Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    15

    Bitrate limitation is not working?

    Hello,

    together with my Squeezebox, I installed the current version of the Slimserver. For the old one I had a manually created converter file. Now with the new one, I'm tying to get bitrate limitation for the SoftSqueeze player to work again. But if I only configure a bitrate limitation on the player settings page for the Softsqueeze, flac files are still streamed as their self and not converted to low bitrate mp3s. I'm woundering what I'm doing wrong?

    Regards, Lars

  2. #2
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Bitrate limitation is not working?

    Quoting Lars <Lars.2bk8eb1153929901 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


    > are still streamed as their self and not converted to low bitrate mp3s.
    > I'm woundering what I'm doing wrong?


    If you are limiting, then you'll need LAME installed. For licensing
    reasons, this is not included with slismerver. The description text
    for the bitrate limiting reports whether or not slimserver has been
    able to find a valid lame executable. Server settings -> file types
    will also show any ->mp3 transcoding as disabled if lame is not found.
    If lame is missing, files will still try to play in their native
    format, as you are seeing.

    -kdf

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    15
    Lame (and other codecs) are installed, as I was using them together with the old Slimserver. The path to each codec is put into the lines in the config file. So that should not be the problem ...

    Regards, Lars

  4. #4
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Re: Bitrate limitation is not working?

    Quoting Lars <Lars.2bk9bn1153931101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

    >
    > Lame (and other codecs) are installed, as I was using them together with
    > the old Slimserver. The path to each codec is put into the lines in the
    > config file. So that should not be the problem ...


    The conf file is written with substitutions and the server will be
    looking for lame all on it's own, in order to make the substitution.
    If it isn't being found by the server, then it won't even try the
    conversion with your hard coded paths. Please check the settings I
    mentioned to confirm.

    otherwise, check the logs while using d_source in server
    settings->debugging. That will let you see the transcoding and
    playback process.
    -k

  5. #5
    MrSinatra
    Guest
    just as an aside, i have noticed that some software players, like wmp and winamp, either start streaming your stuff at 320 and dial down, or simply stick at 320... however, i think this is a display issue of the player.

    if u have lame installed correctly, i think it does stream at the right amount, but sometimes this info isn't properly conveyed. all my mp3's are 256 yet when streaming it starts at 320, and as i said, sometimes dials down, but sometimes not.

    however, it doesn't stutter. at 320 on my home cable connection, i would think it would. i can't confirm all this as concrete knowledge, but i have started trying to mess around with this feature.

  6. #6
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Re: Bitrate limitation is not working?

    Quoting MrSinatra <MrSinatra.2bki4b1153942501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

    >
    > just as an aside, i have noticed that some software players, like wmp
    > and winamp, either start streaming your stuff at 320 and dial down, or
    > simply stick at 320... however, i think this is a display issue of the
    > player.


    When bitrate limiting is engaged on http streaming clients, the server
    is sending a 320kbps stream of silence. Some players will report the
    bitrate seen at the start of a stream and assume that is constant,
    others will average over time. If you start playback, then tell the
    player to reconnect to the stream while already in playback then it
    should report the limited stream bitrate.

    With 6.5 builds, the silence on bitrate limited streams uses a low
    bitrate silence filler.
    -kdf

  7. #7
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    The "silence" sample played intitially (and when there's no music to play) is 320. So they player will see that initially and then see the reduced rate once the music starts.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    15
    I think I understand. So the files have to be either in the %path% or in the bin folder of the slimserver.

    Thanks for the help.

    Regards, Lars

  9. #9
    MrSinatra
    Guest
    assuming i did it correctly, i put the lame exe by itself in the bin folder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •