Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Can't play my itunes files :-( ......and it's driving me mad. Please help!!

    Thanks for reading!

    I bought my SB3 a few months ago and fired it up straight away using a laptop to test it. Everything worked fine and my itunes files played (except the DRM ones, obviously).

    The laptop then died - motherboard failure... so I whipped the hard drive out and rescued the itunes library.

    Fast forward to now, with dedicated slimserver at the ready on XP pro with a SATA raid Z drive for music. I initially put the itunes on a (new!) laptop and the music on the Z. The itunes account was reauthorised with apple and works great. Slimserver scans and finds the music (server is on the C drive of the main computer where the Z is) but then when you try to play an apple song it just comes up with the title and won't play.

    I then moved the whole itunes install to the server and reauthorised the account again. So now you have one computer, just like before, but with music on Z and slimserver on C.

    It does exactly the same. I just simply cannot make it play ball. it plays Mp3 fine but not the bl00dy apple songs. I have put the LAME thing in the right folder, enabled the AAC jobby and tried innumerate combinations of use itunes/do not use itunes etc...

    The only things different than last time, I suppose, are newer versions of itunes (this worked about 6 months or so ago) and new slimserver software (I have tried 6.5.1 and 6.5.2 to no avail.)

    I hate to spit my dummy out but I am getting close to launching the SB3 into the dusty bin which would be a shame because I seem to remember it being rather good when it worked!!

    I'd really appreciate your helo!!!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    Added to say that if you leave it "locked up" with the title on the screen for about, say, 10 minutes on one song it will spring into life and play..... when you select another song it sits there for 10 mins again! VERY ODD!

    Also to add this is not a wireless squeezebox, it's a wired one and the network is working fine....

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,981
    1. Have you quicktime installed ? - if not then install it.
    2. What security s/w have you installed (e.g. ZoneAlarm, McAfee, NOD32) ? Can you make Socketwrapper.exe a trusted network app.
    3. If that fails then replace socketwrapper.exe by the one in this zipped file.
    http://homepage.eircom.net/~altondsl...2_20060220.zip

  4. #4
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Can't play my itunes files :-( ......and it's driving memad. Please help!!

    Are you using itunes update plugin? That can cause delays between
    tracks if you are running slimserver as a service, and it cannot
    connect to itunes running under a user id.
    -kdf


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    Hey cheers chaps.

    I have done a bit more fiddling, installed the socket thingy and now it works off the remote but not from the slimserver webhost.

    How do I check the apple itunes update plugin - should this be disabled?

    Thanks for your speedy help!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    OK - so I rebooted the machine and now it works fine...

    ...bl00dy hell I remember how good this product was.

    Just a shame the software thing will always be a pain with the computer world (and apple!) all stampeding forward to confuse the issue!

    Great forum too - thanks guys!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    So just to recap - this seems a popular fault.

    1) The Slimserver software worked fine and controlled the SB3.

    2) The ordinary MP3 music files played.

    3) The Apple files (m4a) did not play - instead the display would lock and not do anything with the song stuck at 0.00 time.

    The actions I took were:

    1) Installed latest version of SS - 6.5.2 - NO CHANGE APPARANT.

    2) Tried to check all 3 AAC file format boxes in SS client file types settings which caused errors...

    3) ...so I installed LAME decoder. - NO CHANGE APPARANT.

    4) Deleted socketwrapper.exe and replaced it with the larger socketwrapper file offered to me here. - Now the music would play with apple tracks but only if you left it for about 10 minutes between tracks.

    5) I then noted that if I use the SS remote handset it was working perfectly with no delay. This must have been the socketwrapper change because it didn't work before like that.

    6) I then rebooted the machine and it works perfectly from either the web interface or the player.

    I'm really sorry I can't just say exactly what I did to fix it so I thought this process might be constructive if you are having a similar fault.

    Cheers,

    Julian :-))

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,981
    It's good to get a summary of what worked for you.

    From 6.5.1 a change in Slimserver makes use of socketwrapper for formats that needs transcoding such as m4a. However some security s/w stops the distributed socketwrapper from working (usually they think it is a Trojan app) - this may be the case on your system.

    What security/Antivirus/Firewall s/w have you installed.

    It is hoped to change the distribution to use the new socketwrapper when it is shown to work in most, if not all cases - so understanding your system configuration is important to use a test case.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    OK - great.

    I am having a slight problem in that socketwrapper.exe occasionally closes due to an error on the PC. Nothing seems much to consequentially fail as a result but it happens quite regularly.

    I am not using a firewall other than the Netgear router hardware firewall.

    I am using AVG virus protection. AVG has not reported anything with reference to socketwrapper.exe

    Is there another version of socketwrapper I could try to see if it helps stop the error?

    Many thanks,

    Julian

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    17,981
    Socketwrapper will start and stop with each track. What is the error message you get or how do you know there is a problem ?

    There is another version of socketwrapper but it only has more messages and error handling for debugging. It may be useful to install it and a debugging version of 6.5.2 which will give more details on the error if your above description doesn't help me.

    Only Netgear firewall is active - so Windows firewall has been deactivated ?

    Which AVG product and version have you installed - some antivirus s/w have side effects.

    AVG Anti-Virus Free
    AVG Anti-Spyware Free
    AVG Anti-Rootkit Free
    AVG Internet Security
    AVG Internet Security Home Edition
    AVG Anti-Malware
    AVG Anti-Virus Professional Edition
    AVG Anti-Virus plus Firewall
    AVG Anti-Spyware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •