Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    LMS stopped working after Mac OS update

    I just updated to Mac OS version 10.15.7. LMS stopped showing the list of media on the hard drive immediately after the upgrade. I'm also using a Mac with OS 12.6, and LMS will not show the song list on that Mac either. I assume that this may be due to a new Mac security feature. Can anyone help me get this working again? Much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    5,350

  3. #3

    Thanks, but still not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    I followed the instructions to grant full disk access permissions for bash and perl. In the right pane of LMS I see the current playlist. I can control songs as well. But in the left pane, I see nothing. So I have no visibility to the overall library. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    6,293
    Do you re-run LMS scan after granting full permissions?
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Do you re-run LMS scan after granting full permissions?
    Yes, I did a complete re-scan. I'm running LMS on an old Vortex Box that runs Linux Fedora 23. The version of Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 0.7.20180404git1522249619 @ Mon May 14 10:51:59 EDT 2018. LMS is set to look for updates, but it obviously hasn't updated in a long time. I logged into the Vortex Box and LMS via my iPhone just now, and I see the same thing as I do on my Mac: the lefthand pane is blank. Any suggestions?


    Revised:

    I have noticed that if I change the interface selection in LMS from Default to Classic, it will show the list of albums, artists, etc in the left pane. If I load using Firefox with the interface set to Classic, it looks better still. However, the Default interface setting does not work with either browser. In Safaria, the left pane is blank, and in Firefox it is just a mess. So my problem is not permissions. It seems to be browsers and LMS's interface settings. Does the Default interface work for others using Safari or Firefox on a Mac?
    Last edited by blueskygreensea; 2022-09-30 at 09:50.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    6,293
    Try a different browser (or set cache on your main browser).

    Can you get to the Settings (bottom right) and then Information/ Logs (at the bottom)
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    5,350
    Quote Originally Posted by blueskygreensea View Post
    Yes, I did a complete re-scan. I'm running LMS on an old Vortex Box that runs Linux Fedora 23. The version of Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 0.7.20180404git1522249619 @ Mon May 14 10:51:59 EDT 2018. LMS is set to look for updates, but it obviously hasn't updated in a long time. I logged into the Vortex Box and LMS via my iPhone just now, and I see the same thing as I do on my Mac: the lefthand pane is blank. Any suggestions?


    Revised:

    Does the Default interface work for others using Safari or Firefox on a Mac?
    This is to a raspberry pi 4b (4gb) RaspberryPI OS Bullseye Desktop (64bit) running LMS v 8.3.0

    ronnie



    Name:  safari lms.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  88.3 KB

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    5,350
    Did you reboot the Vortex thingy ?

    Edit; and why such an old LMS version ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •