Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    24

    My Transporter playing very slowly

    I run slimserver off an Infrant ReadyNas drive, where I store music in flac format. Has been working fine for around 6 months but recently when I try playing music from slimserver, the sound comes out v e e e e e e e ery sl o o o o o o o wly. The sound is fine from squeezenetwork/pandora. It's possible I might have inadvertantly changed some important setting as I'm not a techincal expert (just like music!) - can you think what might be causing this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member bobharp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Kensington, MD USA
    Posts
    149
    Could you provide a little more detail on how your Transporter is connected to your NAS/Slimserver? Is it a wired or wireless network?

    See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cg...uideToNetworks
    for details.
    Bob Harper

  3. #3
    Senior Member bobharp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Kensington, MD USA
    Posts
    149
    Bob Harper

  4. #4
    Founder, Slim Devices seanadams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,879
    Make sure under player settings that the clock source is set to internal, not word clock. This is not a network problem.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    24

    Problem Solved!

    Quote Originally Posted by seanadams View Post
    Make sure under player settings that the clock source is set to internal, not word clock. This is not a network problem.
    Sean, you're a genius - problem solved in under 5 minutes! I reset the clock to internal and all fine again. Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Senior Member bobharp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Kensington, MD USA
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by seanadams View Post
    Make sure under player settings that the clock source is set to internal, not word clock. This is not a network problem.
    Sean, maybe you could bequeath me with a Transporter to test this out.
    Bob Harper

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •