Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Richard Glaeser
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionally fixedlevel

    Just joined. Cant wait to put forth my two bits
    1st one today...
    Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most equipment
    expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed output
    level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My kids keep
    adjusting my volume accidently)

    Any other takers?
    Best regards,
    Rich

  2. #2
    Jeff Shanholtz
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionallyfixedlevel

    On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 21:57:16 -0000, Karl wrote:

    > > Just joined. Cant wait to put forth my two bits
    > > 1st one today...
    > > Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most equipment
    > > expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed output
    > > level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My kids keep
    > > adjusting my volume accidently)
    > > Any other takers?

    >
    > Can do that under player settings in web interface


    Asked this before with no response: That setting doesn't appear to exist
    for the slimp3. Am I missing it somehow? If not, why doesn't the setting
    exist for the slimp3? Dean??? KDF???

  3. #3
    Caleb Epstein
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionallyfixedlevel

    On Mon, Jan 26, 2004 at 06:58:09AM -0800, Jeff Shanholtz wrote:

    > On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 21:57:16 -0000, Karl wrote:
    >
    > > > Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most equipment
    > > > expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed output
    > > > level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My kids keep
    > > > adjusting my volume accidently)
    > > > Any other takers?

    > >
    > > Can do that under player settings in web interface

    >
    > Asked this before with no response: That setting doesn't appear to exist
    > for the slimp3. Am I missing it somehow? If not, why doesn't the setting
    > exist for the slimp3? Dean??? KDF???


    Um, the SliMP3 doesn't HAVE a digi-out...

    --
    Caleb Epstein | bklyn . org | Humor in the Court: Q: What is the meaning
    cae at | Brooklyn Dust | of sperm being present? A: It indicates
    bklyn dot org | Bunny Mfg. | intercourse. Q: Male sperm? A. That is the
    | | only kind I know.

  4. #4
    Jeff Shanholtz
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionallyfixedlevel

    On Mon, 26 Jan 2004 10:03:16 -0500, Caleb Epstein wrote:

    > On Mon, Jan 26, 2004 at 06:58:09AM -0800, Jeff Shanholtz wrote:
    >
    >> On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 21:57:16 -0000, Karl wrote:
    >>
    >>> > Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most equipment
    >>> > expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed output
    >>> > level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My kids keep
    >>> > adjusting my volume accidently)
    >>> > Any other takers?
    >>>
    >>> Can do that under player settings in web interface

    >>
    >> Asked this before with no response: That setting doesn't appear to exist
    >> for the slimp3. Am I missing it somehow? If not, why doesn't the setting
    >> exist for the slimp3? Dean??? KDF???

    >
    > Um, the SliMP3 doesn't HAVE a digi-out...


    What does that have to do with anything? My home theater system has its own
    volume control on the amp. Why would I want the slimp3 to have a volume
    control too?

  5. #5
    Jeff Shanholtz
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digital outputoptionallyfixedlevel

    On Mon, 26 Jan 2004 07:28:46 -0800, Rod Savard wrote:

    >> What does that have to do with anything? My home theater system has its

    > own
    >> volume control on the amp. Why would I want the slimp3 to have a volume
    >> control too?

    >
    > I just set the volume of the SLIMP3 to maximum and never adjust it. I have
    > one of those older remotes and I think you can even set it to adjust your
    > receiver volume instead of the SLIMP3.
    >
    > I'm sure there must be a way to disable the volume remote codes so that it
    > can never be adjusted with the remote. Would that do what you're looking
    > for?
    >
    > -Rod


    Sure, I could go edit the remote codes file (whatever it's called-it's been
    a while), but I'm wondering why there is a setting for it for squeezeboxes
    but not for slimp3's. It's easier to go to a web page and change the
    setting than to go edit some file.

  6. #6
    Mark A. Aiken
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digitaloutputoptionallyfixedlevel

    This thread is kind of confusing. As its subject-line indicates, I
    believe the original suggestion was that there should be a setting to fix
    the volume level for the *digital outputs* on the SB. As another participant
    pointed out, there is already such an option.

    There is no existing control, however, that will force the volume level
    for the *analog* outputs (RCA jack and headphone socket) on the SB to be
    fixed. As far as I know, the volume control for the SB can always be used to
    attenuate the analog output.

    Since the Slimp3 doesn't *have* digital outputs, only analog outputs,
    the Squeezebox folks aren't getting anything that isn't available to you, if
    that makes you feel any better.

    As a slight digression, I've been curious about something for a little
    while: the setting we've been talking about says "Digital output level is
    fixed (best analog quality)". Is this a typo, or is this setting really
    expected to affect the quality of the *analog* outputs, and if so, why,
    since it doesn't affect whether the analog outs are attenuatable via the
    volume control?

    Mark

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "Jeff Shanholtz" <jsubs (AT) shanholtz (DOT) com>
    To: <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
    Sent: Monday, January 26, 2004 8:14 AM
    Subject: [slim] Feature Request - Make the digital
    outputoptionallyfixedlevel


    > On Mon, 26 Jan 2004 07:28:46 -0800, Rod Savard wrote:
    >
    > >> What does that have to do with anything? My home theater system has its

    > > own
    > >> volume control on the amp. Why would I want the slimp3 to have a volume
    > >> control too?

    > >
    > > I just set the volume of the SLIMP3 to maximum and never adjust it. I

    have
    > > one of those older remotes and I think you can even set it to adjust

    your
    > > receiver volume instead of the SLIMP3.
    > >
    > > I'm sure there must be a way to disable the volume remote codes so that

    it
    > > can never be adjusted with the remote. Would that do what you're

    looking
    > > for?
    > >
    > > -Rod

    >
    > Sure, I could go edit the remote codes file (whatever it's called-it's

    been
    > a while), but I'm wondering why there is a setting for it for squeezeboxes
    > but not for slimp3's. It's easier to go to a web page and change the
    > setting than to go edit some file.
    >
    >

  7. #7
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionallyfixedlevel

    Quoting Jeff Shanholtz <jsubs (AT) shanholtz (DOT) com>:

    > On Mon, 26 Jan 2004 10:03:16 -0500, Caleb Epstein wrote:
    >
    > > On Mon, Jan 26, 2004 at 06:58:09AM -0800, Jeff Shanholtz wrote:
    > >
    > >> On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 21:57:16 -0000, Karl wrote:
    > >>
    > >>> > Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most

    > equipment
    > >>> > expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed

    > output
    > >>> > level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My kids

    > keep
    > >>> > adjusting my volume accidently)
    > >>> > Any other takers?
    > >>>
    > >>> Can do that under player settings in web interface
    > >>
    > >> Asked this before with no response: That setting doesn't appear to exist
    > >> for the slimp3. Am I missing it somehow? If not, why doesn't the setting
    > >> exist for the slimp3? Dean??? KDF???

    > >
    > > Um, the SliMP3 doesn't HAVE a digi-out...

    >
    > What does that have to do with anything? My home theater system has its own
    > volume control on the amp. Why would I want the slimp3 to have a volume
    > control too?


    The digital volume setting is for controlling the digital gains on the digital
    outputs. It is NOT a setting for fixed analog. This is a side-effect since
    adjusting digital gain causes some sort of adjustment in the analog gain and
    vice versa. So a fixed case had to be set in order to make it work properly.
    What is has to do with....is that digital out has nothing to do with slimp3,
    thus the setting does not exist.

    Sean can better explain why the squeezebox hardware reuqires this. I forget the
    exact details.
    -kdf

  8. #8
    Ken
    Guest

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionally fixedlevel

    I stream only WAV files and use a high quality DAC at the other end, and the digital output of the unit is really extremely poor quality relative to the original WAV source. Apparently, the processing for the digital volume cannot reproduce the nuances of the audio information of the source, and the fidelity of the output suffers significantly for this.

    I didn't know about the fixed volume option, but it would be interesting to know whether setting this option will cause the unit to retain the purity of the source, or simply continue to use the processor and hold the volume at maximum. A pure digital output was my only requirement for this unit, and so far it hasn't succeeded in providing that.

    Ken

    Richard Glaeser wrote:
    > Just joined. Cant wait to put forth my two bits
    > 1st one today...
    > Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most equipment
    > expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed output
    > level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My kids keep
    > adjusting my volume accidently)
    >
    > Any other takers?
    > Best regards,
    > Rich
    >
    >
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    >
    >

  9. #9
    Founder, Slim Devices seanadams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,879

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionallyfixedlevel

    Squeezebox has two volume control mechanisms, digital and analog. Which
    you should use depends on how you want the system to work. I think most
    people expect volume control to "just work", which is why, by default,
    we do volume control only on the digital signal - that way it affects
    both the digital and analog outputs.

    However, for best sound quality, it is preferable to keep the digital
    gain at 0 and only apply volume control electrically, on the analog
    signal. This gives full dynamic range for the digital signal, whether
    it's going through the s/pdif output or being converted to analog.
    However, using this mode prevents the volume control from having any
    affect on the digital outputs - it is simply not possible to adjust
    volume on the s/pdif output without processing the signal (i.e. it
    doesn't provide for out-of-band signalling of the desired volume
    level).

    SLIMP3, by the way, only has digital volume control, which is why this
    setting is moot (or at least it would have very different semantics).
    Disabling digital volume control on SLIMP3 would be to disable volume
    control altogether - of course there are good reasons for doing that so
    I agree we should put a setting there.

    On Jan 26, 2004, at 9:59 AM, kdf wrote:

    > Quoting Jeff Shanholtz <jsubs (AT) shanholtz (DOT) com>:
    >
    >> On Mon, 26 Jan 2004 10:03:16 -0500, Caleb Epstein wrote:
    >>
    >>> On Mon, Jan 26, 2004 at 06:58:09AM -0800, Jeff Shanholtz wrote:
    >>>
    >>>> On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 21:57:16 -0000, Karl wrote:
    >>>>
    >>>>>> Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most

    >> equipment
    >>>>>> expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable fixed

    >> output
    >>>>>> level to equalize with other components would be nice too. (My
    >>>>>> kids

    >> keep
    >>>>>> adjusting my volume accidently)
    >>>>>> Any other takers?
    >>>>>
    >>>>> Can do that under player settings in web interface
    >>>>
    >>>> Asked this before with no response: That setting doesn't appear to
    >>>> exist
    >>>> for the slimp3. Am I missing it somehow? If not, why doesn't the
    >>>> setting
    >>>> exist for the slimp3? Dean??? KDF???
    >>>
    >>> Um, the SliMP3 doesn't HAVE a digi-out...

    >>
    >> What does that have to do with anything? My home theater system has
    >> its own
    >> volume control on the amp. Why would I want the slimp3 to have a
    >> volume
    >> control too?

    >
    > The digital volume setting is for controlling the digital gains on the
    > digital
    > outputs. It is NOT a setting for fixed analog. This is a side-effect
    > since
    > adjusting digital gain causes some sort of adjustment in the analog
    > gain and
    > vice versa. So a fixed case had to be set in order to make it work
    > properly.
    > What is has to do with....is that digital out has nothing to do with
    > slimp3,
    > thus the setting does not exist.
    >
    > Sean can better explain why the squeezebox hardware reuqires this. I
    > forget the
    > exact details.
    > -kdf
    >

  10. #10
    Founder, Slim Devices seanadams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,879

    Feature Request - Make the digital output optionally fixedlevel

    With volume control set to max (or digital volume fixed) the bits on
    the wire are precisely what a CD player would output.


    On Jan 26, 2004, at 7:31 PM, Ken wrote:

    > I stream only WAV files and use a high quality DAC at the other end,
    > and the digital output of the unit is really extremely poor quality
    > relative to the original WAV source. Apparently, the processing for
    > the digital volume cannot reproduce the nuances of the audio
    > information of the source, and the fidelity of the output suffers
    > significantly for this.
    >
    > I didn't know about the fixed volume option, but it would be
    > interesting to know whether setting this option will cause the unit to
    > retain the purity of the source, or simply continue to use the
    > processor and hold the volume at maximum. A pure digital output was my
    > only requirement for this unit, and so far it hasn't succeeded in
    > providing that.
    >
    > Ken
    >
    > Richard Glaeser wrote:
    >> Just joined. Cant wait to put forth my two bits
    >> 1st one today...
    >> Feature Request - Make the digital output a fixed level. Most
    >> equipment expects a fixed level input for all sources. An adjustable
    >> fixed output level to equalize with other components would be nice
    >> too. (My kids keep adjusting my volume accidently)
    >> Any other takers?
    >> Best regards,
    >> Rich
    >> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    >> --
    >>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •