Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 104
  1. #1

    Can't connect to Squeezenetwork

    I used to able to! Haven't changed router, firewall, etc.

    Had some probkems connecting so deleted player from www.squeezenetwork.com. Now every time I try to connect it says "Connecting to SqueezeNetwork", then the same with a smaller font, then the Squeezebox goes blank.

    I can't add my player on the web because I don't know the PIN. I can't get the PIN because it won't connect.

    HELP!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Ramage's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bedford UK
    Posts
    768
    P2 266MHz, ubuntu server 10.04 SBS 7.6.0 - r31284
    AMD64x2 ubuntu 10.04, SBS 7.5.2 - r30889
    Dell 10v WinXP SBS 7.5.2 - r31264
    Dell 10v ubuntu netbook remix 10.04, SBS 7.6.0 - r30830
    Players: Classic, Duet, Boom

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1

    Angry Can't connect to squeezenetwork

    I have the same problem. Until I upgraded to Slimserver 6.5.0 everything worked fine. I have two squeezeboxes (Squeezebox2) and live in Germany, they are normally permanently connected to the squeezenetwork.

    Now, when I try to connect to Squeezenetwork the font changes to a small font, they will not connect and the screen goes black. Left arrow allows me to try again but nothing works.

    Logging on to squeezenetwork via my PC and deleting the two players allows me to get a PIN, re-register and then everything connects and works for a few hours but invariably the screens eventually go black and I have to go through the whole process again. It seems like whenever my ISP changes my IP address the whole thing stops working.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    Unhappy Me, too

    I am having the same trouble. I'm unable to find my PIN either. There doesn't seem to be any way to get it. I've been through the menu system till by fingers bleed. I also cannot change the skin, or find any way to change the skin. If I try to listen to Internet radio, the stations time out with no connection.

    Mark

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    Unhappy Has this been fixed?

    Is this a problem that has been taken care of somehow and I don't know about it? It seems like a huge thing to not be able to connect, yet there is relatively little discussion, and only a few complainants. I have the latest software and have done all the upgrades. I do notice, however that on the one box that I haven't done the upgrades on, I can still connect to Squeezenetwork just fine, and I still have 14 submenu items under Squeezenetwork, instead of the 10 that I have on my "upgraded" SB3s.

    I really miss the Nature Sounds.

    Mark Belden

  6. #6
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396

    Re: Can't connect to Squeezenetwork

    On Oct 20, 2006, at 8:17 PM, Mark Belden wrote:

    >
    > Is this a problem that has been taken care of somehow and I don't know
    > about it? It seems like a huge thing to not be able to connect, yet
    > there is relatively little discussion, and only a few complainants. I
    > have the latest software and have done all the upgrades. I do notice,
    > however that on the one box that I haven't done the upgrades on, I can
    > still connect to Squeezenetwork just fine, and I still have 14 submenu
    > items under Squeezenetwork, instead of the 10 that I have on my
    > "upgraded" SB3s.
    >
    > I really miss the Nature Sounds.


    You say you aren't able to connect but then say that you see 10 items?

    On an SB3 the main menu should contain 11 items:

    Now Playing
    Favorites
    Internet Radio
    Pandora
    LMA
    Podcasts
    Natural Sounds
    RSS
    Alarm Clock
    Settings
    Sign Off

    You may also have 1 more if you haven't linked to an account yet
    (Player PIN). What do you see?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    My Mistake

    Sorry, I get 10 menu items under Squeezebox Home, one of which is Squeezenetwork. When I hit the RIGHT button for Squeezenetwork, the box goes black after "connecting to squeezenetwork" is on the screen for a few seconds.

    I am wondering if I have the latest version of Slimserver--I'm using 6.5.0. Does this include a bugfix for this? Or should I revert back to an earlier version?

    Thanks
    Mark

  8. #8

    Unhappy Concur similar experience

    Hi

    Same problems as stated by Mark.

    Until 6.5.0 loaded I could pick up and listen to Internet radio but not now - end up with "Time Out". I posted this on the beginners forum today and bpa has suggested I try connecting to Squeezenetwork to check my router is'nt blocking the SB3 from direct internet (not via my QNAP - WMA, MP3 etc music stations are not connected via QNAP apparently but by SB3 direct). So went to register for SN and when I went looking for PIN it was nowhere to be seen. There is no PIN under Player settings on SB and I cannot connect to SN to get one either. Just get the same result as Mark.

    All very frustrating. Any suggestions please?

  9. #9
    Former Squeezebox Guy andyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    7,396

    Re: Can't connect to Squeezenetwork

    On Oct 22, 2006, at 11:47 AM, Grumps wrote:

    >
    > Hi
    >
    > Same problems as stated by Mark.
    >
    > Until 6.5.0 loaded I could pick up and listen to Internet radio but
    > not
    > now - end up with "Time Out". I posted this on the beginners forum
    > today and bpa has suggested I try connecting to Squeezenetwork to
    > check
    > my router is'nt blocking the SB3 from direct internet (not via my
    > QNAP -
    > WMA, MP3 etc music stations are not connected via QNAP apparently
    > but by
    > SB3 direct). So went to register for SN and when I went looking
    > for PIN
    > it was nowhere to be seen. There is no PIN under Player settings
    > on SB
    > and I cannot connect to SN to get one either. Just get the same
    > result
    > as Mark.


    If you can't play radio in 6.5 or connect to SN you have a network/
    firewall problem.

  10. #10
    Thanks AndyG

    Have been coming to same conclusion with bpa on a different thread.

    Can you give any guidance on how to overcome? I'm using a modem/router (Netgear DG834PN - wired to SB3 and QNAP and PC) running on default firewall settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •