Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    118

    Connecting the SB3 directly to the pc?

    Is it possible to connect the squeezebox V3 directly to a pc (netcard) using ethernet cable instead of connecting it to a hub or a switch?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by nicoleif View Post
    Is it possible to connect the squeezebox V3 directly to a pc (netcard) using ethernet cable instead of connecting it to a hub or a switch?
    Doesn't anyone have an answer on this issue?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Ashy72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    126
    Quote Originally Posted by nicoleif View Post
    Doesn't anyone have an answer on this issue?
    I think you need a crossover ethernet cable.

  4. #4
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    Quote Originally Posted by nicoleif View Post
    Is it possible to connect the squeezebox V3 directly to a pc (netcard) using ethernet cable instead of connecting it to a hub or a switch?
    Yes, you need a crossover cable or an auto-sensing port.

  5. #5
    formerly known as Fletch
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2,296
    I would be shocked if any ethernet PHY manufactured in the last 7 years or so didn't support auto-MDIX. Try a regular cable and it'll probably work. Of course, you also need to make sure that both the PC and the SB are configured with static IPs on the same subnet.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Fletch View Post
    I would be shocked if any ethernet PHY manufactured in the last 7 years or so didn't support auto-MDIX. Try a regular cable and it'll probably work. Of course, you also need to make sure that both the PC and the SB are configured with static IPs on the same subnet.
    And how do I configure the SB with static IP on the subnet which matches the PC's subnet?

  7. #7
    formerly known as Fletch
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by nicoleif View Post
    And how do I configure the SB with static IP on the subnet which matches the PC's subnet?
    Press and hold left-arrow to get to the SB network setup menu. Assuming you gave your PC a private IP with a netmask of 255.255.255.0, give the SB an IP of a.b.c.d where a.b.c is the same as the PC and d is different.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Fletch View Post
    Press and hold left-arrow to get to the SB network setup menu. Assuming you gave your PC a private IP with a netmask of 255.255.255.0, give the SB an IP of a.b.c.d where a.b.c is the same as the PC and d is different.
    Thanks, I've try that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •