Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6

    "Shairport-sync is not running" on piCorePlayer 8.0.0

    I'm lost for answers here.

    I have HifiBerry DAC+ (hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry), and all updates applied, but I cannot start Shairport-sync

    Can someone help with diagnostics I should be doing, or what steps to fix this?

    Many thanks.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2022-08-13 at 12.41.48 pm.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  116.9 KB
    Name:  Screen Shot 2022-08-13 at 12.43.29 pm.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  93.4 KB

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    5,216
    Try a reboot:

    I don't have a dac, but a Digi+Pro; this is the config



    Code:
    #Custom Configuration Area, for config settings that are not managed by pCP.
    #pCP will retain these settings during insitu-update
    #---Begin-Custom-(Do not alter Begin or End Tags)-----
    #---End-Custom----------------------------------------
    dtoverlay=hifiberry-digi-pro

    Check on th hifiberry web site for which overlay should be installed. I had a quick glimpse and found

    dtoverlay=hifiberry-dac
    for the standard dac

    look here maybe ?

    https://www.hifiberry.com/docs/softw...-linux-3-18-x/

    ronnie

    you should see this text when you load shairport

    [ INFO ] $SHAIRPORT is set to: yes

    [ INFO ] Shairport-sync will be enabled.

    [ INFO ] Downloading Shairport-sync...

    [ INFO ] Downloading: pcp-shairportsync.tcz Checking MD5 of: pcp-shairportsync.tcz.....OK All files tested good.

    [ INFO ] Installing Shairport-sync...

    [ INFO ] All files tested good. pcp-shairportsync.tcz: OK

    [ INFO ] Starting Shairport-sync player: Shairport-sync...

    [ INFO ] Backing up files to /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce/mydata.tgz / Done.

    [ OK ] Backup successful.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    5,216

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    786
    Quote Originally Posted by exyfeplin View Post
    I'm lost for answers here.

    I have HifiBerry DAC+ (hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry), and all updates applied, but I cannot start Shairport-sync

    Can someone help with diagnostics I should be doing, or what steps to fix this?

    Many thanks.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2022-08-13 at 12.43.29 pm.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  93.4 KB
    I couldn't get Shairport-sync to work if I used the device name to define the output. It works for me when I use the device number, hw:0 for instance.
    Usually running latest beta LMS nightly on Raspberry Pi OS with virtual players (Squeezelite and Airplay bridge). Occasionally using SB Radio, Boom or Classic.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the reply, but I'm still stuck.

    I've rebooted quite a few times.

    config.txt already contains this:

    #Custom Configuration Area, for config settings that are not managed by pCP.
    #pCP will retain these settings during insitu-update
    #---Begin-Custom-(Do not alter Begin or End Tags)-----
    #---End-Custom----------------------------------------
    dtoverlay=hifiberry-dacplus

    And that seems to be the correct overlay name for the DAC+

    All I see when I his "Start" is this:

    Name:  Screen Shot 2022-08-14 at 12.52.14 pm.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  106.2 KB





    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Try a reboot:

    I don't have a dac, but a Digi+Pro; this is the config



    Code:
    #Custom Configuration Area, for config settings that are not managed by pCP.
    #pCP will retain these settings during insitu-update
    #---Begin-Custom-(Do not alter Begin or End Tags)-----
    #---End-Custom----------------------------------------
    dtoverlay=hifiberry-digi-pro

    Check on th hifiberry web site for which overlay should be installed. I had a quick glimpse and found



    for the standard dac

    look here maybe ?

    https://www.hifiberry.com/docs/softw...-linux-3-18-x/

    ronnie

    you should see this text when you load shairport

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for this. I tried "hw:0" and 1 and 2; but no difference in behaviour.

    I actually don't know how to determine the device number from the name, or if I should bother trying other numbers.

    When I hit "Default" the name of the output device always reverts to "hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry" but I also don't know how to validate that.

    Any more advice would be very welcome!


    Quote Originally Posted by RobbH View Post
    I couldn't get Shairport-sync to work if I used the device name to define the output. It works for me when I use the device number, hw:0 for instance.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    5,216
    I'm at a loss at what to suggest

    so:

    make a new image and start again

    change the squeezelite output to the one ending in ,Dev=0

    use Philippe's ShairTunes Plugin instead


    ronnie

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by exyfeplin View Post
    I'm lost for answers here.

    I have HifiBerry DAC+ (hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry), and all updates applied, but I cannot start Shairport-sync

    Can someone help with diagnostics I should be doing, or what steps to fix this? ...
    IIRC, the last time I tried out Shairport-sync it would not run unless I also disabled Squeezelite on the Tweaks page. I don't know if this was real or finger trouble or my faulty memory.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    I've solved it, after finding that the binary wasn't installed. So I installed the pcp-shairpointsync extension and now it works fine.

    What's surprising is that the GUI doesn't check and warn if the required extension isn't installed.

    Thanks again for the helpful replies.

    ===

    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    I'm at a loss at what to suggest

    so:

    make a new image and start again

    change the squeezelite output to the one ending in ,Dev=0

    use Philippe's ShairTunes Plugin instead


    ronnie

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    786
    Quote Originally Posted by exyfeplin View Post
    Thanks for this. I tried "hw:0" and 1 and 2; but no difference in behaviour.

    I actually don't know how to determine the device number from the name, or if I should bother trying other numbers.

    When I hit "Default" the name of the output device always reverts to "hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry" but I also don't know how to validate that.

    Any more advice would be very welcome!
    I'm glad you've got this working now, so you don't need this information. But just in case somebody who stumbles across this thread in the future does need it, I think the way I determined the device number was by running alsamixer. The F6 menu to select a sound card lists them by number.
    Usually running latest beta LMS nightly on Raspberry Pi OS with virtual players (Squeezelite and Airplay bridge). Occasionally using SB Radio, Boom or Classic.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •