Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    37

    SoftSqueeze and Tiger

    Since I've upgraded to MAC-Tiger 10.4.0 my Softsqueeze returns "connection failed" when I launch it. Is this related to a Java problem, Java Plugin-MP3 or do I have some corruption going on. Interestingly enough I had it working at some point in OS 10.3.8 and now when I check it in OS 10.3.9 it doesn't connect there either...
    Last edited by Masterbaron; 2005-05-02 at 06:33. Reason: wrong version numbers

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,356

    SoftSqueeze and Tiger

    > Since I've upgraded to MAC-Tiger 10.4 my Softsqueeze returns "connection
    > failed" when I launch it. Is this related to a Java problem, Java
    > Plugin-MP3 or do I have some corruption going on. Interestingly enough
    > I had it working at some point in OS 10.8 and now when I check it in OS
    > 10.9 it doesn't connect there either...


    Verify the firewall settings. You'll have to open some ports (see
    http://yourserver:9000/html/docs/faq...er=#networking)

    --

    Michael

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Help translate SlimServer by using the
    StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    37

    SoftSqueeze and Tiger - Connection Failed Message

    Thanks - however when I installed Softsqueeze in the past I never had to set firewall settings. I imagine I must add Slimserver's IP address which I haven't been able to locate. Could someone tell me why I must now set firewall priviledges and where to locate the SS IP address - thanks again..

  4. #4
    Senior Software Engineer - Logitech/Slim Devices
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Ipswich, UK
    Posts
    1,394

    SoftSqueeze and Tiger

    Masterbaron wrote:

    >Since I've upgraded to MAC-Tiger 10.4 my Softsqueeze returns "connection
    >failed" when I launch it.
    >
    >

    This may be a Tiger problem. I was chatting to someone today who
    upgraded to Tiger over the weekend and was having problems with some
    Java games. Has anyone got Softsqueeze running on Tiger ok?

    Do you see any errors in the Softsqueeze console?

    Richard



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    37

    SoftSqueeze on Tiger

    Actually I found the source of my trouble - the SqueezeBox was trying to connect to my computer with the wrong name (during setup) I used the down arrow and another naming convention for my computer was listed - selected that one and success. Where is it getting the computer name from and how do I delete the wrong one? Thanks a bunch for your support..

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    37

    SoftSqueeze on Tiger

    I found out after rebooting that the sharing preference has been reset changing the name of the computer - a warning panel says another device is using that name - well my computer should have only one name. I think this points to a Tiger anomaly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •