Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Harmony remotes

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    261

    Harmony remotes

    Whilst we seem to be on the topic, how do they deal with buttons such as browse and search as these aren't actual buttons on the remotes themselves? I'm thinking of one of the low level ones such as the 555.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
    Posts
    143

    Harmony remotes

    On 7/25/07, Gibbo wrote:
    >
    > Whilst we seem to be on the topic, how do they deal with buttons such as
    > browse and search as these aren't actual buttons on the remotes
    > themselves? I'm thinking of one of the low level ones such as the 555.


    As far as I can tell, the 555 / 550 works the same way as the 880;
    extra functions are in the database on Logitech's site, and you just
    assign them to soft buttons (the ones up by the LCD screen).
    On the 880 you get 8 'slots' per page (for 8 buttons of your
    choosing), and on the 550 I think it's 4. Either way you get a button
    to move forward and backwards through the pages of buttons you've
    defined, so there's no problem getting them all in there.

    Cheers,
    Geoff

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    261
    Cheers, what I needed to know!!!

    Anyone who owns any of them, is it really worth paying twice the price of a 555 for the 885 (or 550 and 880)? does it mean anything other than the cradle, colour screen, and more "slots" (as above)?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
    Posts
    143

    Harmony remotes

    On 7/25/07, Gibbo wrote:
    >
    > Cheers, what I needed to know!!!
    >
    > Anyone who owns any of them, is it really worth paying twice the price
    > of a 555 for the 885 (or 550 and 880)? does it mean anything other than
    > the cradle, colour screen, and more "slots" (as above)?


    For me, the cradle is the biggest differentiator, but there's also a
    bunch of small things that (for me) incrementally make a big
    difference... like having 8 soft-buttons; having 8 of the most
    commonly used functions at hand is pretty useful, and I think that
    dropping it to 4 would be limiting.
    I'm sure that someone who has the 550 / 555 can comment further, or
    maybe there's someone out there with both?

    Cheers,
    Geoff

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    425
    Quote Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
    Cheers, what I needed to know!!!

    Anyone who owns any of them, is it really worth paying twice the price of a 555 for the 885 (or 550 and 880)? does it mean anything other than the cradle, colour screen, and more "slots" (as above)?
    I would seriously re-consider not buying a Harmony remote

    1) Require a net connection
    2) Can't save your profile locally
    3) Have to rely that Harmony servers are up

    You can't do a thing unless you have net.

    Other remotes have ability to configure locally and save the file to your HD.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by badbob View Post
    I would seriously re-consider not buying a Harmony remote

    1) Require a net connection
    2) Can't save your profile locally
    3) Have to rely that Harmony servers are up

    You can't do a thing unless you have net.

    Other remotes have ability to configure locally and save the file to your HD.

    Whats wrong with needing a net connection? isn't this just to set up the remote when you first get it or a new device?

    not being able to save your profile, ie if ou want to change the devices you have to search for them again? or have I missed the point?

    Are the harmony servers that much of a problem? and how often do you really need to connect to them? surely as before, only when you want to add a new device?

    can you only set up and change the soft buttons around by connecting?

    Just out of interest then, can you reccomend any decent alternatives? (just to clarify, universal, not just a SB controller).

    Cheers for your responses, very much appreciated.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
    Posts
    143

    Harmony remotes

    On 7/25/07, badbob wrote:
    > I would seriously re-consider not buying a Harmony remote
    >
    > 1) Require a net connection

    Only for the initial setup (and the occasional reconfig) - and for
    many devices this is common. The first thing I did when I installed
    my squeezebox is download the latest slimserver and firmware.

    > 2) Can't save your profile locally

    True - this would be nice, although I've never had a problem getting
    to Logitech's servers. I can't think of any time that I've actually
    needed a locally saved profile.

    > 3) Have to rely that Harmony servers are up
    >
    > You can't do a thing unless you have net.

    Actually, the remote works fine 99.9% of the time without a network
    connection... it's just when you want to reconfigure it that a web
    connection is needed. And for my money, the added benefit of all the
    user-contributed profiles is well worth the requirement of online
    configuration.

    Cheers,
    Geoff

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    425
    Quote Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
    Whats wrong with needing a net connection? isn't this just to set up the remote when you first get it or a new device?

    not being able to save your profile, ie if ou want to change the devices you have to search for them again? or have I missed the point?

    Are the harmony servers that much of a problem? and how often do you really need to connect to them? surely as before, only when you want to add a new device?

    can you only set up and change the soft buttons around by connecting?

    Just out of interest then, can you reccomend any decent alternatives? (just to clarify, universal, not just a SB controller).

    Cheers for your responses, very much appreciated.

    I understand that if you have a DSL connection it isn't a problem. I do have DSL, but even so I don't like the idea of Harmony design. If you're a CI this required net connection is stupid, my local dealer had to configure a Harmony remote for a client, but the Harmony servers were updating, so couldn't configure it. Also many bulds are half-way through re-wiring, so no phone line/network setup yet. He had to go back to next day for a 5 minute job. Luckily it's local.

    A mate has a learning remote, but he doesn't have net connection at home, only at work, or round mine. So he couldn't change anything until the next day!

    You can't save the profile locally. So if Harmony loses your config you're stuffed, you'll need to start again. A while ago Harmonys server did in fact wipe customers profiles. If you had a copy locally at least you could upload it.

    I would be totally furious if that happened, configuring my remote from scratch takes a couple of hours (controls two systems, lots of macros, shortcuts, discrete IR codes etc)


    This is my remote btw. The Editor is off-line, you don't need net connection, so you can configure it in situ on a laptop with serial port. It's a older model but probably URC have new one

    http://www.remotecentral.com/mx700/index.html
    You can also configure it how you like. The Harmony config looks incredibly clunky (I used the demo and hated it)

    I also have MX-500's, good value but not PC configurable, no macro function per button, also pretty poor built-in database. If you have another high end remote with discrete codes just learn onto the MX-500, that makes it a far more powerful remote. Also have MX-200 sidekick, nice and simple for Hi-Fi setup.
    Last edited by badbob; 2007-07-25 at 09:11.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Elverson, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    137
    I got an 880 for Christmas and LOVE it. It cleared the table of five remotes, and very rarely do I need to pull one out of the darkness.

    Having Harmony store my setup is no issue for me. I have a cable connection and set up was a breeze. Okay, it took me two tries to get everything perfect but that consumed all of about fifteen minutes total (a lot of the was walking back and forth to from basement to my office). As a result, I have no concern if my set up were lost on the Harmony as it would just take moments to setup again.

    One note: Sitting the remote on the cradle is a little bit of a challenge because it can be easily done so that contact is not made (so take your time and listen for the beep). I came back from vacation to find a "dead" remote, and I thought I'd have to set it up again. However, after a five minute charge in the cradle all was back without need to link up to the Internet.

    I think it's a GREAT remote and recommend it highly. Your results may vary but Harmony (Logitech) has had breat support in my experience.

    HTH,

    SS

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
    Posts
    143

    Harmony remotes

    On 7/25/07, badbob wrote:
    > I understand that if you have a DSL connection it isn't a problem. I do
    > have DSL, but even so I don't like the idea of Harmony design. If you're
    > a CI this required net connection is stupid, my local dealer had to
    > configure a Harmony remote for a client, but the Harmony servers were
    > updating, so couldn't configure it. Also many bulds are half-way
    > through re-wiring, so no phone line/network setup yet. He had to go
    > back to next day for a 5 minute job. Luckily it's local.

    This is true if you're an installer. Just a guess, but I'm pretty
    sure the OP isn't looking for something to use in an installer
    business - but I could be wrong. I have a cable connection, but even
    with a dial-up I can't imagine this being a massive issue.

    > You can't save the profile locally. So if Harmony loses your config
    > you're stuffed, you'll need to start again. A while ago Harmonys server
    > did in fact wipe customers profiles. If you had a copy locally at least
    > you could upload it.

    This hasn't happened to me yet, and I've had the remote for a year.

    > I would be totally furious if that happened, configuring my remote from
    > scratch takes a couple of hours (controls two systems, lots of macros,
    > shortcuts, discrete IR codes etc)

    Do you mean configuring the MX-700 (the link you provided) takes a
    couple of hours? You might want to switch to the 880 ;-)

    Seriously though, overall I think the most common criticisms that come
    up in reviews are valid:
    - The software is a bit finnicky at first (but it has improved a lot IMHO)
    - The cradle had some connection issues (apparently resolved with
    later hardware- and Logitech's replacement service was VERY efficient
    here, at least for me)
    - The price. This is an upper-end remote, but for me this is well
    worth for the WAF, the ease of setup and the overall seamless
    experience. YMMV...

    Cheers,
    Geoff

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •