Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825

    still stuck on "Choose Player", plus wifi disconnects

    Sorry to interrupt the fun with the JHB, but could someone please help me get this running? I rec'd my JHB on 9/28, right around the time of of the flaky firmware updates described here (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=38747). So I followed the directions and managed to upgrade to firmware r616 (~Sep 30). Then I ran into the problems with broken deb packages (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...t=39075&page=2 plus various other threads), but now thanks to andyg et al. that is all sorted out and I'm running SC7 from last night or so.

    BUT, I can't get the JHB to update its firmware. Perhaps more basic, it won't reliably let me choose a player. It connects to my network, and usually I can't get it to list any of my SBs. Sometimes I can get it to list the players if I re-enter all of my wifi details, but that's not a sure thing either.

    Obviously most folks are past these very basic hurdles, and I'd really appreciate some tips on how I can do the same. I'm happy to provide any other details. Thanks!

    SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 13673 - Debian - EN - iso-8859-1
    Server IP address: 192.168.0.21
    Perl Version: 5.8.8 i486-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    MySQL Version: 5.0.38-Ubuntu_0ubuntu1

    EDIT: it doesn't get any better when I use the 10/10 nightly
    SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 13708 - Debian - EN - utf8
    Server IP address: 192.168.0.2
    Perl Version: 5.8.8 i486-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    MySQL Version: 5.0.38-Ubuntu_0ubuntu1
    Last edited by aubuti; 2007-10-10 at 21:46.

  2. #2
    Gadfly, Former Founder Slim Devices dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,427

    [SlimDevices: Jive] still stuck on "Choose Player",plus wifi disconnects

    Let's get you updated to the latest firmware on the JHB first and see
    if things get better. What version are you running now?


    On Oct 10, 2007, at 9:29 PM, aubuti wrote:

    >
    > Sorry to interrupt the fun with the JHB, but could someone please help
    > me get this running? I rec'd my JHB on 9/28, right around the time of
    > of the flaky firmware updates described here
    > (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=38747). So I followed
    > the directions and managed to upgrade to firmware r616 (~Sep 30). Then
    > I ran into the problems with broken deb packages
    > (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...t=39075&page=2 plus
    > various other threads), but now thanks to andyg et al. that is all
    > sorted out and I'm running SC7 from last night or so.
    >
    > BUT, I can't get the JHB to update its firmware. Perhaps more
    > basic, it
    > won't reliably let me choose a player. It connects to my network, and
    > usually I can't get it to list any of my SBs. Sometimes I can get
    > it to
    > list the players if I re-enter all of my wifi details, but that's
    > not a
    > sure thing either.
    >
    > Obviously most folks are past these very basic hurdles, and I'd really
    > appreciate some tips on how I can do the same. I'm happy to provide
    > any
    > other details. Thanks!
    >
    > SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 13673 - Debian - EN - iso-8859-1
    > Server IP address: 192.168.0.21
    > Perl Version: 5.8.8 i486-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    > MySQL Version: 5.0.38-Ubuntu_0ubuntu1
    >
    >
    > --
    > aubuti
    > ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    > --
    > aubuti's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2074
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=39199
    >
    >

  3. #3
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Quote Originally Posted by dean blackketter View Post
    Let's get you updated to the latest firmware on the JHB first and see
    if things get better. What version are you running now?
    Thanks Dean. I'm running r616.

  4. #4
    Gadfly, Former Founder Slim Devices dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,427

    [SlimDevices: Jive] still stuck on "Choose Player",plus wifi disconnects

    Ok, you definitely need to do a software update.

    If you aren't able to connect to a slimserver/player, then you'll
    need to do a firmware update via SSH or with an SD card as documented
    elsewhere.

    -dean


  5. #5
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Okay, that's progress. Just installed r685 via SD card without any problem. The JHB got right onto my network, sees the Ubuntu-based SqueezeCenter okay, but still nada under "Choose Player." Then just for grins I fire up SC7 under WinXP on my laptop, and magically the JHB finds it.

    So, now I see how it can work, but I really want to figure out why it's not seeing the players on the Ubuntu box. FWIW, the SC running under WinXP shows version 7.0 under the IP address (following the Music Source menu), but the version number is blank under the Ubuntu box's IP address. The SC on the Ubuntu box is actually slightly newer than the one on XP.

    On XP box:
    SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 13344 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252
    Server IP address: 192.168.0.2
    Perl Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
    MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

    On Ubuntu:
    SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 13673 - Debian - EN - iso-8859-1
    Server IP address: 192.168.0.21
    Perl Version: 5.8.8 i486-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    MySQL Version: 5.0.38-Ubuntu_0ubuntu1

  6. #6
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    UPDATE: Hmm, that progress was short-lived. Now the JHB can't find any player. I have 2 players connected to the Ubuntu box and 1 connected to the WinXP box. And now the SC version # doesn't show up for either computer in the Music Source screen. Ideas?

  7. #7
    Logitech Squeezebox Employee Spies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Foster City, CA
    Posts
    73
    Have you tried doing a factory reset on JHB and walking through setup again?

    You can do this by holding the power button for about 20 seconds until the unit turns off. Then while holding the plus button down press the power button momentarily and continue holding the plus button down until you get to the splash screen. You should then be able to go through setup again.

    Might be worth a shot.

  8. #8
    Just another SB Fan
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by aubuti View Post
    UPDATE: Hmm, that progress was short-lived. Now the JHB can't find any player. I have 2 players connected to the Ubuntu box and 1 connected to the WinXP box. And now the SC version # doesn't show up for either computer in the Music Source screen. Ideas?
    There's a bug when you are running multiple versions of SC7 with Jive. They all need to be the same version number.

    You can do a quick check on this by stopping one of the two SC7 instances and then seeing if Jive will connect to the remaining version.

    We have a LOT of SC7 copies running in our building and we have had this problem crop up more than a few times. As soon as possible, bring the two servers up to the same version and you should be fine.


    -=> Jim
    "well, she wasn't all of that, but she sure was some of that." -- BKlaas' college buddy

  9. #9
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    Thanks spies and Jim. The factory reset didn't work, whether via the 2-button approach or using the JHB menus. Then my keen-grasp-of-the-obvious kicked in: how about restarting SC? Doh! I had done it a gazillion times in the past two weeks, but not since updating the firmware. Now it's working, and I'm looking forward to actually giving the JHB a workout.

    Thanks for the tip on the bug with multiple SC versions. Fortunately I usually run one server at a time, but just started trying different things when nothing else worked. But it will be good to keep in mind when I go back to trying to install SC7 on my PPC-based LinkStation. Cheers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •