Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Remote codes?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    14

    Remote codes?

    I have some vague recollection that the coding for the Squeezebox2's remote control is the same as another popular consumer electronics brand. Can anyone tell me what that brand is?

    I recently picked up a Universal Remote RF10 and while in the process of programming the unit for all of my devices, I discovered that the default coding used for the DVD input is the same as my Squeezebox2! The only problem is, I do not want to control the device from the DVD input. I want it on the CD input!

    Unfortunately, the RF10's manual does not tell me what the default codes are...nor does it mention being able to copy a set of codes from one input to another. I have an email into their tech support and I'm waiting to hear back. In the mean time, if I knew what Brand of codes the Squeezebox2 is compatible with, that may help.

    Thanks,

    Jeff

  2. #2
    Founder, Slim Devices seanadams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,879
    It's JVC - we support it as a secondary code set. You can just disable it in player settings.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks! I won't be needing to disable it. Quite the opposite it, in fact. I want to exploit it!

    Can you tell me where this information is documented? Like I said earlier, I had some vague memory about it but I cannot find the info in the manual. Perhaps it was mentioned in an online review of the product somewhere.

    Quote Originally Posted by seanadams View Post
    It's JVC - we support it as a secondary code set. You can just disable it in player settings.

  4. #4
    Founder, Slim Devices seanadams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,879
    There's not much else to document... the buttons should work the way you'd expect them to, at least the major ones like arrows, play, and ffwd/pause/rew. If you find that a button on your own remote doesn't map to the right function, you can reassign them in the file IR/jvc_dvd.ir

    http://svn.slimdevices.com/branches/...9178&view=auto

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    14
    Sean, I was only asking where the info on the remote using JVC codes is mentioned in writing, not that I required additional documentation. This is just to satisfy my curiosity, mind you. You've already answered the important question. I will be able to act on it right away.

    Quote Originally Posted by seanadams View Post
    There's not much else to document... the buttons should work the way you'd expect them to, at least the major ones like arrows, play, and ffwd/pause/rew. If you find that a button on your own remote doesn't map to the right function, you can reassign them in the file IR/jvc_dvd.ir

    http://svn.slimdevices.com/branches/...9178&view=auto

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    126

    Remote codes?

    jdryyz wrote:
    > Sean, I was only asking where the info on the remote using JVC codes is
    > mentioned in writing, not that I required additional documentation.
    > This is just to satisfy my curiosity, mind you. You've already answered
    > the important question. I will be able to act on it right away.


    You probably noticed it on the IR page in the player prefs. SlimServer
    ships with two different .IR files, jvc_dvd.ir and
    Slim_Devices_Remote.ir, and you can enable/disable either or both with
    check boxes in that config page.

    (Well, three -- there's also Front_Panel.ir, but that only shows up for
    Transporters, not for sb3s).

    If you happen to know the hex codes for some other remote (universal or
    otherwise) that you have, you can write an .ir file for it, too.

    - Marc


  7. #7
    Senior Member Siduhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    deepest, darkest, south-east London
    Posts
    3,238
    The information is in a couple of places on this site:

    The "Remote" page (see under Product Info Tab) - http://www.slimdevices.com/pi_remotes.html?

    The FAQ - http://www.slimdevices.com/su_faq.html

    and in the Changelog for 6.5.2

    Also, if you search the forums for JVC you will find a ton of info.

    However, AFAIK, you will still need the SB remote to perform firmware upgrades (or is there also BRIGHTNESS code for the JVC remote?) so don't throw it away...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for the replies, folks. It must have been in the FAQ where I read it the first time.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    749
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Sherman View Post
    If you happen to know the hex codes for some other remote (universal or otherwise) that you have, you can write an .ir file for it, too.
    Has anyone here successfully done this?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    619
    Slightly offtopic--I've connected my SB3 to the "CD" audio inputs of my receiver, and I can't seem to get my receiver's remote to control the SB3 with the JVC DVD codes.

    Would it behave differently if connected to the "DVD" audio input? Yes, I could try, but I also wanted to see if this is a common/known issue.

    I prefer to use the CD input as CDs are now obsolete in my house--DVDs are not...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •