Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member LavaJoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    118

    Can wireless be disabled?

    I am awaiting a replacement unit for my SB2, and they are sending a wireless unit (because there are no more wired).

    This is for installation in my car, and I use ethernet to connect to the car PC, however, I may give bridging a try for syncing music to the PC if I can get a good enough signal. Currently I use an external USB wireless adapter that I carry in the glove box and only connect when syncing.

    My question is can the wireless be disabled and enabled through the settings on the SB2? If disabled, can it keep the parameters (WEP, etc.) for re-enabling later? When disabled, is the radio (RF) signal truly off? I do not want stray RF bouncing around for no reason while driving, especially since the car radio is right next to the SB2.

    If the wireless cannot be turned off, I will likely remove that hardware.

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Member baz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    44

  3. #3
    Gadfly, Former Founder Slim Devices dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,427

    Can wireless be disabled?

    Yes, if you select to use the ethernet port during setup the wireless
    card is disabled and should not transmit.

    And if you reenable it, your settings are preserved.


    On Nov 30, 2005, at 11:41 AM, LavaJoe wrote:

    >
    > I am awaiting a replacement unit for my SB2, and they are sending a
    > wireless unit (because there are no more wired).
    >
    > This is for installation in my car, and I use ethernet to connect to
    > the car PC, however, I may give bridging a try for syncing music to
    > the
    > PC if I can get a good enough signal. Currently I use an external USB
    > wireless adapter that I carry in the glove box and only connect when
    > syncing.
    >
    > My question is can the wireless be disabled and enabled through the
    > settings on the SB2? If disabled, can it keep the parameters (WEP,
    > etc.) for re-enabling later? When disabled, is the radio (RF) signal
    > truly off? I do not want stray RF bouncing around for no reason while
    > driving, especially since the car radio is right next to the SB2.
    >
    > If the wireless cannot be turned off, I will likely remove that
    > hardware.
    >
    > Thanks...
    >
    >
    > --
    > LavaJoe
    > ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    > --
    > LavaJoe's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?
    > userid=2331
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18666
    >
    >

  4. #4
    Member baz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    44
    Yes, the settings are preserved but you have to press "right" on the remote for all old settings.

    What I am missing is a "Keep old settings" alternative so that you don't have to spend time (OK, it takes only 20-30 sec) accepting your old settings for IP-address, DNS etc.

    Regards,
    Baz

  5. #5
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Re: Can wireless be disabled?

    Quoting baz <baz.1zbsub (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

    >
    > Yes, the settings are preserved but you have to press "right" on the
    > remote for all old settings.
    >
    > What I am missing is a "Keep old settings" alternative so that you
    > don't have to spend time (OK, it takes only 20-30 sec) accepting your
    > old settings for IP-address, DNS etc.


    press the FFWD button to skip through the screens faster
    -kdf

  6. #6
    Senior Member LavaJoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by dean
    Yes, if you select to use the ethernet port during setup the wireless
    card is disabled and should not transmit.

    And if you reenable it, your settings are preserved.
    Great - thanks! If I enable it, do some transfers (via bridging), and then disable it (without a full power cycle), will the wireless card then remain off/no transmit, or do I need to power cycle, since at that point the card had been initialized?

  7. #7
    Gadfly, Former Founder Slim Devices dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,427

    Re: Can wireless be disabled?

    On Nov 30, 2005, at 12:31 PM, LavaJoe wrote:

    >
    > dean Wrote:
    >> Yes, if you select to use the ethernet port during setup the wireless
    >> card is disabled and should not transmit.
    >>
    >> And if you reenable it, your settings are preserved.
    >>

    >
    > Great - thanks! If I enable it, do some transfers (via bridging), and
    > then disable it (without a full power cycle), will the wireless card
    > then remain off/no transmit, or do I need to power cycle, since at
    > that
    > point the card had been initialized?


    If you switch from wired to ethernet in setup the player actually
    reboots (quickly) and the card is enabled/disabled as necessary.


  8. #8
    Senior Member LavaJoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by dean
    If you switch from wired to ethernet in setup the player actually
    reboots (quickly) and the card is enabled/disabled as necessary.
    It's installed and it works beautifully! Thanks for all the help.

    Now I can ssh into the PC in my car parked in the driveway, bridged through the SB2, and rsync my music - pretty damn cool!

    Cycling through the setup menus at startup is easier than plugging in my USB wireless adapter. I am glad wireless can be turned off, since I can hear some light interference with my head unit and/or amp (which are right over and under the SB2) when it's on and I scroll through menus.

    I was a little worried that the wireless signal would have trouble because the unit is mounted inside the car dash, but it seems to work! I'm curious if I can connect in 54g mode (I'm using OpenWRT on WRT54G, and not sure how to check, since I've never had a G device before) - I seem to be only getting 5Mbps or so, but I'd be pretty surprized if I can get full speed...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •