Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49
  1. #1
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991

    Ugraded to SB3 from SB2 - cant connect...

    My shiny WIRED SB3 arrived - I unplugged my (working absolutely perfectly - 6.2.2/firmware 35) WIRED SB2 and plugged in the SB3...usual setup done via the remote...refuses to connect. It is talking to the Gateway - I can set a static IP or get one from DHCP - doesn't make any difference.
    Obviously the SB3 is running FW 26 as shipped.
    Any ideas what to try next?
    Many thanks
    Phil

    PS if I unplug the SB3 and put the SB2 back it works fine as before...and yes I did tell the server to forget the (SB2) player before I tried to connect the SB3

  2. #2
    Senior Member aubuti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,825
    No guarantees here, but you did say "any ideas".... When you hook up the SB3 try holding down the Brightness button on the remote to update the firmware to match your SS. I would think that the SB3 would play even with the old firmware, but it's worth a shot.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    Do you have URL blocking activated in SlimServer - Server Settings - Security?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991
    blocking is off - will try the brightness thing...
    By the way - I can't ping the SB3 even though it has a valid IP adr on my network...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    Can you connect to SqueezeNetwork?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991
    yes I can connect to SQN

  7. #7
    Senior Member snarlydwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    3,674
    If I remember right, Windows has an insanely long ARP cache and doesn't always learn when a MAC changes.

    Try, from a "command window": netsh interface ip delete arpcache

    That will make Windows forget any MAC id's it knows and relearn them if it's actually talking to a machine.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Phil Leigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cornwall, England
    Posts
    9,991
    cleared the arp cache - still no joy...

  9. #9
    Senior Member snarlydwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    3,674
    Wow, that's baffling: the NIC must be working or you couldn't use SQN.

    I would think MAC filtering at the router wouldn't be the problem, or SQN wouldn't work either....

    It just doesn't want to talk to the PC, even for ping...

    I'm out of ideas for now. :/

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    You indicate that it got a proper IP address, both statically and by DHCP.

    Are you sure? You wouldn't have a subnet problem like this would you?

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpo...2&postcount=10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •