Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    5

    No sound when trying to play AAC netradio stream with Touch

    I'm trying to play an AAC netradio stream with no luck (see next message for URL).

    I'm using a Squeezebox Touch with LMS 8.2.0. If I tune in the URL, the Touch seemingly starts playing, no error messages, but also no sound. In Settings/Advanced/File types, AAC native is enabled, though disabling it makes no difference either. The stream plays back perfectly in Foobar2000, which indicates the stream to be AAC VBR ~260 kbps stereo at 48 kHz.

    Any ideas how to get it working? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pandafu View Post
    I'm trying to play an AAC netradio stream with no luck (see next message for URL).
    https://yleradiolive.akamaized.net/h...256000_ao.m3u8

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,955
    .m3u8 usually means that this is a HLS stream ... which Squeezebox Radio cannot play by itself.
    It needs LMS - and LMS needs a Plugin to help.
    In this case it plays with PlayHLSv2

    Also - look for "master" in the initial URL and use that.
    For example - this is YLE Radio 1
    https://yleradiolive.akamaized.net/h...o1/master.m3u8
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    In this case it plays with PlayHLSv2
    Thank you, PlayHLS 2.9 got it to play.

    However, I'm having issues adding the plugin via its 3rd party repository. I've never used external repos on LMS so I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong.

    If I go to Settings/Plugins/Additional repositories, paste in the URL given in PlayHLS instructions (https://bpa-code.github.io/bpaplugin...playhls-v2.xml) and click apply, absolutely nothing happens. The only PlayHLS plugin listed remains v1.1. I could only get v2.9 to appear if I copy the plugin files manually into the LMS/Plugins directory. Any idea what could be wrong here? Restarting LMS after clicking apply didn't help.
    Last edited by pandafu; 2022-07-08 at 04:44.

  5. #5
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Forton PR3
    Posts
    5,329
    Quote Originally Posted by pandafu View Post
    Thank you, PlayHLS 2.9 got it to play.

    However, I'm having issues adding the plugin via its 3rd party repository. I've never used external repos on LMS so I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong.

    If I go to Settings/Plugins/Additional repositories, paste in the URL given in PlayHLS instructions (https://bpa-code.github.io/bpaplugin...playhls-v2.xml) and click apply, absolutely nothing happens. The only PlayHLS plugin listed remains v1.1. I could only get v2.9 to appear if I copy the plugin files manually into the LMS/Plugins directory. Any idea what could be wrong here? Restarting LMS after clicking apply didn't help.
    Don't highlight and copy the link!

    You need to right-click the link and select "Copy link".

    As in the second line below.

    Name:  link.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  11.8 KB
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 RPi4B 4GB/NanoSound ONE case/pCP 8.1.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on Sata SSD (ntfs)

    Lounge - DAC32 - AudioEngine B2
    Office - RPi 3B+/HiFiBerry DAC HAT/RPi screen - Edifier D12
    Bedroom - Echo Show 8

    Spares - 1xSB Touch, 1xSB3, 3xRPi, 1xCORE32, AVI DM5 speakers

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Don't highlight and copy the link!

    You need to right-click the link and select "Copy link".

    As in the second line below.
    No, that wasn't it, I had the correct URL. It was much more simple - apparently you need to press Enter instead of Apply.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,955
    I have just added YLE into the next beta build of Radio Now Playing.
    So if you want to try it out then send me an email and I'll send you the link to yet another repo.

    I have not done the regional stations yet and there is an issue in switching between programme and song info that I have to resolve (their underlying data makes it a bit harder to differentiate so I'll have to code something a bit special).

    Here is an example of it working while playing a song on X3M and another when they are chatting
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I have just added YLE into the next beta build of Radio Now Playing.
    So if you want to try it out then send me an email and I'll send you the link to yet another repo.
    This would be great, I often listen to Yle stations. I sent you an email. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,411
    Quote Originally Posted by pandafu View Post
    This would be great, I often listen to Yle stations. I sent you an email. Thanks!
    Yle stations are in the main release now

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,955
    Quote Originally Posted by pandafu View Post
    This would be great, I often listen to Yle stations. I sent you an email. Thanks!
    and I replied with the beta repo URL.
    However, as Slartibartfast said, now released.
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •