Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3

    Use Slimserver Browser vs IE?

    I hav two Squeezebox installs -home and cottage. Just upgraded home Slimserver to 6.2, am running 5.4 at cottage. Not sure if I changed something, but the 6.2 Slimserver browser now launches into IE, while the 5.4 install uses the Slimserver browser (Slimserver specific toolbar and buttons.

    Is there a setting I am missing to use the Slimserver browser in 6.2?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member slimpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    ZŘrich, Switzerland
    Posts
    1,173
    There is no such thing as a slimserver browser. I must admit I don't have windows but the web interface is independant of any browser build. When you bring up the web interface via the shortcut in windows it should start your default web browser (at least that's how I understand it). As for the slimserver specific toolbar and buttons, maybe someone familiar with windows and the transition from 5.4 to 6.2 can comment on this.

    -s.

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,355

    Re: Use Slimserver Browser vs IE?

    > As for the slimserver specific toolbar and buttons, maybe someone
    > familiar with windows and the transition from 5.4 to 6.2 can comment on
    > this.


    There was a slimserver GUI which was basically an IE wrapped in a
    slimserver window. This application has been removed as there were too
    many issues with it. It's no more in 6.x.

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,188
    Slimserver is going to launch on your default browser. Could you be using Firefox at the cottage and IE at home? Also, you could have a different skin chosen at the cottage, so that things look different.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Philip Meyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,596

    Re: Use Slimserver Browser vs IE?

    I'm coming to this thread late, sorry.

    There was a windows executable that contained internet explorer within it. Apparently the version of IE contained in this window was causing problems and thus was no longer supported by SlimDevices.

    However, I had only one problem which was to do with typing in search criteria in the fishbone skin, but I live with that.

    I find the benefits of using the windows executable far outway the minor problems, so I copied the slimserver.exe from a nightly release just before it was pulled and stored it somewhere safe. I still use it to this day - I couldn't live without it.

    The new slimserver tray icon application is next to useless. All it does is launch your browser with the localhost:9000 url. This means for most people it launches an IE window with the dimensions of the last IE window that was opened. There's no control over where it will appear, or it's size. Also, you get a full IE toolbar set, taking up valuble display space that's not used. It means that window cannot be iconised to the tray.

    Also, I believe that IE refreshes whilst minimised, whereas the old slimserver windows app didn't whilst minimised to the tray. I see that as a good thing - if I'm not looking at the web UI, I don't need it refreshing (and clicking).

    So, if you have the exe at your other home, I suggest you keep hold of it, otherwise I can email it to you - don't ask for any support though ;-)

    Phil

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    438
    I just embed the ie active-x control in my custom app I use as a htpc frontend and point it to the server url. This way if have full control over its appearence.

    peter

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by )p(
    I just embed the ie active-x control in my custom app I use as a htpc frontend and point it to the server url. This way if have full control over its appearence.

    peter
    Care to share it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •