Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: bridging option

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    10

    bridging option

    Currently I live in a trailer aprox 600 feet from our Nursery office. We have the computer and internet in the office, but not in the trailer. I've managed to get the SB2 (set up in the trailer) to connect wirelessly w/ the office computer and can stream music from that hard drive. This is cool. The question I have is, I have a notebook computer which I'd love to be able use to access the web from the trailer. The dsl and wireless router is located in the office. Since the SB2 is 'connected' with this wireless router, can I use the SB2 as a bridge between the notebook and the DSL router. I've read that the SB2 has a bridging option, but can figure out if this is the same thing or something different. (and I can seem to turn the bridging option on anyway).

    Thanks in advance,

    Scott.

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,475

    bridging option

    > Since the SB2 is 'connected' with this wireless router, can I use the
    > SB2 as a bridge between the notebook and the DSL router. I've read
    > that the SB2 has a bridging option, but can figure out if this is the
    > same thing or something different. (and I can seem to turn the
    > bridging option on anyway).


    Connect your computer to the SB2 using a crossover cable. Start the SB2
    and when it asks to set up the networking, do it. You'll have the option
    to turn bridging on.

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

  3. #3
    Senior Member radish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Red Bank, NJ
    Posts
    5,052
    600 feet? Wow, that's pretty good range. Anyway, yes you can use the SB2 as a bridge. Hook up the laptop and hold Power to restart. I believe the option to enable the bridge is on that initial setup menu (happy to be corrected!).

  4. #4
    Founder, Slim Devices seanadams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,879
    You need to connect a _crossover_ cable between SB2 and the PC. Then press and hold power to reset SB2, and as you walk through setup it should ask if you want to enable bridging. That's all you need to do - just set up the PC normally as if it were on the main LAN.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    10
    Okay, sounds like I just need a crossover cable. I'll be thrilled if this works. It will be like icing on the cake.

    Yup, 600 ft. The signal strength is between 65 and 70 % It wouldn't work with the stock antenna, however. I had to buy a directional antenna for my router - which it turned out didn't have a removable antenna, so I just stuck it on the SB2 instead. Voila, streaming music. It probably helps that our office is 2x4 walls w/ no insulation and minimal siding, that there is nothing in the 600 ft except for grass and a few trees, and that our trailer is, well, a trailer, without much to impede the signal.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Castle Donington, UK
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger
    Connect your computer to the SB2 using a crossover cable. Start the SB2
    and when it asks to set up the networking, do it. You'll have the option
    to turn bridging on.
    Maybe I'm being incredibly stupid (which I guess is possible) but I've tried this several times this morning with the SB3 and I can *see* that bridging isn't set on, but I never get the option to turn it back on.

    Player Firmware Version: 27

  7. #7
    Senior Member ceejay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Posts
    2,314
    First, you need to be sure that the cable is plugged into something and that there is an electrical link up and running - look for a light showing on the computer LAN card, usually. If not, you may have the wrong cable and the SB will not give you the option.

    Then check that you have taken the SB all the way back to the beginning of the setup sequence - hold power down.

    Ceejay

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Castle Donington, UK
    Posts
    20
    Thanks! I'll check which cable I used and I'll give that a go when I get home tonight. Much appreciated.

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,475

    Re: bridging option

    > tried this several times this morning with the SB3 and I can *see* that
    > bridging isn't set on, but I never get the option to turn it back on.


    RIGHT on the remote? Or PLAY?

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)


  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Castle Donington, UK
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger
    > tried this several times this morning with the SB3 and I can *see* that
    > bridging isn't set on, but I never get the option to turn it back on.


    RIGHT on the remote? Or PLAY?
    Right, IIRC.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •