Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    22

    Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    I did a clean install of the latest 6.1 nightlies successfully & SB2 completed FW upgrade. Tried connecting to SqueezeNetwork & my usual internet radio stations and it doesn't connect, but I'm able to stream my mp3's. All was well with version 6.0.3.

    Do I have to reconfigure my routers? Port forwarding? Which ports should I specify? Port number: 3483 and 9000? Dynamic routing? Static Routing? Not sure what to do. Please walk me thru this process, if this is what needs to be done.

    Wired network setup; Linksys RT31P2 Phone Adapter from Vonage & Netgear RP614v2. Runnig XPsp2.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Perl Commando Dan Sully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    2,865

    Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    * Darren shaped the electrons to say...

    >I did a clean install of the latest 6.1 nightlies successfully & SB2
    >completed FW upgrade. Tried connecting to SqueezeNetwork & my usual
    >internet radio stations and it doesn't connect, but I'm able to stream
    >my mp3's. All was well with version 6.0.3.
    >
    >Do I have to reconfigure my routers? Port forwarding? Which ports
    >should I specify? Port number: 3483 and 9000? Dynamic routing? Static
    >Routing? Not sure what to do. Please walk me thru this process, if this
    >is what needs to be done.


    Darren - you shouldn't need to open any ports on your firewall - all
    communication is done outbound from the SB2. You should make sure that you
    can reach the servers normally though.

    Can you ping 'service.us.squeezenetwork.com' ?

    -D
    --
    <nil> It sucks to discover that you are the foremost authority on some set of things when you've got a problem.

  3. #3
    Gadfly, Former Founder Slim Devices dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,427

    Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    Darren:

    When you try to connect, what happens?

    -dean

    On Jun 4, 2005, at 9:34 PM, Darren wrote:

    >
    > I did a clean install of the latest 6.1 nightlies successfully & SB2
    > completed FW upgrade. Tried connecting to SqueezeNetwork & my usual
    > internet radio stations and it doesn't connect, but I'm able to stream
    > my mp3's. All was well with version 6.0.3.
    >
    > Do I have to reconfigure my routers? Port forwarding? Which ports
    > should I specify? Port number: 3483 and 9000? Dynamic routing? Static
    > Routing? Not sure what to do. Please walk me thru this process, if
    > this
    > is what needs to be done.
    >
    > Wired network setup; Linksys RT31P2 Phone Adapter from Vonage &
    > Netgear
    > RP614v2. Runnig XPsp2.
    >
    > Thanks
    >
    >
    > --
    > Darren
    >

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    22

    Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    I'm able to ping service.us.squeezenetwork.com succesfully.

    When I intiate "connect to SqueezeNetwork", screen displays "Connecting to SqueezeNetwork" then goes blank after 10 seconds.

    What next?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    22

    Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    Maybe this will help; "Current Network Settings" on my SB2; Obtain IP address: Automatically(DHCP), IP 192.168.x.x,subnet 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.x.x, DNS server has 2 entries; 192.168.xx.xxx & 192.16.xx.xxx, MAC 00 04 20 05 a0 89, FW version 13.
    Last edited by Darren; 2005-09-26 at 11:17.

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,312

    Re: Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    > I'm able to ping service.us.squeezenetwork.com succesfully.
    >
    > When I intiate "connect to SqueezeNetwork", screen displays "Connecting
    > to SqueezeNetwork" then goes blank after 10 seconds.


    Did you correctly configure DNS and gateway on the squeezebox?

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,312

    Re: Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    > Maybe this will help; "Current Network Settings" on my SB2; Obtain IP
    > address: Automatically(DHCP), IP 192.168.0.5,subnet 255.255.255.0,
    > Gateway 192.168.0.1, DNS server has 2 entries; 192.168.15.109 &
    > 192.16.15.110, MAC 00 04 20 05 a0 89, FW version 13.


    If you have different DNS/gateway configuration on your desktop, try
    configuring your SB manually with the data you're using on your computer.

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    I'm sorry, I don't understand what do you mean. I looked at my ipconfig and my DNS suffix is earthlink.net. Can you spell it out for me.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    22

    Re: Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    What should the SB2 network settings be?

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,312

    Re: Can't connect to SqueezeNetwork

    Darren,

    > I'm sorry, I don't understand what do you mean. I looked at my ipconfig
    > and my DNS suffix is earthlink.net. Can you spell it out for me.


    Do a "ipconfig /all" and look at the DNS and gateway parameters. They
    should be the same on the squeezebox.

    Background: you were able to ping the host Dean mentioned from your
    machine. This means that your machine is able to get the correct ip
    address for a given host name -> DNS (domain name service) and gateway
    (the router to access external machines) are correctly set. But as you
    can't ping from the squeezebox, you might make sure it's using the same
    parameters as you do on your computer. We then can assume it's not a
    network issue.

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •