro

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    Quote Originally Posted by sand View Post
    I guess you are talking about the new version 7?
    I was talking about 6.5.4. Regarding what Andy said, you can manually set the SB to find SN beta I believe. It's easier in 7.0 but possible with any SS version provided you enter in the IP manually.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Lanctot View Post
    I was talking about 6.5.4. Regarding what Andy said, you can manually set the SB to find SN beta I believe. It's easier in 7.0 but possible with any SS version provided you enter in the IP manually.
    OK, cool! But how do I find the IP?
    2* Squeezebox 3
    1* SB Duet
    1* SB Radio
    1 * ReadyNAS Pro

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    Quote Originally Posted by sand View Post
    OK, cool! But how do I find the IP?
    Hmm, good question, I remember seeing it somewhere!

    The web interface is at http://www.squeezenetwork.com:3000/userHome/ , which first implies that it's running off the same production SN servers but at a different port. If you did a reverse DNS lookup on this you'd get the production SN IP address though, not the beta server, so the actual SN beta resources are probably at another IP entirely and the web UI is just pointing to it.

    Andy? :-)

  8. #8
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396
    SN beta is 207.7.156.11.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    340
    OK thank's! Now I just have to figure out how to set the IP on the SB.
    2* Squeezebox 3
    1* SB Duet
    1* SB Radio
    1 * ReadyNAS Pro

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    I believe you go through network setup and just specify that as the "music server" IP address.

    I'll try it out on my SB2, hang on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •