Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    100

    Question Power connection problems

    Before I go back to the supplier in Oz just a quick question about the power connection. Mine is extremely sensitive, I normally have to give the plug a slight twist to get the unit to power on the first time. As soon as I plug the cord in the I can see that the digital connection is lit but it takes a while for the screen to show the slimdevices logo. I then have to do a little twist or pull out and re plug and once working it is normally fine. ie the clock shows all the time as long as you dont move it. I wanted to be able to take the unit and put it outside and connect to for party music but dont like how sensitive the power connection is. Is this normal or do I have a special unit ?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wellington New Zealand
    Posts
    65
    I'm pleased to hear that I am not alone. Mine is very sensitive and even just a slight movement of the Squeezebox causes the power to disconnect. I try to avoid any movement of the box at all to prevent this from happening.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,103
    That's not normal for me, and I have one SB2 and one SB3.

    What region is your power supply for? Your post seems to indicate Australia?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    100
    Correct - I am using the supplied power supply which comes with the Oz plug (cable between the power supply and transformer)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    16
    From the second power up onwards, same problem with my SB3, which I received yesterday. (I know the power supply was ok as I could see the lit thru the digital connection hole and the working signals on my router.)

    I had to plug and unplug and do some re-positioning before finally getting the display to lit up.

    I am using an UK plug as I live in Hong Kong (SB3 is getting popular here).

    I hate to return the unit all the way to US for exchange as it would be too troublesome.

    Maybe Slim Devices should look into this, as that makes 3 of us now.

  6. #6
    Slim Devices Veteran ChrisOwens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    237
    Just to be sure, you're saying it's the end that plugs in to the Squeezebox that is sensitive to connections; not the end that plugs into the wall power ("mains" I think you commonwealth types call it )?
    Christopher Owens
    QA Manager
    chris_owens@logitech.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    100
    Chris

    You are correct - Dont think it is the power supply as once powered up as long as you dont move it the unit is fine. I think the problem is with the power connection in the unit. I purchased the unit from Wicked Digital in Australia Sydney 2 weeks ago.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wellington New Zealand
    Posts
    65
    Any update - mine is definitely not right. Movement causes it to power down. Sometimes it won't even power up when I plug it back in and I have to move the plug around to get a connection. I am in New Zealand and it is the plug-end that goes into the Squeezebox itself that is the problem.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy New Squeezebox 3 - not working...

    Afternoon all,

    Just got my brand new SB3 out of the box, plugged it in and got the expected "welcome" screen. Left the device on whilst I went and downloaded SlimServer 6.2.1 and installed it. Tried starting SlimServer but no go, so downloaded 6.2.2 from last nights build and hey presto SlimServer is up and running (took a minute or two to scan the 1400 or so mp3 tracks that are already on my PC).

    Go back to the SB3, unplug it and move it to be adjacent to my stereo, plug it back in and nothing. There appears to be power going into the unit as the optical S/PDIF connection is "illuminated". Tried holding the power button for over 5 seconds, then the "add" button, but still nothing. Is the unit faulty?

    Tried ringing the UK supplier (Multitask Computing) but nobody there...

    Does anybody have any clues why it's no longer working?

    TIA

    Dave

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    16
    Just like mine, it's definitely not normal.

    But I have learnt to live with it - by tweaking the position of the SB3 slightly in case the unit needs to be powered off and on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •