Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,153

    Small font duplicate text on brand new SB 2 display

    I have a problem with my brand new Squeezebox 2. The text on the display is tiny and spreads over four (horizontal) lines, the top two being duplicated on the two below. The text is just about too small to be intelligable.

    I received my new SB2 and just replaced the SB1 with it. Started it, set up networking and then realised, as it asked me for a firmware update, that i was still running SlimServer 5.4.1. I noticed at this point that the diplay had gone a bit wierd and unreadable but did not think too much about it). So I powered down (read: pull out SB power cable) and then upgraded to
    6.1b2 - 3660 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252. Turned the SB2 back on and went thru the networking bit... upgraded the firmware as requested.... and when completed the text size shrank and doubled up. It's nowlike that all the time apart from when setting up the network stuff.

    The remote's size button resizes the text, but it still stays duplicated.

    Firmware is reported as 14.

    Hopefully it's something really simple. Can anyone help me pleeeeeeease?

    MC
    Last edited by ModelCitizen; 2005-07-13 at 14:18.

  2. #2
    Robin Bowes
    Guest

    Small font duplicate text on brand new SB 2 display

    ModelCitizen wrote:
    > I have a problem with my brand new Squeezebox 2. The text on the display
    > is tiny and spreads over four lines (vertically), the top two being
    > duplicated on the two below. The text is just about too small to be
    > intelligable.
    >
    > I received my new SB2 and just replaced the SB1 with it. Started it,
    > set up networking and then realised as it asked me for a firmware
    > update that i was still running SlimServer 5.4.1. So I powered down
    > (read: pull out SB power cable) and then upgraded to
    > 6.1b2 - 3660 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252. Turned the SB2 back on and
    > went thru the networking bit... upgraded he firmware as requested....
    > and the text size then shrank and doubled up.
    >
    > The remote's size button appears to do nothing.
    >
    > Hopefully it's something really simple. Can anyone help me
    > pleeeeeeease?


    Hi Simon,

    This isn't going to help you at all, but I just unpacked my new wireless
    platinum and fired it up and all is working well. Actually, it wasn't =
    my CPU was unseated, as per Sean's post elsewhere in this forum. But
    once I'd fixed that, the setup was pretty trouble-free.

    Hope you get sorted,

    R.


  3. #3

    Small font duplicate text on brand new SB 2 display

    The easiest solution would be to get rid of the file c:\Program
    Files\SlimServer\server\slimserver.pref. If you have preferences for
    your old SB1 that you want to preserve, you may have to manually edit
    the file. If not, just remove the file and restart SlimServer.

  4. #4
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Small font duplicate text on brand new SB 2 display

    Quoting ModelCitizen <ModelCitizen.1s4mab (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

    > Hopefully it's something really simple. Can anyone help me
    > pleeeeeeease?


    sound like you somehow have the old fonts set for the new player (probably due
    to 5.4.1 running when you started up)

    simplest thing: erase slimserver.pref (or move it from where it is now)

    or, if you really want to keep other settings, open it up in a text editor and
    remove all lines mentioning fonts.

    -kdf

  5. #5
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,153

    Slimserver music listings, space = %20 and who is A-M?

    > sounds like you somehow have the old fonts set for the new
    > player (probably due to 5.4.1 running when you started up)

    Thank you all for your timely and very helpful replies.
    I did not want to have to re-enter all my config info so I tried deleting all the lines referencing fonts in slimserver.pref. Restarted both SB and SS - no apparent difference, display still screwed. The deleted the whole of slimserver.pref, restarted both and found that SB display was fine but that the listings of music for roughly 4% of my albums looked like this:

    Arvo%20Part%20-%20Orient%20and%20Occident%20[ECM%202002] by A-M

    and this

    Arvo%20Part%20-%20Orient%20and%20Occident%20[ECM%202002] by A-M

    The spaces have been replaced with %20 and "by A-M" has been added the end of the listing. This had never happened before and I don't seem to be able to cure it.

    I also only had 88 albums whereas 5.4.1 always reported around about 575. I rescanned and then discovered that I seem to have recieved some free albums with 6.1b2 as SB now reports 799 albums! The wierd SS text display is still the same.

    Oh, and the SB emitted no audio at all even though it appeared to be running (but I am used to this and a reboot of PC and SB sorted it out).

    Also SS ran like a complete dog and just got slower and slower until it could not be used.

    I decided to do a completely clean re-install (accepting I'll have to go through the torturous AlienBBC setup again). SS now runs much better but the text problem is still the same. Is this a known bug? I can't find any info specifically referencing the problem I have?

    Thanks for any help.
    BTW. Win XPSP2. All files are Flac. All tagged perfectly.

    Right... now to AlienBBC...... :-(

  6. #6
    NOT a Slim Devices Employee kdf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    9,493

    Re: Small font duplicate text on brand new SB 2 display

    Quoting ModelCitizen <ModelCitizen.1s5u9n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


    > Thanks for any help.
    > BTW. Win XPSP2. All files are Flac. All tagged perfectly.


    be careful when you claim perfection.

    however, try the latest nightly. If you have playlist in teh same dirs as your
    flac files, then it is a known problem for earlier builds to leave in url
    escaping for spaces.

    -kdf

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •